up
Budget Year / Version:
Budget Trends
Program Contacts

Contact JoAnn Barnes of the HHS - Children, Youth and Family Services at 240.777.1223 or Joshua Watters of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2768 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links

FUNCTION

The mission of Children, Youth, and Family Services is to promote opportunities for children to grow up safe, healthy, ready for school, and for families and individuals to achieve well-being and self-sufficiency. This mission is realized through the provision of protection, prevention, intervention, and treatment services for children and their families, and through educational, support, and financial assistance for parents, caretakers, and individuals. These services work to build on the strengths of both the individual and the community in addressing issues of child development, abuse, neglect, health, and economic security.

Program Descriptions

  Chief Children, Youth & Families

This program provides leadership and direction for the administration of Children, Youth, and Family Services.

  Child & Adolescent School & Community Based Services

Services provided through this program are delivered through contracts with community-based partners and include respite care, community empowerment efforts, single-parent family services, family services, youth services, and family outreach efforts. The program also provides for the coordination, planning, and implementation of a number of key interagency initiatives among public and private agencies in the community to meet the needs of children, youth, and their families. The Kennedy and Watkins Mill Cluster Project helps families in crisis through a multi-agency approach, connecting them to resources for homelessness, mental health, food stamps and other social services to reduce barriers to school engagement and supporting improved school achievement.

  Infants & Toddlers

This program provides evaluation, assessment, family support, and early intervention services to families with children from birth up to four years of age (or five years of age when there is a concern about development, or when a developmental delay is documented). The services are delivered using a family-centered approach and are provided by staff employed by Montgomery County Public Schools, HHS, and private community service providers.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Number of children served5,0575,1274,6004,6005,000
Percentage of families that understand their child's special needs97.093.990.090.090.0

  Child Welfare Services

This program provides protective, rehabilitative, and supportive services for children who are maltreated and for their families. This program also provides supportive and financial help to relatives, foster parents, and adoptive parents. Investigations, protective services, kinship care, foster care, adoption, and in-home services are also provided through this program. In-Home Services provide social services to families with children who are at risk of removal from home due to neglect or abuse.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percentage of families receiving in-home services that do not have a child protective service investigation with an abuse or neglect finding within one year after receiving services9697979797

  Linkages To Learning

Linkages to Learning is a community school partnership with an integrated focus on health, social services, and community development and engagement to support student learning, stronger families, and healthier communities. Linkages to Learning services include comprehensive behavioral health or social wraparound services to mitigate the effects of poverty and reduce non-academic barriers to learning. This program is a partnership among the Department of Health and Human Services, Montgomery County Public Schools, and local public and private non-profit agencies. Services are provided in elementary and middle school communities with high indicators of poverty.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percentage of clients receiving mental health services that demonstrated maintained or improved behavior at termination of treatment, regardless of reason for termination7371727272
Percentage of clients satisfied with services10099999999

  Positive Youth Development

This program focuses on providing culturally-based and trauma-informed positive youth development services, including violence prevention; gang prevention; and intervention for those youth who are at-risk of gang involvement and those already involved in gang activity; and youth and their families who may have been involved in or exposed to violence. The key elements include a youth violence prevention coordinator who manages and monitors the Up-County and Down-County Youth Opportunity Centers, four High School Wellness Centers, and the Street Outreach Network. Services and supports are provided through community based work, community education, and partnerships. This program works closely with the Police Department, MCPS, State Attorney's Office, Recreation, other HHS divisions, Libraries, and other community groups to address gang and youth violence issues throughout the County.

  Early Childhood Services

This program focuses on increasing the quality of early care and education programs available to young children throughout Montgomery County through technical assistance, consultation, and training for child care providers. Family Support Services' focus is on the development of strategies to increase the supply of quality early care and education programs and services. Services are delivered through contracts between HHS, the State, and private non-profits that support parents as their children's first teacher. The services include parent engagement activities, home visits, health and parenting education, screening of children to identify special needs, and family support; primarily targeting families and children with risk factors such as poverty, health issues, and isolation.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percentage of Head Start, licensed child care centers, non-public nursery, and family based child care students that demonstrate 'full readiness' upon entering kindergarten 160TBDN/AN/AN/A
Percentage of families that are receiving parent support services that do not have involvement with child welfare by the time the child is five years old 2100100100100100
1  FY16 data will be released by MSDE in the Spring of 2017.
2  The data represents only 6 months. A full year of data is not available.

  Child Care Subsidies

The Child Care Subsidies program and its functions have been merged into the Office of Eligibility and Support Services.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Number of families authorized to receive a subsidy 1613850750750750
1  Includes the number of families authorized to receive a subsidy for the WPA Program and families with children 2-5 on the State Child Care Subsidy Program that were issued a supplemental voucher from Montgomery County.

  Office of Eligibility and Support Services

The Office of Eligibility and Support Services (OESS) serves low-income families and individuals facing significant challenges in meeting basic needs, including food, medical coverage, and shelter. OESS determines eligibility for Temporary Cash Assistance (TCA); Temporary Disability Assistance Program (TDAP); Refugee Cash Assistance; Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP); Public Assistance to Adults (PAA); and various categories of Medicaid including Long-Term Care and the Affordable Care Act. The Maryland State Child Care Subsidy Program (SCCSP), formerly the Purchase of Care Program (POC), is now centralized through the Maryland State Department of Education (MSDE) with the exception of Priority One cases for TCA recipients, which are processed at the local level. Additionally, OESS administers the County's Working Parents Assistance (WPA) Program that provides child care subsidies for County residents who are over the income eligibility for SCCSP.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Twelve month work participation rate for work-eligible Temporary Cash Assistance (TCA) recipients in federally defined work activities 15839454545
Percentage increase in families accessing Food Stamps as a support to self sufficiency measured as the number of families applying for Food Stamp assistance (compared to FY05 as the base year)229230237237237
1  The work participation rate declined by 19 percentage points due to a change in the State definition. Previous calculation of this measure only included Temporary Cash Assistance Clients defined as "Tier I" (Job Ready) and "Tier II" (Clients with Short Term Barriers). In FY 2016, the Department of Human Resources expanded the calculation to include "Tier III" (Significant Barriers to Work) clients, though these clients were intentionally left out of the calculation in previous years. The WORKS current caseload report ran in August 2016 indicated that this could increase the population base by 48%, thus lowering the actual participation rate.
Program Summary
Program NameFY17 APPR
Expenditures
FY17 APPR
FTEs
FY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
Chief Children, Youth & Families7313993.508033414.50
Child & Adolescent School & Community Based Services35325746.5034251616.50
Infants & Toddlers590403124.03682032724.03
Child Welfare Services24219950204.8024108976204.80
Linkages To Learning63130545.0064450625.00
Positive Youth Development540947513.00658259418.00
Early Childhood Services366807813.00376333213.00
Child Care Subsidies47689436.5068655457.50
Office of Eligibility and Support Services27667328258.4027864064260.40
Total82214832534.7386678402543.73