up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The mission of Behavioral Health and Crisis Services (BHCS) is to promote the behavioral health and well-being of Montgomery County residents. BHCS works to promote mental wellness, prevent substance abuse and suicide, and to ensure access to a comprehensive treatment and recovery system of effective services and support for children, youth and families, adults, and seniors in crisis or with behavioral health needs. BHCS is committed to ensuring culturally and linguistically competent care and the use of evidence-based or best practices along a continuum of care. BHCS works with the State's Behavioral Health Administration, HHS service areas, County agencies, and the community to provide strength-based and integrated services to persons in need.

Program Descriptions

  Chief Behavioral Health & Crisis Services

This program provides leadership, oversight, and guidance for the administration of Behavioral Health and Crisis Services; and coordinates the strategic alignment and development of the County Behavioral Health continuum....

Read More

  Behavioral Health Planning & Management

As the State mandated local mental health authority, this program is responsible for planning, management, and monitoring of Public Behavioral Health Services for children with serious, social, emotional and behavioral health challenges, adults with a serious and persistent mental illness, and seniors living with behavioral health needs. The functions include...

Read More

  24-Hours Crisis Center

This program provides telephone, walk-in, mobile crisis outreach, and crisis residential services to persons experiencing situational, emotional, or mental health crises. The Crisis Center provides all services, twenty-four hours/day seven days/week. Much of the work of the Crisis Center focuses on providing the least restrictive community-based service appropriate to the...

Read More

  Mental Health Services Seniors & Persons with Disabilities

This program provides mental health outreach services for seniors who cannot, or will not, access office-based services as well as persons experiencing caregiver stress. It provides Prevention and Early Intervention services for seniors by providing drop in groups at senior centers; psycho education; consultation to assisted living providers, Housing Opportunities...

Read More

  Treatment Services - Admin

Provides overall management of the Federal and State Behavioral Health Administration grant and Medicaid funded community-based programs, and oversees operations of the addiction continuum of private providers....

Read More

  Access To Behavioral Health Services

Access to Behavioral Health Services connects uninsured and low-income consumers with mental health and/or substance abuse problems to the appropriate community services. Staff provide information and referral, and behavioral health screenings and assessments. To provide effective engagement in needed services, program staff also provide short-term case management and psychiatric services...

Read More

  Forensic Services - Adult

Adult Forensic Services is composed of four programs: Clinical Assessment and Transition Services (CATS); Jail Addiction Services (JAS); Stop, Triage, Engage, Educate, Rehabilitate (STEER); and, the Mental Health Court (MHC) Team. CATS has two components: (1) assessment and post-booking diversion services within 24 hours of booking to inmates with behavioral...

Read More

  Outpatient Behavioral Health Services - Adult

Adult Outpatient Behavioral Health Services provides comprehensive addiction, mental health outpatient, and intensive outpatient services to adult residents of Montgomery County who have co-occurring substance and mental health disorders. Priority is given to serving vulnerable persons including intravenous drug users; women who are pregnant or have young children; and those...

Read More

  Outpatient Behavioral Health Services - Child

Child and Adolescent Outpatient Behavioral Health Services offers comprehensive substance use prevention, substance use and mental health screenings, mental health treatment, and care coordination services for Montgomery County youth and their families, including for the most vulnerable. Services are individualized, child-focused, family-driven, culturally and linguistically appropriate, and accessible via office,...

Read More

  Trauma Services

Trauma Services is comprised of two programs: The Abused Persons Program (APP) for partner violence and The Victim Assistance and Sexual Assault Program (VASAP) for sexual assaults and general/violent crimes, including services to surviving family members of homicide and tragic/traumatic deaths. Trauma Services provides comprehensive, individualized and culturally appropriate clinical...

Read More

  Specialty Behavioral Health Services

Specialty Behavioral Health Services is comprised of the Adult Drug Court Program and the Medication Assisted Treatment Program (MAT). The Adult Drug Court program is a collaborative effort between the Department of Health and Human Services, Circuit Court, Office of the Public Defender, State Attorney's Office, Department of Corrections and...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Raymond L. Crowel of the HHS - Behavioral Health and Crisis Services at 240.777.1058 or Erika Lopez-Finn of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2771 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
FY19 REC
Expenditures
FY19 REC
FTEs
24-Hours Crisis Center520402636.90531019936.90
Behavioral Health Planning & Management926195918.50895224020.50
Chief Behavioral Health & Crisis Services5562133.505627443.50
Mental Health Services Seniors & Persons with Disabilities7783261.007762861.00
Treatment Services - Admin46319513.0049188173.00
Access To Behavioral Health Services366139732.00360826830.00
Forensic Services - Adult268047221.00331390226.00
Outpatient Behavioral Health Services - Adult299009220.25291750020.25
Outpatient Behavioral Health Services - Child582687029.25700748929.75
Trauma Services531054029.55582185829.55
Specialty Behavioral Health Services226337321.50258375421.00
Total43165219216.4545773057221.45