up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The mission of the Sheriff's Office is to provide general law enforcement, judicial enforcement, and specialized public safety services to the residents of Montgomery County in a lawful, fair, impartial, and non-discriminatory manner; and to ensure that Court mandates are carried out with respect for individual rights and freedoms. The Sheriff's Office is committed to establishing and maintaining cooperative working relationships with all other law enforcement, governmental, and criminal justice agencies, as well as the Courts to ensure that the residents of Montgomery County receive the full range of law enforcement services required for a safe and orderly society.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total recommended FY19 Operating Budget for the Sheriff's Office is $23,929,627, a decrease of $268,900 or 1.11 percent from the FY18 Approved Budget of $24,198,527. Personnel Costs comprise 87.57 percent of the budget for 187 full-time position(s) and five part-time position(s), and a total of 189.80 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 12.43 percent of the FY19 budget.


Linkage to County Result Areas

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following are emphasized:

  • A Responsive, Accountable County Government
  • Safe Streets and Secure Neighborhoods

anchor

Department Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY18 estimates reflect funding based on the FY18 approved budget. The FY19 and FY20 figures are performance targets based on the FY19 recommended budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY20.

Accomplishments

  • In 2017, The Family Justice Center (FJC), in collaboration with the Montgomery County Domestic Violence Coordinating Council (DVCC) and Montgomery County Public Schools (MCPS), helped coordinate the 8th Annual Choose Respect Montgomery Healthy Teen Dating Conference. The event was attended by a record 590 teens, parents, youth service providers, educators, and volunteers.
  • This year, the Family Justice Center (FJC) further expanded its pro bono legal services by inviting Jewish Coalition Against Domestic Abuse (JCADA) to expand their role at the FJC. Previously, JCADA was on-site one day per week, and provided only counseling services to clients. JCADA now offers expanded services and will soon be on-site additional days per week.
  • In October 2017, the Montgomery County Domestic Violence Coordinating Council (DVCC) collaborated on a domestic violence outreach campaign utilizing County RideOn buses and bus shelters throughout the County with signs and contact information for the Family Justice Center and the Abused Persons Program. The campaign was launched at a press event with the County Executive on October 9, 2017.
  • The Family Justice Center (FJC) Volunteer and Internship Program expanded significantly in 2017, adding additional interns each semester and creating internships designated specifically to support FJC legal partners and services. In total, volunteers and interns contributed an average of 86 hours per week to the FJC, or about 4,500 hours for the full year.
  • In 2017, the Domestic Violence Assessment of Lethality and Emergency Response Team (ALERT) was reformatted into a primarily electronic collaboration. Previously, the team would meet once per week to discuss active domestic violence cases in which there was a high risk of lethality, and work together to keep victims safe and hold offenders accountable. The new format allows this collaborative discussion to occur in real time via e-mail, allowing the team to communicate and respond more efficiently and effectively. The team continues to meet in person on a bi-monthly basis to provide ongoing updates on ALERT cases as they become available.

anchor

Initiatives

  • The Family Justice Center plans to explore partnerships with local animal shelters and fostering programs to create a temporary boarding/fostering program for pets of domestic violence victims.
  • The Family Justice Center plans to partner with the Education and Outreach Committee of the Domestic Violence Coordinating Committee to revamp the format of the current youth outreach presentation "Expect Respect," which is part of the larger Choose Respect initiative.

Program Descriptions

  Administration

This division provides general administrative support to the Sheriff's Office including personnel and labor relation matters, planning and policy, training, background investigations, payroll, purchasing, internal investigations, automation, grants, and budget-related functions. The Administrative Division provides technical support for the Sheriff's Records Management System (E*Justice). The Administrative Division also oversees the...

Read More

  Courtroom/Courthouse Security and Transport

The Sheriff's Office is responsible for transporting prisoners between the Montgomery County Correctional Facility (MCCF), Montgomery County Detention Center (MCDC), and various jails and court-holding facilities, as well as to and from healthcare facilities. The Sheriff's Office also guards prisoners while at these facilities. When a writ is received from...

Read More

  Civil Process

The Sheriff's Office is mandated to serve all civil processes as directed by the Courts or private litigants and file returns to the Court. These papers include summonses, subpoenas, failure-to-pay rent notices, and other court documents. The Civil Process function is supported by deputies, who research and serve...

Read More

  Criminal Process/Warrants and Extraditions

The Sheriff's Office is responsible for serving District Court civil warrants, District Court criminal warrants associated with domestic violence, all Circuit Court warrants, both adult and juvenile, and Child Support Enforcement warrants. The Warrant Section maintains on-line warrants in the following systems: Maryland Electronic Telecommunications Enforcement Resource System (METERS), National...

Read More

  Domestic Violence

The Sheriff's Office is the lead agency in Montgomery County for serving court orders related to domestic violence, including Protective and Peace Orders. The Office is also responsible for serving Child Custody orders. The Sheriff's Office Domestic Violence Section serves domestic violence court orders 24 hours a day, seven days...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Mary Lou Wirdzek of the Sheriff's Office at 240.777.7078 or Richard H. Harris of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2795 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY17
Budget
FY18
Estimate
FY18
Recommended
FY19
%Chg
Bud/Rec
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages14415170.0015382493.00 15640575.00 15268915.00-0.7
Employee Benefits5049106.005124539.00 5162743.00 5112838.00-0.2
County General Fund Personnel Costs19464276.0020507032.00 20803318.00 20381753.00-0.6
Operating Expenses2985181.002859414.00 2910249.00 2700913.00-5.5
County General Fund Expenditures22449457.0023366446.00 23713567.00 23082666.00-1.2
PERSONNEL
Full-Time179.00179.00 179.00 179.000.0
Part-Time5.005.00 5.00 5.000.0
FTEs184.83184.88 184.88 184.930.0
REVENUES
Facility Rental Fees0.00500.00 500.00 500.000.0
Miscellaneous Revenues0.004000.00 4000.00 4000.000.0
Other Charges/Fees-3376.0020000.00 20000.00 20000.000.0
Other Intergovernmental49276.0020460.00 20460.00 20460.000.0
Sheriff Fees1014067.001200000.00 1200000.00 1200000.000.0
County General Fund Revenues1059967.001244960.00 1244960.00 1244960.000.0
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages599050.00414720.00 414720.00 427351.003.1
Employee Benefits267551.00144099.00 144099.00 146348.001.6
Grant Fund - MCG Personnel Costs866601.00558819.00 558819.00 573699.002.7
Operating Expenses-18354.00273262.00 273262.00 273262.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Expenditures848247.00832081.00 832081.00 846961.001.8
PERSONNEL
Full-Time8.008.00 8.00 8.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs4.974.92 4.92 4.87-1.0
REVENUES
Federal Grants775409.00832081.00 832081.00 846961.001.8
Miscellaneous Revenues19409.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
State Grants23875.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Revenues818693.00832081.00 832081.00 846961.001.8
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures23297704.0024198527.00 24545648.00 23929627.00-1.1
Total Full-Time Positions187.00187.00 187.00 187.000.0
Total Part-Time Positions5.005.00 5.00 5.000.0
Total FTEs189.80189.80 189.80 189.800.0
Total Revenues1878660.002077041.00 2077041.00 2091921.000.7
FY19 Recommended Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
FY18 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION23366446184.88
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY19 Compensation Adjustment5193310.00
Increase Cost: Printing and Mail13220.00
Technical Adj: Portion of Position Shifts to General Fund from Grant Fund [Domestic Violence]00.05
Decrease Cost: Bi-Directional Antenna Master Lease Ends [Administration]-156620.00
Decrease Cost: Service Firearms Replacement [Administration]-171780.00
Decrease Cost: Motor Pool Adjustment-229830.00
Decrease Cost: Annualization of FY18 Personnel Costs-655060.00
Decrease Cost: Promotional Exams [Administration]-800000.00
Decrease Cost: Increased Lapse-901850.00
Decrease Cost: Retirement Adjustment-1188700.00
Decrease Cost: Savings from Early DROP Promotions-1640620.00
Decrease Cost: Reduce Recruit Training Funds Due to Slowed Attrition-2299870.00
FY19 RECOMMENDED23082666184.93
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
FY18 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION8320814.92
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY19 Child Support Grant Increase [Civil Process]148800.00
Technical Adj: Portion of Position Shifts from Grant Fund to General Fund [Domestic Violence]0-0.05
FY19 RECOMMENDED8469614.87
Program Summary
Program NameFY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
FY19 REC
Expenditures
FY19 REC
FTEs
Administration552334421.92515423923.87
Courtroom/Courthouse Security and Transport885882075.50921803177.50
Civil Process268948626.14253361524.14
Criminal Process/Warrants and Extraditions230575820.00242343721.00
Domestic Violence482111946.24460030543.29
Total24198527189.8023929627189.80
Future Fiscal Impacts ($000s)
TitleFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY19 Recommended23083.00000023083.00000023083.00000023083.00000023083.00000023083.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Promotional Exams0.00000080.0000000.00000080.0000000.00000080.000000
Promotional exams are offered every other year, and will next occur in FY20.
Restore One-Time Lapse Increase0.00000090.00000090.00000090.00000090.00000090.000000
Restoration of one-time lapse adjustment in the budget development year.
Labor Contracts0.000000311.000000311.000000311.000000311.000000311.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures23083.00000023564.00000023484.00000023564.00000023484.00000023564.000000