up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The mission of Children, Youth, and Family Services is to promote opportunities for children to grow up safe, healthy, ready for school, and for families and individuals to achieve well-being and self-sufficiency. This mission is realized through the provision of protection, prevention, intervention, and treatment services for children and their families, and through educational, support, and financial assistance for parents, caretakers, and individuals. These services work to build on the strengths of both the individual and the community in addressing issues of child development, abuse, neglect, health, and economic security.

Program Descriptions

  Chief Children, Youth & Families

This program provides leadership and direction for the administration of Children, Youth, and Family Services....

Read More

  Child & Adolescent School & Community Based Services

Services provided through this program are delivered through contracts with community-based partners and include community empowerment efforts, single-parent family services, family services, youth services, and family outreach efforts. The program also provides for the coordination, planning, and implementation of a number of key interagency initiatives among public and private agencies...

Read More

  Infants & Toddlers

This program provides evaluation, assessment, family support, and early intervention services to families with children from birth up to four years of age (or five years of age when there is a concern about development, or when a developmental delay is documented). The services are delivered using a family-centered approach...

Read More

  Child Welfare Services

This program provides protective, rehabilitative, and supportive services for children who are maltreated and for their families. This program also provides supportive and financial help to relatives, foster parents, and adoptive parents. Investigations, protective services, kinship care, foster care, adoption, and in-home services are also provided through this program. In-Home...

Read More

  Linkages To Learning

Linkages to Learning is a community school partnership with an integrated focus on health, social services, and community development and engagement to support student learning, strong families, and healthy communities. Linkages to Learning services include comprehensive behavioral health or social wraparound services to mitigate the effects of poverty and reduce...

Read More

  Positive Youth Development

This program focuses on providing culturally-based and trauma-informed positive youth development services, including violence prevention; gang prevention; and intervention for those youth who are at-risk of gang involvement and those already involved in gang activity; and youth and their families who may have been involved in or exposed to violence....

Read More

  Early Childhood Services

This program focuses on increasing the quality of early care and education programs available to young children throughout the County through technical assistance, consultation, and training for child care providers. Family Support Services' focus is on the development of strategies to increase the supply of quality early care, education programs,...

Read More

  Child Care Subsidies

The Child Care Subsidies program and its functions have been merged into the Office of Eligibility and Support Services....

Read More

  Office of Eligibility and Support Services

The Office of Eligibility and Support Services (OESS) serves low-income families and individuals facing significant challenges in meeting basic needs to include food, medical coverage, shelter, and child care. The Child Care Subsidies program and its functions have been merged into OESS. OESS determines eligibility for Temporary Cash Assistance (TCA);...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact JoAnn Barnes of the HHS - Children, Youth and Family Services at 240.777.1223 or Joshua Watters of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2768 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
FY19 APPR
Expenditures
FY19 APPR
FTEs
Chief Children, Youth & Families8033414.508084994.50
Child & Adolescent School & Community Based Services34251616.50383946910.50
Infants & Toddlers682032724.03652833824.53
Child Welfare Services24108976204.8024517421204.80
Linkages To Learning64450625.0065773605.00
Positive Youth Development658259418.00647446918.00
Early Childhood Services376333213.00413546213.50
Child Care Subsidies68655457.5065710237.50
Office of Eligibility and Support Services27864064260.4027494777259.40
Total86678402543.7386946818547.73