up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The mission of the Sheriff's Office is to provide general law enforcement, judicial enforcement, and specialized public safety services to the residents of Montgomery County in a lawful, fair, impartial, and non-discriminatory manner; and to ensure that Court mandates are carried out with respect for individual rights and freedoms. The Sheriff's Office is committed to establishing and maintaining cooperative working relationships with all other law enforcement, governmental, and criminal justice agencies, and the Courts to ensure that the residents of Montgomery County receive the full range of law enforcement services required for a safe and orderly society.


anchor

Budget Overview

The total recommended FY21 Operating Budget for the Sheriff's Office is $26,081,091, an increase of $700,251 or 2.76 percent from the FY20 Approved Budget of $25,380,840. Personnel Costs comprise 83.91 percent of the budget for 190 full-time position(s) and five part-time position(s), and a total of 192.80 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 16.09 percent of the FY21 budget.

County Priority Outcomes

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following are emphasized:

  • Effective, Sustainable Government
  • Safe Neighborhoods

anchor

Program Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY20 estimates reflect funding based on the FY20 approved budget. The FY21 and FY22 figures are performance targets based on the FY21 recommended budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY22.

anchor

Initiatives

  • The Family Justice Center is working with the Montgomery County Department of Technology Services to develop fully electronic systems for Intake and record-keeping in an effort to convert the Family Justice Center to a paperless operation.
  • The Family Justice Center is developing a training institute geared toward both professionals in the field and the general public. Potential topics include Domestic Violence Dynamics, Domestic Violence and the Workplace, How to Talk to Children About Dating Violence, Bystander Intervention, etc.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • The Family Justice Center served 1,627 victims of intimate partner violence. The clients ranged in age from 15 to 82, with the majority being between the ages of 18 and 35. The FJC provided the services in 20 different languages (English, Amharic, Arabic, Armenian, Bengali, Cantonese, Dutch, Farsi, French, Haitian Creole, Hindi, Korean, Mandarin, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Tigrinya, Turkish, Urdu, and Vietnamese).
  • The Family Justice Center, in collaboration with Chesapeake Counseling Associates (CCA) and BAR-T Kids Camp, developed the Safe Start Summer Camps program. As part of this program, BAR-T donated 35 summer camp spots to children in the County's Safe Start Program, which provides therapy to children who have been exposed to domestic violence. The program is operated by CCA via contract with the County. CCA developed therapeutic content to be provided at the various camp locations so that the children could continue emotionally healing during their summer camp experience.
  • The Family Justice Center held 157 Temporary Protective Order hearings in FY19 via video conference with the District and Circuit Courts.
  • The Choose Respect initiative, "Expect Respect" is an in-person, 45-minute presentation that teaches adolescents about dating abuse, domestic violence, and how to identify the differences between abuse and healthy relationship behaviors. These presentations are given by Family Justice Center professional staff. In FY19, Expect Respect was presented to over 7,400 youth participants from 34 schools and community groups, far exceeding the reach of all previous years.

Program Descriptions

  Administration

This division provides general administrative support to the Sheriff's Office including personnel and labor relation matters, planning and policy, training, background investigations, payroll, purchasing, internal investigations, automation, grants, and budget-related functions. The Administrative Division provides technical support for the Sheriff's Records Management System (E*Justice). The Administrative Division also oversees the...

Read More

  Courtroom/Courthouse Security and Transport

The Sheriff's Office is responsible for transporting inmates between the Montgomery County Correctional Facility (MCCF), Montgomery County Detention Center (MCDC), and various jails and court-holding facilities, as well as to and from healthcare facilities. The Sheriff's Office also guards inmates while at these facilities. When a writ is received from...

Read More

  Civil Process

The Sheriff's Office is mandated to serve all civil processes as directed by the Courts or private litigants and file returns to the Court. These papers include summonses, subpoenas, failure-to-pay rent notices, and other court documents. The Civil Process function is supported by deputies, who research and serve...

Read More

  Criminal Process/Warrants and Extraditions

The Sheriff's Office is responsible for serving District Court civil warrants, District Court criminal warrants associated with domestic violence, all Circuit Court warrants, both adult and juvenile, and Child Support Enforcement warrants. The Warrant Section maintains on-line warrants in the following systems: Maryland Electronic Telecommunications Enforcement Resource System (METERS), National...

Read More

  Domestic Violence

The Sheriff's Office is the lead agency in Montgomery County for serving court orders related to domestic violence, including Protective and Peace Orders. The Office is also responsible for serving Child Custody Orders. The Sheriff's Office Domestic Violence Section serves domestic violence court orders 24 hours a day, seven days...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Mary Lou Wirdzek of the Sheriff's Office at 240.777.7078 or Trevor Lobaugh of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2763 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY19
Budget
FY20
Estimate
FY20
Recommended
FY21
%Chg
Bud/Rec
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages16258022.0015947481.00 16766666.00 16317280.002.3
Employee Benefits5283454.005280079.00 5524644.00 4980910.00-5.7
County General Fund Personnel Costs21541476.0021227560.00 22291310.00 21298190.000.3
Operating Expenses2929645.003162450.00 3135524.00 3879255.0022.7
County General Fund Expenditures24471121.0024390010.00 25426834.00 25177445.003.2
PERSONNEL
Full-Time179.00182.00 182.00 182.000.0
Part-Time5.005.00 5.00 5.000.0
FTEs184.93187.89 187.89 187.890.0
REVENUES
Facility Rental Fees0.00500.00 500.00 500.000.0
Federal Grants8000.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Miscellaneous Revenues97696.004000.00 4000.00 4000.000.0
Other Charges/Fees-13558.0020000.00 20000.00 20000.000.0
Other Intergovernmental0.0020460.00 20460.00 20460.000.0
Sheriff Fees1074313.001200000.00 1200000.00 1200000.000.0
County General Fund Revenues1166451.001244960.00 1244960.00 1244960.000.0
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages449258.00556757.00 556757.00 443136.00-20.4
Employee Benefits160584.00160811.00 160811.00 143385.00-10.8
Grant Fund - MCG Personnel Costs609842.00717568.00 717568.00 586521.00-18.3
Operating Expenses258222.00273262.00 273262.00 317125.0016.1
Grant Fund - MCG Expenditures868064.00990830.00 990830.00 903646.00-8.8
PERSONNEL
Full-Time8.008.00 8.00 8.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs4.874.91 4.91 4.910.0
REVENUES
Federal Grants757872.00990830.00 990830.00 903646.00-8.8
Miscellaneous Revenues26831.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
State Grants40812.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Revenues825515.00990830.00 990830.00 903646.00-8.8
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures25339185.0025380840.00 26417664.00 26081091.002.8
Total Full-Time Positions187.00190.00 190.00 190.000.0
Total Part-Time Positions5.005.00 5.00 5.000.0
Total FTEs189.80192.80 192.80 192.800.0
Total Revenues1991966.002235790.00 2235790.00 2148606.00-3.9
FY21 Recommended Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY21 Compensation Adjustment4763210.00
Increase Cost: Structural Deficit Adjustment - Costs for Office Supplies, Cell Phones, and Mobile Data Units [Administration]1020000.00
FY21 RECOMMENDED5783210.00
Program Summary
Program NameFY20 APPR
Expenditures
FY20 APPR
FTEs
FY21 REC
Expenditures
FY21 REC
FTEs
Administration667621630.17642445328.55
Civil Process270499724.50242134022.50
Courtroom/Courthouse Security and Transport875365873.88965061677.50
Criminal Process/Warrants and Extraditions260997522.00254976822.00
Domestic Violence463599442.25503491442.25
Total25380840192.8026081091192.80
Funding Parameter Items ($000s)
TitleFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY21 Recommended25177.00000025177.00000025177.00000025177.00000025177.00000025177.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Elimination of One-Time Items Recommended in FY210.000000-305.000000-305.000000-305.000000-305.000000-305.000000
Items recommended for one-time funding in FY21, including (fill in major item names based on your Competition List), will be eliminated from the base in the outyears.
Labor Contracts0.000000147.000000147.000000147.000000147.000000147.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures25177.00000025019.00000025019.00000025019.00000025019.00000025019.000000