up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The mission of Parking District Services is to:

  • support the role of public parking in commercial areas throughout the County, as parking management is an important tool for achieving public objectives of economic development and transportation management;
  • support the comprehensive development of the Silver Spring, Bethesda, and Wheaton central business districts and promote their economic growth and stability by supplying a sufficient number of parking spaces to accommodate that segment of the public demand which is neither provided for by development nor served by alternative travel modes;
  • promote and complement a total transportation system through the careful balance of rates and parking supply to encourage the use of the most efficient and economical transportation modes available; and
  • develop and implement parking management strategies designed to maximize the usage of the available parking supply in order to enhance the economic development of specific central business districts.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total recommended FY21 Operating Budget for the Parking Districts is $28,154,874, a decrease of $107,287 or 0.38 percent from the FY20 Approved Budget of $28,262,161. Personnel Costs comprise 18.85 percent of the budget for 53 full-time position(s) and no part-time position(s), and a total of 48.53 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 81.15 percent of the FY21 budget.

In addition, this department's Capital Improvements Program (CIP) requires Current Revenue funding.

County Priority Outcomes

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following are emphasized:

  • Easier Commutes
  • Effective, Sustainable Government
  • A Growing Economy

anchor

Program Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY20 estimates reflect funding based on the FY20 approved budget. The FY21 and FY22 figures are performance targets based on the FY21 recommended budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY22.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • Upgraded payment systems and introduced vehicle occupancy and counting systems in various high-demand parking garages in Bethesda and Silver Spring.
  • Implemented the Wheaton Core Employee Parking Management Initiative in preparation of County Departments and functions move to Downtown Wheaton.
  • Converted single space metered garages in Bethesda to new multi-space machines with a pay-by-space payment option.
  • Continued the development of website enhancements, and a work order and customer services workflow tracking system.
  • Converted select gated facilities in Parking Lot Districts to 24/7 garage management access.

Program Descriptions

  Parking Services General Administration

This program provides executive direction and support functions for parking programs that include human resources, information technology, fiscal/procurement services, and the redevelopment of real property to promote the economic growth and stability of associated urban districts. The program's responsibilities are for drafting and releasing Requests for Development Proposals; generating property...

Read More

  Parking Operations

The program has overall responsibility for the management of County-owned garages and lots with over 22,000 parking spaces, which represent at least a fifty percent market share of available parking spaces. This program has overall responsibility for the collection and processing of all parking revenue, including revenue from individual meters,...

Read More

  Parking Fixed Costs

The parking fixed costs primarily fund the debt service payments, the lease payments for a parking facility, and Other Post Retirement Benefits (OPEB) costs....

Read More

  Parking Enforcement

The parking enforcement program provides for the enforcement of all parking laws primarily to promote business activity, ensure public safety, and ensure the smooth flow of traffic. The program is also responsible for the issuance, processing, and management of citation payments....

Read More

  Financial Management

The Financial Management Program has overall responsibility for the recordation, reconciliation, and audit of all parking district revenue. In addition, this program has primary responsibility for the development and execution of the Division Budget and Capital Improvements Program in coordination with other programs and the associated Six-Year Fiscal Cash Flows...

Read More

  Engineering and Capital Management

The Capital Projects Team provides engineering and project management for the design and construction of new parking facilities, including mixed-use projects. The program also includes renovating and improving existing parking facilities to ensure the preservation and integrity of the parking system and its continued service to the public. This program...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Jose Thommana of the Parking Districts at 240.777.8732 or Taman Morris of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2771 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY19
Budget
FY20
Estimate
FY20
Recommended
FY21
%Chg
Bud/Rec
PARKING DISTRICT - BETHESDA
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages1610492.001754161.00 1634079.00 1760788.000.4
Employee Benefits562529.00635890.00 601228.00 564776.00-11.2
Parking District - Bethesda Personnel Costs2173021.002390051.00 2235307.00 2325564.00-2.7
Operating Expenses6644844.007972550.00 7970531.00 7980375.000.1
Debt Service Other4653195.004640400.00 4640400.00 4634250.00-0.1
Parking District - Bethesda Expenditures13471060.0015003001.00 14846238.00 14940189.00-0.4
PERSONNEL
Full-Time29.0029.00 29.00 29.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs19.8820.39 20.39 20.390.0
REVENUES
Investment Income426118.00428190.00 356170.00 269530.00-37.1
Miscellaneous Revenues-38094.00284120.00 284120.00 284120.000.0
Parking Fees15736270.0015555081.00 15555081.00 15355081.00-1.3
Parking Fines4581761.003250000.00 3250000.00 3250000.000.0
Property Rentals135699.0075000.00 75000.00 75000.000.0
Property Tax-7225.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Parking District - Bethesda Revenues20834529.0019592391.00 19520371.00 19233731.00-1.8
 
PARKING DISTRICT - SILVER SPRING
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages1665995.001956863.00 1704976.00 1962828.000.3
Employee Benefits589596.00710773.00 629541.00 637391.00-10.3
Parking District - Silver Spring Personnel Costs2255591.002667636.00 2334517.00 2600219.00-2.5
Operating Expenses7418563.008992222.00 8989055.00 9028271.000.4
Parking District - Silver Spring Expenditures9674154.0011659858.00 11323572.00 11628490.00-0.3
PERSONNEL
Full-Time21.0021.00 21.00 21.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs25.2324.72 24.72 24.720.0
REVENUES
Investment Income406820.00226457.00 340040.00 257330.0013.6
Miscellaneous Revenues23893.000.00 2625000.00 0.000.0
Parking Fees11588176.0010840413.00 10840413.00 12920413.0019.2
Parking Fines1920471.001897689.00 1897689.00 1897689.000.0
Property Rentals65527.000.00 0.00 20000.000.0
Property Tax-1657.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Parking District - Silver Spring Revenues14003230.0012964559.00 15703142.00 15095432.0016.4
 
PARKING DISTRICT - MONTGOMERY HILLS
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Employee Benefits0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Parking District - Montgomery Hills Personnel Costs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Parking District - Montgomery Hills Expenditures0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
PERSONNEL
Full-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Parking District - Montgomery Hills Revenues0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
PARKING DISTRICT - WHEATON
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages272420.00293738.00 265940.00 289564.00-1.4
Employee Benefits94066.00108306.00 100016.00 92481.00-14.6
Parking District - Wheaton Personnel Costs366486.00402044.00 365956.00 382045.00-5.0
Operating Expenses814244.001197258.00 1195050.00 1204150.000.6
Parking District - Wheaton Expenditures1180730.001599302.00 1561006.00 1586195.00-0.8
PERSONNEL
Full-Time3.003.00 3.00 3.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs3.423.42 3.42 3.420.0
REVENUES
Investment Income19273.0021885.00 16110.00 12190.00-44.3
Miscellaneous Revenues5110.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Parking Fees802391.00725000.00 725000.00 1375000.0089.7
Parking Fines406319.00476000.00 476000.00 476000.000.0
Property Tax39.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Parking District - Wheaton Revenues1233132.001222885.00 1217110.00 1863190.0052.4
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures24325944.0028262161.00 27730816.00 28154874.00-0.4
Total Full-Time Positions53.0053.00 53.00 53.000.0
Total Part-Time Positions0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Total FTEs48.5348.53 48.53 48.530.0
Total Revenues36070891.0033779835.00 36440623.00 36192353.007.1
FY21 Recommended Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
PARKING DISTRICT - BETHESDA
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY21 Compensation Adjustment516840.00
FY21 RECOMMENDED516840.00
 
PARKING DISTRICT - SILVER SPRING
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY21 Compensation Adjustment545730.00
FY21 RECOMMENDED545730.00
 
PARKING DISTRICT - WHEATON
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY21 Compensation Adjustment79500.00
FY21 RECOMMENDED79500.00
Program Summary
Program NameFY20 APPR
Expenditures
FY20 APPR
FTEs
FY21 REC
Expenditures
FY21 REC
FTEs
Parking Enforcement 00.0027580134.24
Parking Fixed Costs00.0062547630.00
Parking Operations1069748415.231843256139.59
Parking Services General Administration8773826.427095374.70
Financial Management94787195.4800.00
Engineering and Capital Management720857621.4000.00
Total2826216148.532815487448.53
Funding Parameter Items ($000s)
TitleFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
PARKING DISTRICT - BETHESDA
EXPENDITURES
FY21 Recommended14940.00000014940.00000014940.00000014940.00000014940.00000014940.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Retiree Health Insurance Pre-funding0.000000-5.000000-11.000000-11.000000-11.000000-2.000000
Labor Contracts0.00000019.00000019.00000019.00000019.00000019.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures14940.00000014954.00000014948.00000014948.00000014948.00000014957.000000
 
PARKING DISTRICT - SILVER SPRING
EXPENDITURES
FY21 Recommended11628.00000011628.00000011628.00000011628.00000011628.00000011628.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Retiree Health Insurance Pre-funding0.000000-3.000000-8.000000-8.000000-8.000000-2.000000
Labor Contracts0.00000020.00000020.00000020.00000020.00000020.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures11628.00000011645.00000011640.00000011640.00000011640.00000011646.000000
Subtotal Expenditures0.0000000.0000000.0000000.0000000.0000000.000000
 
PARKING DISTRICT - WHEATON
EXPENDITURES
FY21 Recommended1586.0000001586.0000001586.0000001586.0000001586.0000001586.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Retiree Health Insurance Pre-funding0.0000000.000000-1.000000-1.000000-1.0000000.000000
Labor Contracts0.0000003.0000003.0000003.0000003.0000003.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures1586.0000001589.0000001588.0000001588.0000001588.0000001589.000000
Additional Documentation

image

image

image