up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The mission of Behavioral Health and Crisis Services (BHCS) is to promote the behavioral health and well-being of Montgomery County residents. BHCS works to promote mental wellness, prevent substance abuse and suicide, and to ensure access to a comprehensive treatment and recovery system of effective services and support for children, youth and families, adults, and seniors in crisis or with behavioral health needs. BHCS is committed to ensuring culturally and linguistically competent care and the use of evidence-based or best practices along a continuum of care. BHCS works with the State's public mental health and substance abuse system, other HHS service areas, County agencies, and the community to provide strength-based and integrated services to persons in need.

Program Descriptions

  Chief Behavioral Health & Crisis Services

This program provides leadership, oversight, and guidance for the administration of Behavioral Health and Crisis Services.

  Behavioral Health Planning & Management

As the State mandated local mental health authority, this program is responsible for planning, management, and monitoring of Public Behavioral Health Services for children with serious, social, emotional and behavioral health challenges, adults with a serious and persistent mental illness, and seniors living with behavioral health needs. The functions include developing and managing a full range of treatment and rehabilitation services including services for persons with co-occurring mental illness and substance abuse disorders, homeless persons, and persons who have been incarcerated and/or are on conditional release. Services include the ongoing development of a resiliency and recovery oriented continuum of services that provide for consumer choice and empowerment. This program now manages all service area contracts.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percent of children served by the continuum of behavioral health services that demonstrate higher degree of social connectedness and emotional wellness as demonstrated by positive outcomes in housing, quality of life, legal encounter, and employment/education95.294.296.096.096.0
Percent of adults served by the continuum of behavioral health services that demonstrate higher degree of social connectedness and emotional wellness as demonstrated by positive outcomes in housing, quality of life, legal encounter, and employment/education77.876.777.077.077.0

  24-Hours Crisis Center

This program provides telephone, walk-in, mobile crisis outreach, and crisis residential services to persons experiencing situational, emotional, or mental health crises. The Crisis Center provides all services, twenty-four hours/day seven days/week. Much of the work of the Crisis Center focuses on providing the least restrictive community-based service appropriate to the client's situation. Many of the services provided are alternatives to more traditional mental health services. Psychiatric crisis resources are used to prevent hospitalizations and suicides. Disaster mental health services include crisis management and consultation for disasters and community crises. The Crisis Center coordinates the mental health response during disasters and community critical incidents. During the off-hours (after 5:00 p.m., weekends, and holidays), crisis back-up services are provided for various health and human services needs when the clients' primary service providers are not available.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percentage of students identified by schools to be at risk that are stabilized utilizing community resources without hospital intervention95.096.095.595.595.5

  Mental Health Services Seniors & Persons with Disabilities

This program provides mental health outreach services for seniors who cannot, or will not, access office-based services as well as persons experiencing caregiver stress. It provides Prevention and Early Intervention services for seniors by providing drop in groups at senior centers; psycho education; consultation to assisted living providers, Housing Opportunities Commission resident counselors, and senior center directors; and mental health training to providers of services for seniors. This program also provides mental health services to persons who are deaf or hearing impaired.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percentage of surveyed homebound seniors reporting an improvement in their quality of life as measured by Mental Health Statistics Improvement Program Consumer Survey Scale 19478868686
1  The clients evaluated are limited to those who were able to complete the instrument. The FY16 outcome was lower than FY15 due to the vacant psychiatrist position and the inability of homebound clients accessing medication evaluation services.

  Treatment Services - Admin

Provides overall management of the Federal and State Behavioral Health Administration grant and Medicaid funded community-based programs, and oversees operations of the addiction continuum of private providers.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percentage of decrease in substance abuse for patients completing treatment (Level 1 Outpatient Treatment) 18375747474
1  Percent decrease in substance abuse goal is set at 75% by the State of Maryland.

  Access To Behavioral Health Services

Access to Behavioral Health Services connects uninsured and low-income consumers with mental health and/or substance abuse problems to the appropriate community services. Staff provide information and referral, and behavioral health screenings and assessments. To provide effective engagement in needed services, program staff also provide short-term case management and psychiatric services to vulnerable clients such as those recently discharged from a psychiatric hospital or jail until they can be linked to a community outpatient mental health program. More intensive social work services are provided to individuals with serious mental illness to ensure effective engagement in needed services and sufficient community supports to reduce negative outcomes, and foster the wellness and recovery of the consumer. The program offers services at a central office and is collocated with HHS Income Supports offices and the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation Pre-trial Services. The Federal/State Projects for Assistance in Transition from Homelessness funds some services to target the re-entry needs of mentally-ill individuals in the criminal justice system. The Urine Monitoring Program serves clients referred by the courts, social service agencies, or behavioral health providers, and others required to submit to breathalyzer and urine surveillance or who require or request such screening and testing to support recovery from substance abuse.

  Forensic Services - Adult

Adult Forensic Services is composed of three programs: Clinical Assessment and Transition Services (CATS); Jail Addiction Services (JAS), and the Mental Health Court Team. CATS has two components: (1) assessment and post-booking diversion services within 24 hours of booking to inmates with behavioral health issues upon entry into the Montgomery County Detention Center; and (2) discharge planning for inmates who are being released from the Correctional Facilities by assessing inmates' behavioral health needs and coordinating access to services in the community. JAS is an intensive jail-based residential addiction treatment program for inmates who suffer from substance related disorders at the Montgomery County Correctional Facility. The Mental Health Court Team provides the clinical assessment, care planning recommendations and care-coordination components to the Mental Health Court Collaborative.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percentage of successful Jail Addiction Services clients that were not reincarcerated in the Montgomery County Correctional Facility within the next fiscal year following program completion7975787878

  Outpatient Behavioral Health Services - Adult

Adult Outpatient Behavioral Health Services provides comprehensive addiction, mental health outpatient, and intensive outpatient services to adult residents of Montgomery County who have co-occurring substance and mental health disorders. Priority is given to serving vulnerable persons including intravenous drug users; women who are pregnant or have young children; and those who lack health insurance, are homeless, or medically compromised. Many program participants are also involved with the criminal justice system or have chronic medical conditions such as diabetes or HIV/AIDS. The Adult Behavioral Health program accepts referrals from Access to Behavioral Health Services and Avery Road Treatment Center. Services include a comprehensive range of substance abuse and mental health programs including assessment and diagnostic evaluation, group and individual treatment, psychotropic medication evaluation and monitoring, family support, and case management services. Services are individualized with the adult being a partner in all treatment decisions. Service capacity includes treatment for adults with Limited English Proficiency and those with specialized cultural and language needs. Peer-led and other Recovery Support Services are offered at each site.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percent of clients who reported decreased emotional distress and improvement in depressive symptoms 1N/A72757778
Percentage of clients that completed treatment plan upon discharge (% is based on discharged clients) 23829404040
1  This measure has been revised from previous years to better measure and report outcomes.
2  Due to systemic change at the State level, as of July 7, 2015, DHHS Substance Use Disorder (SUD) programs transitioned from the SMART system to a new Electronic Health Record (EHR) system.

  Outpatient Behavioral Health Services - Child

Child and Adolescent Outpatient Behavioral Health Services offers comprehensive substance use prevention, substance use and mental health screenings, mental health treatment, and care coordination services for Montgomery County youth and their families, including for the most vulnerable. Services are individualized, child-focused, family-driven, culturally and linguistically appropriate, and accessible via office, school, and community-based settings. The program strives to serve the behavioral health needs of youth and families along a continuum of care from prevention to treatment. There are two outpatient behavioral health clinics that provide assessment, psychiatric treatment, and individual and family therapy for children and adolescents with emotional and behavioral issues. The Home Based Treatment Team provides mobile treatment specifically for children and families involved with Child Welfare Services. There are also programs dedicated to serving youth and families involved with the Department of Juvenile Services (Violence Prevention Initiative/Family Intervention Services), and to preventing substance use and promoting healthy behaviors and lifestyles (Prevention Program). In addition, the Screening and Assessment Services for Children and Adolescents (SASCA) program provides substance use and mental health screening and referral for Montgomery County youth, and collaborates with the State Attorney's Office and the Montgomery County Police Department to provide youth who have received citations with an alternative to involvement with Department of Juvenile Services.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percentage of offenders under age 18 that are diverted to substance abuse education or mental health treatment programs who do not re-enter the correction system within 12 months of being assessed compliant with requirements 19491909090
Percentage of clients who showed symptom reduction at posttest or upon discharge 2N/A79818181
1  This measure is by definition a 12-month follow-up of clients, so actual FY16 data reports recidivism rate for clients who completed substance abuse education and /or behavioral health treatment programs in FY15.
2  This measure has been revised from previous years to measure outcomes based on a standardized assessment tool which has been included in our electronic health record data management system.

  Trauma Services

Trauma Services is comprised of two programs: The Abused Persons Program (APP) for partner violence and The Victim Assistance and Sexual Assault Program (VASAP) for sexual assaults and general/violent crimes, including services to surviving family members of homicide and tragic/traumatic deaths. Trauma Services provides comprehensive, individualized and culturally appropriate clinical and victim assistance services to domestic violence victims and offenders, sexual assault victims, and victims of general crime of all ages. All victims may be assessed and receive counseling, victim advocacy, and psychiatric care, as well as a variety of specialty services geared to their particular need. Programming for domestic violence, sexual violence, and human trafficking victims also includes information and referral, lethality assessments, crisis intervention, safety planning, and placement in emergency shelters. Services are provided on-site at the Family Justice Center, at 1301 Piccard Drive, and at 8818 Georgia Avenue. Programs for victims of sexual assault include outreach twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week through volunteer support to rape and sexual assault victims at hospitals and police stations, where they provide information, referrals, crisis intervention and linkage to counseling.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percentage of adult victims of sexual assault and general crime that show a decrease in symptoms (as measured by Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Checklist - Civilian clinical scales) 18384828282
Percentage of child victims of sexual assault and general crime that show a decrease in symptoms (as measured by the Child's Reaction to Traumatic Events Scale clinical scales) 27386838383
Percentage of clients receiving therapy that demonstrate improvement on a domestic violence rating scale 38990808080
1  Post Traumatic Stress Disorder Check List- Civilian (PCL-C) was developed by Weathers, Litz, Huska, & Keene National Center for PTSD-Behavioral Science Division.
2   Child's Reaction to Traumatic Events Scale (CRTES) Scale was developed by Russell T. Jones, Ph.D, Stress and Coping Lab, Department of Psychology, Virginia Tech University.
3  Rating scale developed by Jacqueline Dienemann and Jacquelyn Campbell, Johns Hopkins University, School of Nursing, March 1999.

  Specialty Behavioral Health Services

Specialty Behavioral Health Services is comprised of the Adult Drug Court Program and the Medication Assisted Treatment Program (MAT). The Adult Drug Court program is a collaborative effort between the Department of Health and Human Services, Circuit Court, Office of the Public Defender, State Attorney's Office, Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Adult Probation and Parole, Montgomery County Police Department, and the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office. It provides intensive outpatient treatment services to chronic substance abusing offenders who are before the Circuit Court for violation of probation and /or new criminal offenses. The MAT program serves adult residents of Montgomery County who are diagnosed with substance use disorders. Individuals served in MAT have a history of opioid dependence, are uninsured or on Medical Assistance, and have not been able to succeed in other treatment settings. The MAT program is a comprehensive opioid treatment program and methadone maintenance. Both MAT and the Adult Drug Court Treatment Program provide psychiatric treatment services for those with co-occurring mental health disorders. Treatment services include individual, group, and family therapy; drug testing; case management; crisis services; discharge planning; and, pharmacotherapy.

Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Raymond L. Crowel of the HHS - Behavioral Health and Crisis Services at 240.777.1058 or Erika Lopez-Finn of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2771 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY17 APPR
Expenditures
FY17 APPR
FTEs
FY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
24-Hours Crisis Center507221436.90520402636.90
Behavioral Health Planning & Management869515717.50926195918.50
Chief Behavioral Health & Crisis Services5640693.505562133.50
Mental Health Services Seniors & Persons with Disabilities7983071.007783261.00
Treatment Services - Admin65206153.0046319513.00
Access To Behavioral Health Services371150133.00366139732.00
Forensic Services - Adult220136519.00268047221.00
Outpatient Behavioral Health Services - Adult331149020.25299009220.25
Outpatient Behavioral Health Services - Child562536929.25582687029.25
Trauma Services498817429.55531054029.55
Specialty Behavioral Health Services251317321.50226337321.50
Total44001434214.4543165219216.45