up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

To foster excellence in people by providing quality human resources services to our employees, partners, and the community.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total approved FY19 Operating Budget for the Office of Human Resources is $267,430,491, an increase of $15,483,027 or 6.15 percent from the FY18 Approved Budget of $251,947,464. Personnel Costs comprise 3.38 percent of the budget for 69 full-time position(s) and three part-time position(s), and a total of 70.90 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 96.62 percent of the FY19 budget.

The Office of Human Resources Budget is comprised of a General Fund component of $8,355,091 and a Employee Health Benefit Self Insurance Fund component of $243,592,373.

Linkage to County Result Areas

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following is emphasized:

  • A Responsive, Accountable County Government

anchor

Department Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY18 estimates reflect funding based on the FY18 approved budget. The FY19 and FY20 figures are performance targets based on the FY19 approved budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY20.

MeasureActual
FY16
Actual
FY17
Estimated
FY18
Target
FY19
Target
FY20
Average customer satisfaction rating (1-4) on the yearly internal customer survey of County managers3.093.073.073.093.11

Accomplishments

  • Launched the automated candidate qualification process and system, posted approximately 121 job vacancies and extended offers for about 60% of the job vacancies.

  • Implemented a commuter tax benefit program for employees effective January 1, 2018.

  • Completed four Occupational Studies (Social Workers, Therapists, Supply Technicians, and Mechanics).

  • Conducted an organizational leadership development needs assessment and developed a leadership development strategy for Montgomery County Government (MCG).
  • Implemented a new Labor Tracking intake system for monitoring departmental requests for support from the Labor team.

  • Awarded two Rewarding Excellence teams with certificates of completion. The two teams netted the County a combined $31,000 in savings in the first year of implementation.

  • Offered 717 different training courses taken by 15,742 participants.

  • Increased enrollment and participation in the Virgin Pulse Program from 49.9% to 54.6% as of January 2018 and increased awareness and utilization of the Employee Assistance Program from 28.6% to 43.0%.

  • Recognized over 1,400 employees who received Length of Service recognition in calendar year 2016 and recognized 31 MCG teams through the National Association of Counties Achievement Awards Ceremony.

  • Enhanced Wellness Program offerings to address high risk health issues through diabetes education series, healthy eating/nutrition, and stress management for the Emergency Communication's Center and the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation.

anchor

Initiatives

  • Conduct management, employee, and community briefings on the enhanced employment and qualification system.

  • Implement a comprehensive classification guide for Montgomery County Government staff, local government staff /officials, and the public on how the County manages functional classification.

  • Increase focus for wellness programs on the Top Health Conditions; 1) Diabetes, 2) Hypertension, 3) Cancer, 4) Musculoskeletal, 5) Mental Health, and 6) Obesity.

  • Develop new employee onboarding process to streamline the end-to-end process for new hires to County government.

  • Review best practices to determine an automated solution for monitoring promotional probationary employees.

  • Create wellness videos that highlight and encourage strategies for employees to develop and maintain healthy lifestyles.

  • Develop a collaborative and consultative recruitment module with our departmental business owners to include outreach and job fairs.

  • Increase wellness participation and engagement through outreach and enhanced programs that leverage the departmental Wellness Champions and events such as Celebrate You!, Breast Cancer Awareness Walks, Emergency Communications Center Draft Day, and benefits fairs at key locations across the County.

  • Initiate stress management programs for high risk departments.

  • Implement weight management programs through each of the County's health insurance carriers.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • Reduced the average time to generate and provide the eligibility list for vacant positions to hiring managers by approximately 20 days, to within nine days of the close of the ad in iRecruitment.

  • Created centralized mailboxes for receiving employee and department requests or questions regarding Classification and Compensation.

  • Automated the group insurance rate setting and eliminated the need for manual data entry into the system for the annual group insurance rates.

  • Re-engineered dependent certification process that now requires entering information once in the system and eliminating redundant manual data entry by the Health Insurance Team.

  • Leveraged the Employee Self Service module and provided communication to HR Liaisons and employees for updating emergency contacts and change of address to avoid the manual data entry done in the past by Core HR.

Program Descriptions

  Director's Office

The Director's Office provides services to the Department: executive management and recruitment; policy direction; strategic and financial planning; communications and public relations; and resources management. In addition, the Office provides consultation services on human resources matters to the County Executive and other department directors. The Director's Office is responsible for...

Read More

  Business Operations and Performance

The Business Operations and Performance Division is comprised of the Classification, Compensation, Training and Organizational Development, and Workforce Performance teams. The Classification and Compensation team reviews and evaluates the duties and responsibilities of individual positions and occupational classes in response to employee, department, and union requests to assure that positions...

Read More

  Recruitment and Selection

The Recruitment and Selection team is responsible for attracting, hiring, promoting, and retaining candidates for County departments and agencies that result in a highly-skilled, competent, and diverse workforce. The team engages in a wide variety of outreach activities designed to ensure quality and diversity in the candidate population including recruitment...

Read More

  Labor and Employee Relations

Labor and Employee Relations consists of two teams: Labor and Employee Relations and Occupational Medical Services. The Labor and Employee Relations team is designed to support County managers in the areas of advice and training on labor issues, advice on related personnel policies and procedures, and the negotiation of collective...

Read More

  EEO Compliance and Diversity Management

The Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) and Diversity Management team ensures compliance with local, State, and Federal discrimination laws, as well as MCPR Section, 5 related to Equal Employment Opportunity. The Division provides mandatory and customized training to employees and managers concerning equal employment and diversity management. The training also extends...

Read More

  Health & Employee Welfare

The Health Insurance team manages and administers the County's health and welfare plans in accordance with County policy and local, State, and Federal laws. In addition to maintaining operations associated with annual open enrollment and program eligibility, the team provides customer service, communications, education, and counseling to County employees, participating...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Jennifer Shovlin of the Office of Human Resources at 240.777.5039 or Corey Orlosky of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2762 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY17
Budget
FY18
Estimate
FY18
Approved
FY19
%Chg
Bud/App
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages4404971.004343216.00 4419783.00 4633971.006.7
Employee Benefits1225967.001168914.00 1116811.00 1288279.0010.2
County General Fund Personnel Costs5630938.005512130.00 5536594.00 5922250.007.4
Operating Expenses2586420.002842961.00 2675985.00 2833442.00-0.3
County General Fund Expenditures8217358.008355091.00 8212579.00 8755692.004.8
PERSONNEL
Full-Time66.0068.00 68.00 69.001.5
Part-Time4.003.00 3.00 3.000.0
FTEs45.7044.65 44.65 45.652.2
County General Fund Revenues0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
EMPLOYEE HEALTH SELF INSURANCE
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages1863066.002378492.00 1989298.00 2490300.004.7
Employee Benefits454501.00662703.00 514857.00 638354.00-3.7
Employee Health Self Insurance Personnel Costs2317567.003041195.00 2504155.00 3128654.002.9
Operating Expenses229614041.00240551178.00 238884136.00 255546145.006.2
Employee Health Self Insurance Expenditures231931608.00243592373.00 241388291.00 258674799.006.2
PERSONNEL
Full-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs22.3025.25 25.25 25.250.0
REVENUES
Investment Income188906.00110970.00 124678.00 204660.0084.4
Medicaid/Medicare Reimbursement6345721.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Other Charges/Fees7776454.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Self Insurance Employee Health Income63311406.00247904253.00 247328150.00 261465858.005.5
Employee Health Self Insurance Revenues77622487.00248015223.00 247452828.00 261670518.005.5
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Employee Benefits0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Personnel Costs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Operating Expenses855.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Expenditures855.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
PERSONNEL
Full-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
REVENUES
Miscellaneous Revenues-8562.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Revenues-8562.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures240149821.00251947464.00 249600870.00 267430491.006.1
Total Full-Time Positions66.0068.00 68.00 69.001.5
Total Part-Time Positions4.003.00 3.00 3.000.0
Total FTEs68.0069.90 69.90 70.901.4
Total Revenues77613925.00248015223.00 247452828.00 261670518.005.5
FY19 Approved Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
FY18 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION835509144.65
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Shift: Manager I Transfer from DTS [Business Operations and Performance]2662261.00
Increase Cost: FY19 Compensation Adjustment1124490.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY18 Personnel Costs514190.00
Increase Cost: Printing and Mail4810.00
Decrease Cost: Elimination of One-Time Items Approved in FY18-100000.00
Decrease Cost: Retirement Adjustment-199740.00
FY19 APPROVED875569245.65
 
EMPLOYEE HEALTH SELF INSURANCE
FY18 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION24359237325.25
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: Claims Expenditure Adjustment [Health & Employee Welfare]150399670.00
Increase Cost: FY19 Compensation Adjustment586510.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY18 Personnel Costs235830.00
Increase Cost: Retirement Adjustment7250.00
Decrease Cost: PIO Chargeback-MC311 [Health & Employee Welfare]-405000.00
FY19 APPROVED25867479925.25
Program Summary
Program NameFY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
FY19 APPR
Expenditures
FY19 APPR
FTEs
Director's Office249262319.40268750919.40
Business Operations and Performance231615713.75261746514.75
Recruitment and Selection157418610.40151667710.40
Labor and Employee Relations31782759.0031596388.00
EEO Compliance and Diversity Management4151573.004288933.00
Health & Employee Welfare24197106614.3525702030915.35
Total25194746469.9026743049170.90
Charges to Other Departments
Charged DepartmentCharged FundFY18
Total$
FY18
FTES
FY19
Total$
FY19
FTES
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
Fire and Rescue ServiceFire13150100.0014233180.00
PoliceGeneral Fund2868462.002953332.00
NDA - Montgomery County Employee Retirement PlansEmployees Retirement Savings Plan (RSP)234530.20242090.20
NDA - Montgomery County Employee Retirement PlansRetirement Fund (ERS)2083120.402072900.40
NDA - Montgomery County Employee Retirement PlansNon-Appropriated Funds258800.00347400.00
Total18595012.6019848902.60
Future Fiscal Impacts ($000s)
TitleFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY19 Approved8756.0000008756.0000008756.0000008756.0000008756.0000008756.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Labor Contracts0.00000062.00000062.00000062.00000062.00000062.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures8756.0000008818.0000008818.0000008818.0000008818.0000008818.000000
 
EMPLOYEE HEALTH SELF INSURANCE
EXPENDITURES
FY19 Approved258675.000000258675.000000258675.000000258675.000000258675.000000258675.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Labor Contracts0.00000032.00000032.00000032.00000032.00000032.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures258675.000000258707.000000258707.000000258707.000000258707.000000258707.000000