up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

To foster excellence in people by providing quality human resources services to our employees, partners, and the community.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total recommended FY21 Operating Budget for the Office of Human Resources is $303,667,044, an increase of $21,899,305 or 7.77 percent from the FY20 Approved Budget of $281,767,739. Personnel Costs comprise 2.83 percent of the budget for 62 full-time position(s) and two part-time position(s), and a total of 64.65 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 97.17 percent of the FY21 budget.

The Office of Human Resources Budget is comprised of a General Fund component of $8,645,804 and a Employee Health Benefit Self Insurance Fund component of $295,021,240.

In February 2020, the County Executive announced an update to the County Council related to ongoing efforts to identify no-cost/low-cost reorganization efforts that will strengthen the delivery of priority outcomes, realign resources with policy objectives, and improve the efficiency and effectiveness of County government. As part of this plan, the Office of Human Resources has been reorganized. The Labor and Employee Relations program has been shifted to the new Office of Labor Relations, the Occupational Medical Services program has been shifted out of the Health and Employee Welfare program, and the Training and Organizational Development program has been shifted out of the Business Operations and Performance program.

County Priority Outcomes

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following is emphasized:

  • Effective, Sustainable Government

anchor

Program Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY20 estimates reflect funding based on the FY20 approved budget. The FY21 and FY22 figures are performance targets based on the FY21 recommended budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY22.

anchor

Initiatives

  • The Office of Human Resources will implement an Applicant Tracking System to provide a better customer service experience and improved management and monitoring of all recruitments.
  • Expand the MLS LEADS program into MCG LEADS to incorporate innovative learning strategies including tours, book clubs, mentoring, department orientations, project-driven cohort groups, conferences, boot camps, specialized departmental training, career development coaching, and virtual learning opportunities for aspiring leaders, new supervisors, and managers.

  • Streamline the position creation and reclassification process for departments to improve the time to review and approve, and eliminate redundant steps.

  • Launched the Turn the Curve Initiatives for Alternate Work Schedules/Telework, Candidate Qualification Pool, and Reduce the Time to Hire performance measures.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • EEO/Diversity Management implemented a new case-tracking system that employees may use to submit requests for review and response.

  • Implementing Self-Service Benefits, which will eliminate paper enrollment forms and reduce manual data entry for the health insurance team.

  • Stress Management team will continue efforts to procure a new Electronic Health Records system to facilitate administrative and clinical operations.

  • Continue efforts to lower the time to fill vacant positions through fillable forms, streamline the approval process, release of a "How to Apply" video to improve the candidate's experience in the recruitment process, and conduct Hiring Manager refresher training.

Program Descriptions

  Director's Office

The Director's Office provides services to the Department: executive management and recruitment; policy direction; strategic and financial planning; communications and public relations; and resources management. In addition, the Office provides consultation services on human resources matters to the County Executive and other department directors. The Director's Office is responsible for...

Read More

  Business Operations and Performance

The Business Operations and Performance Division is comprised of the Classification, Compensation, Training and Organizational Development, and Workforce Performance teams. The Classification and Compensation team reviews and evaluates the duties and responsibilities of individual positions and occupational classes in response to employee, department, and union requests to assure that positions...

Read More

  Recruitment and Selection

The Recruitment and Selection team is responsible for attracting, hiring, promoting, and retaining candidates for County departments and agencies that result in a highly skilled, competent, and diverse workforce. The team engages in a wide variety of outreach activities designed to ensure quality and diversity in the candidate population including...

Read More

  Labor and Employee Relations

Labor and Employee Relations consists of two teams: Labor and Employee Relations and Occupational Medical Services. The Labor and Employee Relations team is designed to support County managers in the areas of advice and training on labor issues, advice on related personnel policies and procedures, and the negotiation of collective...

Read More

  EEO Compliance and Diversity Management

The Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) and Diversity Management team ensures compliance with local, State, and Federal discrimination laws, as well as MCPR Section, 5 related to Equal Employment Opportunity. The Division provides mandatory and customized training to employees and managers concerning equal employment and diversity management. The training also extends...

Read More

  Health & Employee Welfare

The Health Insurance team manages and administers the County's health and welfare plans in accordance with County policy and local, State, and Federal laws. In addition to maintaining operations associated with annual open enrollment and program eligibility, the team provides customer service, communications, education, and counseling to County employees, participating...

Read More

  Occupational Medical Services

Carved out of Labor and Employee RelationsThe Occupational Medical Services team (OMS) (including Fire and Rescue Occupational Medical Services) provides multi-disciplinary occupational medical services, such as work-related medical and safety hazard assessments to promote the health, wellness, and productivity of the County workforce. OMS also administers the County's drug and...

Read More

  Training and Organizational Development

Carved out of Business Operations. The Training and Organizational Development team provides training, workforce planning, and organizational effectiveness programs and activities that increase the knowledge, skills and abilities of the County's workforce. The team offers professional development opportunities to employees and managers through online learning and instructor-led classes and designs...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Jennifer Shovlin of the Office of Human Resources at 240.777.5039 or Corey Orlosky of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2762 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY19
Budget
FY20
Estimate
FY20
Recommended
FY21
%Chg
Bud/Rec
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages4411800.004676270.00 4454634.00 4388336.00-6.2
Employee Benefits1173154.001339111.00 1187712.00 1170472.00-12.6
County General Fund Personnel Costs5584954.006015381.00 5642346.00 5558808.00-7.6
Operating Expenses2793965.002896040.00 3272597.00 3086996.006.6
Capital Outlay92229.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
County General Fund Expenditures8471148.008911421.00 8914943.00 8645804.00-3.0
PERSONNEL
Full-Time69.0068.00 68.00 62.00-8.8
Part-Time3.002.00 2.00 2.000.0
FTEs45.6545.00 45.00 40.80-9.3
County General Fund Revenues0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
EMPLOYEE HEALTH SELF INSURANCE
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages2073826.002270128.00 2218464.00 2370386.004.4
Employee Benefits487043.00688339.00 603919.00 679153.00-1.3
Employee Health Self Insurance Personnel Costs2560869.002958467.00 2822383.00 3049539.003.1
Operating Expenses256490683.00269897851.00 270162458.00 291971701.008.2
Employee Health Self Insurance Expenditures259051552.00272856318.00 272984841.00 295021240.008.1
PERSONNEL
Full-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs25.2523.65 23.65 23.850.9
REVENUES
Investment Income187498.00562010.00 156720.00 118600.00-78.9
Medicaid/Medicare Reimbursement2131531.000.00 27266333.00 31037577.000.0
Other Charges/Fees10429235.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Other Intergovernmental0.000.00 8143360.00 8357060.000.0
Self Insurance Employee Health Income64419629.00281967908.00 247968210.00 255584170.00-9.4
Employee Health Self Insurance Revenues77167893.00282529918.00 283534623.00 295097407.004.4
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Employee Benefits0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Personnel Costs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Expenditures0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
PERSONNEL
Full-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Revenues0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures267522700.00281767739.00 281899784.00 303667044.007.8
Total Full-Time Positions69.0068.00 68.00 62.00-8.8
Total Part-Time Positions3.002.00 2.00 2.000.0
Total FTEs70.9068.65 68.65 64.65-5.8
Total Revenues77167893.00282529918.00 283534623.00 295097407.004.4
FY21 Recommended Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
Changes (with service impacts)
Add: Applicant Tracking System [Recruitment and Selection]5100000.00
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY21 Compensation Adjustment1339620.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY20 Personnel Costs274070.00
FY21 RECOMMENDED6713690.00
 
EMPLOYEE HEALTH SELF INSURANCE
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY21 Compensation Adjustment457530.00
Decrease Cost: Annualization of FY20 Personnel Costs-20370.00
FY21 RECOMMENDED437160.00
Program Summary
Program NameFY20 APPR
Expenditures
FY20 APPR
FTEs
FY21 REC
Expenditures
FY21 REC
FTEs
Business Operations and Performance224064112.5011914558.00
Director's Office304105021.40321348721.40
EEO Compliance and Diversity Management4388303.004526713.00
Health & Employee Welfare27119879914.3529330689714.35
Labor and Employee Relations32591467.0000.00
Occupational Medical Services00.0021757032.00
Recruitment and Selection158927310.40208976310.40
Training and Organizational Development00.0012370685.50
Total28176773968.6530366704464.65
Charges to Other Departments
Charged DepartmentCharged FundFY20
Total$
FY20
FTES
FY21
Total$
FY21
FTES
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
Fire and Rescue ServiceFire15910250.0016098960.00
PoliceGeneral Fund3071012.0000.00
NDA - Montgomery County Employee Retirement PlansEmployees Retirement Savings Plan (RSP)260710.20269390.20
NDA - Montgomery County Employee Retirement PlansRetirement Fund (ERS)1858510.401879290.40
NDA - Montgomery County Employee Retirement PlansNon-Appropriated Funds263900.00263900.00
Total21364382.6018511540.60
Funding Parameter Items ($000s)
TitleFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY21 Recommended8646.0000008646.0000008646.0000008646.0000008646.0000008646.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Annualization of Positions Recommended in FY210.00000023.00000023.00000023.00000023.00000023.000000
New positions in the FY21 budget are generally assumed to be filled at least two months after the fiscal year begins. Therefore, the above amounts reflect annualization of these positions in the outyears.
Elimination of One-Time Items Recommended in FY210.000000-210.000000-210.000000-210.000000-210.000000-210.000000
Items recommended for one-time funding in FY21, including (fill in major item names based on your Competition List), will be eliminated from the base in the outyears.
Labor Contracts0.00000037.00000037.00000037.00000037.00000037.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures8646.0000008496.0000008496.0000008496.0000008496.0000008496.000000
 
EMPLOYEE HEALTH SELF INSURANCE
EXPENDITURES
FY21 Recommended295021.000000295021.000000295021.000000295021.000000295021.000000295021.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Labor Contracts0.00000023.00000023.00000023.00000023.00000023.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures295021.000000295044.000000295044.000000295044.000000295044.000000295044.000000