up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

To foster excellence in people by providing quality human resources services to our employees, partners, and the community.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total approved FY20 Operating Budget for the Office of Human Resources is $281,767,739, an increase of $14,337,248 or 5.36 percent from the FY19 Approved Budget of $267,430,491. Personnel Costs comprise 3.18 percent of the budget for 68 full-time position(s) and two part-time position(s), and a total of 68.65 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 96.82 percent of the FY20 budget.

The Office of Human Resources Budget is comprised of a General Fund component of $8,911,421 and a Employee Health Benefit Self Insurance Fund component of $272,856,318.

County Priority Outcomes

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following is emphasized:

  • Effective, Sustainable Government

anchor

Department Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY19 estimates reflect funding based on the FY19 approved budget. The FY20 and FY21 figures are performance targets based on the FY20 approved budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY21.

MeasureActual
FY17
Actual
FY18
Estimated
FY19
Target
FY20
Target
FY21
Average customer satisfaction rating (1-4) on the yearly internal customer survey of County managers3.093.073.103.303.50

Accomplishments

  • Received the Alliance for Workplace Excellence Awards including the Workplace Seal of Approval, Health and Wellness Seal of Approval, Diversity Champion Award, Ecoleadership Award, Best Practices Supporting Workers' of All Abilities Award, and Best Practices Supporting 50+ Award.
  • Implemented group insurance contracts with new dental, life, vision, and long-term disability vendors, which resulted in savings to the County and additional value added benefits not previously offered, including hearing aid discounts and legal services.
  • Provided employability skills training and workplace internships for 57 participants through the Project SEARCH program since September 2012, with an employment rate for Montgomery County and partners of 60 percent (26 positions).

  • Enhanced the Lieutenant's promotional exam process for the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation to increase the pool of well-qualified candidates.

  • Enhanced marketing materials used at Career Fairs and proactively outreached to universities and professional associations to strengthen and attract a diverse and well-qualified pool of candidates for Montgomery County positions.

  • Trained over 200 MLS managers on effectively using Conflict Facilitation techniques as part of the County's informal dispute resolution processes.

  • Expanded Wellness webinar library to allow shift workers to participate in on-line webinars at a time that is convenient for their schedules.

  • Increased Virgin Pulse platform enrollment from 54.6 percent to 60 percent and engagement remains steady at about 50 percent, placing the County above all of the Contractor's average book of business in both categories.
  • Created and implemented the Police Leadership Service Compensation Plan through Executive Regulation, which amended the Code of Maryland Regulations to create a new Police Leadership (PLS) salary schedule to include sworn police managers' schedule and aligned salary increases with performance.
  • Developed a comprehensive leadership development strategy to support key business priorities and enable County leadership and management to perform at their fullest potential in delivering quality services to our residents in a time of rising demands for service and constrained resources. In the past six months, over 1,000 managers participated in the MLS LEADS program offerings.

anchor

Initiatives

  • Creating an automated training notification for Managers and HR Liaisons to monitor employees compliance with mandatory trainings.


  • Developing on-line, computer-based learning strategies to complement existing instructor lead training. Piloting Preventing Workplace Harassment training in Spring 2019.

  • Initiated the formal bid process to procure contracts for a new pharmacy benefits manager, Flexible Spending Account and Direct Bill/COBRA Administrator with the goal to obtain products and services at prices that are competitive for each service area.

  • Create a cross-functional project team to develop and execute a comprehensive background investigation policy and procedures.

  • Research innovative ways of on-boarding and expediting college and high school students interested in internship opportunities within County government.
  • Increase focus and awareness on mental health issues and design program offerings for various County agencies based on their needs.

  • Expand wellness program offerings for high-risk employee populations to address key topics including managing stress, weight loss strategies, and diabetes prevention and measures to combat the disease.

  • Offer programs that encompass all dimensions of wellbeing including emotional, financial, intellectual, occupational, physical, social, and spiritual.

  • Initiate project to move toward a paperless Benefits Open Enrollment process to allow employees greater flexibility when considering changes to or signing up for new benefits during annual Open Enrollment.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • Implemented an automated process for granting Merit Status to probationary employees that removed the requirement for HR Liaisons to process individual memos for each employee at the time they are granted Merit status.
  • Implemented the Temporary and Probationary Promotional Oracle fields and dashboards to ensure HR Liaisons have the necessary tools to track and manage all promoted employees.
  • Created a service level agreement with departmental hiring managers to provide the eligible list of candidates within seven to ten business days.
  • Trained over 75 percent of the HR Liaison community on the Wage Equity Guidelines to improve productivity and timeline for approvals.

Program Descriptions

  Director's Office

The Director's Office provides services to the Department: executive management and recruitment; policy direction; strategic and financial planning; communications and public relations; and resources management. In addition, the Office provides consultation services on human resources matters to the County Executive and other department directors. The Director's Office is responsible for...

Read More

  Business Operations and Performance

The Business Operations and Performance Division is comprised of the Classification, Compensation, Training and Organizational Development, and Workforce Performance teams. The Classification and Compensation team reviews and evaluates the duties and responsibilities of individual positions and occupational classes in response to employee, department, and union requests to assure that positions...

Read More

  Recruitment and Selection

The Recruitment and Selection team is responsible for attracting, hiring, promoting, and retaining candidates for County departments and agencies that result in a highly skilled, competent, and diverse workforce. The team engages in a wide variety of outreach activities designed to ensure quality and diversity in the candidate population including...

Read More

  Labor and Employee Relations

Labor and Employee Relations consists of two teams: Labor and Employee Relations and Occupational Medical Services. The Labor and Employee Relations team is designed to support County managers in the areas of advice and training on labor issues, advice on related personnel policies and procedures, and the negotiation of collective...

Read More

  EEO Compliance and Diversity Management

The Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) and Diversity Management team ensures compliance with local, State, and Federal discrimination laws, as well as MCPR Section, 5 related to Equal Employment Opportunity. The Division provides mandatory and customized training to employees and managers concerning equal employment and diversity management. The training also extends...

Read More

  Health & Employee Welfare

The Health Insurance team manages and administers the County's health and welfare plans in accordance with County policy and local, State, and Federal laws. In addition to maintaining operations associated with annual open enrollment and program eligibility, the team provides customer service, communications, education, and counseling to County employees, participating...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Jennifer Shovlin of the Office of Human Resources at 240.777.5039 or Corey Orlosky of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2762 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY18
Budget
FY19
Estimate
FY19
Approved
FY20
%Chg
Bud/App
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages4280772.004633971.00 4363375.00 4676270.000.9
Employee Benefits1121508.001288279.00 1160121.00 1339111.004.0
County General Fund Personnel Costs5402280.005922250.00 5523496.00 6015381.001.6
Operating Expenses2786833.002833442.00 2947333.00 2896040.002.2
County General Fund Expenditures8189113.008755692.00 8470829.00 8911421.001.8
PERSONNEL
Full-Time68.0069.00 69.00 68.00-1.5
Part-Time3.003.00 3.00 2.00-33.3
FTEs44.6545.65 45.65 45.00-1.4
County General Fund Revenues0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
EMPLOYEE HEALTH SELF INSURANCE
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages1924142.002490300.00 2105783.00 2270128.00-8.8
Employee Benefits496135.00638354.00 490298.00 688339.007.8
Employee Health Self Insurance Personnel Costs2420277.003128654.00 2596081.00 2958467.00-5.4
Operating Expenses241872087.00255546145.00 246678859.00 269897851.005.6
Employee Health Self Insurance Expenditures244292364.00258674799.00 249274940.00 272856318.005.5
PERSONNEL
Full-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs25.2525.25 25.25 23.65-6.3
REVENUES
Investment Income267611.00204660.00 527600.00 562010.00174.6
Medicaid/Medicare Reimbursement1236005.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Other Charges/Fees6512529.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Self Insurance Employee Health Income64309242.00261465858.00 260184453.00 281967908.007.8
Employee Health Self Insurance Revenues72325387.00261670518.00 260712053.00 282529918.008.0
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Employee Benefits0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Personnel Costs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Operating Expenses7676.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Expenditures7676.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
PERSONNEL
Full-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
REVENUES
Miscellaneous Revenues7676.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Revenues7676.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures252489153.00267430491.00 257745769.00 281767739.005.4
Total Full-Time Positions68.0069.00 69.00 68.00-1.4
Total Part-Time Positions3.003.00 3.00 2.00-33.3
Total FTEs69.9070.90 70.90 68.65-3.2
Total Revenues72333063.00261670518.00 260712053.00 282529918.008.0
FY20 Approved Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
FY19 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION875569245.65
Changes (with service impacts)
Enhance: OMS Contractor Support [Labor and Employee Relations]2232250.00
Eliminate: Abolish M1 Position (General Fund) [Recruitment and Selection]-107281-0.40
Reduce: Labor Negotiations Support-176473-1.00
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY20 Compensation Adjustment1371990.00
Shift: Position Transfer - from HHS to Police Stress Management [Health & Employee Welfare]1142411.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY19 Personnel Costs747590.25
Increase Cost: Retirement Adjustment138140.00
Decrease Cost: Office Supplies [Director's Office]-38850.00
Decrease Cost: Management Training Programs [Business Operations and Performance]-198700.00
Decrease Cost: Partial Suspension of Senior Fellows Program [Business Operations and Performance]-50000-0.50
Decrease Cost: Tuition Assistance [Business Operations and Performance]-500000.00
FY20 APPROVED891142145.00
 
EMPLOYEE HEALTH SELF INSURANCE
FY19 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION25867479925.25
Changes (with service impacts)
Eliminate: Abolish M1 Position (Employee Health Self Insurance Fund) [Recruitment and Selection]-160922-0.60
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: Claims Expenditure Adjustment [Health & Employee Welfare]142220660.00
Increase Cost: Adjustment to Administrative Operating Expenses [Health & Employee Welfare]1296400.00
Increase Cost: FY20 Compensation Adjustment719750.00
Increase Cost: Retirement Adjustment79430.00
Decrease Cost: Annualization of FY19 Personnel Costs-89183-1.00
FY20 APPROVED27285631823.65
Program Summary
Program NameFY19 APPR
Expenditures
FY19 APPR
FTEs
FY20 APPR
Expenditures
FY20 APPR
FTEs
Director's Office268750919.40304105021.40
Business Operations and Performance261746514.75224064112.50
Recruitment and Selection151667710.40158927310.40
Labor and Employee Relations31596388.0032591467.00
EEO Compliance and Diversity Management4288933.004388303.00
Health & Employee Welfare25702030915.3527119879914.35
Total26743049170.9028176773968.65
Charges to Other Departments
Charged DepartmentCharged FundFY19
Total$
FY19
FTES
FY20
Total$
FY20
FTES
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
Fire and Rescue ServiceFire14233180.0015910250.00
PoliceGeneral Fund2953332.003071012.00
NDA - Montgomery County Employee Retirement PlansEmployees Retirement Savings Plan (RSP)242090.20260710.20
NDA - Montgomery County Employee Retirement PlansRetirement Fund (ERS)2072900.401858510.40
NDA - Montgomery County Employee Retirement PlansNon-Appropriated Funds347400.00263900.00
Total19848902.6021364382.60
Future Fiscal Impacts ($000s)
TitleFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY20 Approved8911.0000008911.0000008911.0000008911.0000008911.0000008911.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Labor Contracts0.00000068.00000068.00000068.00000068.00000068.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures8911.0000008979.0000008979.0000008979.0000008979.0000008979.000000
 
EMPLOYEE HEALTH SELF INSURANCE
EXPENDITURES
FY20 Approved272856.000000272856.000000272856.000000272856.000000272856.000000272856.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Labor Contracts0.00000036.00000036.00000036.00000036.00000036.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures272856.000000272892.000000272892.000000272892.000000272892.000000272892.000000