up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The function of Administration and Support Services is to provide overall leadership, administration, and direction to the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), while providing an efficient system of support services to ensure effective management and delivery of services.

Program Descriptions

  Admin - Office of the Director

The Office of the Director provides comprehensive leadership and direction for the Department, including policy development and implementation, planning and accountability, service integration, customer service, the formation and maintenance of partnerships with non-governmental service providers, and human resource management. Further, the Office of the Director facilitates external liaison and communications,...

Read More

  Admin - Office of the Chief Operating Officer

This Office provides overall administration of the day-to-day operations of the Department, including direct service delivery, budget and fiscal management oversight, contract management, logistics and facilities support, and information technology support and development....

Read More

  Legal Representation

This program provides legal assistance for low-income County residents facing deportation proceedings. Legal representation in these proceedings has helped to reunite and preserve families and enabled individuals to retain legal work authorizations. The services are provided to individuals from households with incomes at or below 200 percent of the federal...

Read More

  Community Action Agency

The mission of Community Action Agency is to reduce poverty and increase self-sufficiency among County residents through services, partnerships, and advocacy, including managing federal and state Head Start and Community Services Block Grant funding. Through the Takoma-East Silver Spring (TESS) Center, and initiatives such as the Volunteer Income Tax...

Read More

  Minority Programs

The three minority programs - the African American Health Program, the Latino Health Initiative and the Asian American Health Initiative - support department-wide efforts to eliminate health and other disparities and achieve equity while continuing their population-targeted programs and services. The programs’ knowledge, expertise and experiences in racially, ethnically...

Read More

  Equity and Language Access

This Program leads an organizational change effort by engaging in systematic planning, implementation, and evaluation of activities that help the department understand, define and adopt Equity as an operating value that guides how we work with customers, staff and community to promote health, safety and self-sufficiency. Limited...

Read More

  Head Start

This program oversees the federal Head Start funding that the county receives to provide a comprehensive child development program for income eligible families with young children ages three through five. Montgomery County Public Schools serves as the Head Start delegate agency and DHHS provides health services to eligible Head...

Read More

  Admin - Office of Community Affairs

This Office supports the Department's vision of building a healthy, safe, and strong community. Its mission is to promote health equity, improve quality of services, and increase individual and family self-sufficiency, especially among racial and ethnic minorities and low-income communities. The Office accomplishes its mission by fostering strong partnerships to...

Read More

  Office of Community Affairs

This Office supports the Department's vision of building a healthy, safe, and strong community. Its mission is to promote health equity, improve quality of services, and increase individual and family self-sufficiency, especially among racial and ethnic minorities and low-income communities. The Office accomplishes its mission by fostering strong partnerships to...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Victoria Buckland of the HHS - Administration and Support at 240.777.1211 or Deborah Lambert of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2794 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY20 APPR
Expenditures
FY20 APPR
FTEs
FY21 REC
Expenditures
FY21 REC
FTEs
Admin - Office of Community Affairs00.001945181.00
Admin - Office of the Chief Operating Officer2335947292.002310496489.00
Admin - Office of the Director547939326.75746964724.00
Community Action Agency00.00387440711.40
Equity and Language Access00.0012043483.00
Head Start00.0045319392.60
Legal Representation00.005455500.00
Minority Programs00.00556960527.00
Office of Community Affairs1103569842.5000.00
Total39874563161.2546494978158.00