up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The mission of the Sheriff's Office is to provide general law enforcement, judicial enforcement, and specialized public safety services to the residents of Montgomery County in a lawful, fair, impartial, and non-discriminatory manner; and to ensure that Court mandates are carried out with respect for individual rights and freedoms. The Sheriff's Office is committed to establishing and maintaining cooperative working relationships with all other law enforcement, governmental, and criminal justice agencies, and the Courts to ensure that the residents of Montgomery County receive the full range of law enforcement services required for a safe and orderly society.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total recommended FY20 Operating Budget for the Sheriff's Office is $25,359,343, an increase of $1,199,813 or 4.97 percent from the FY19 Approved Budget of $24,159,530. Personnel Costs comprise 86.62 percent of the budget for 188 full-time position(s) and five part-time position(s), and a total of 190.80 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 13.38 percent of the FY20 budget.

County Priority Outcomes

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following are emphasized:

  • Effective, Sustainable Government
  • Safe Neighborhoods

anchor

Department Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY19 estimates reflect funding based on the FY19 approved budget. The FY20 and FY21 figures are performance targets based on the FY20 recommended budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY21.

Accomplishments

  • In 2018, the Montgomery County Assessment of Lethality and Emergency Response Team (ALERT) continued collaboration on cases identified as having an elevated risk of lethality. This multi-disciplinary team flagged cases for ALERT and worked together in real time to ensure coordinated intervention, victim safety, and offender accountability.

  • The Family Justice Center welcomed Pro Bono Counseling Project (PBCP) as an off-site partner. The PBCP ensures that Maryland families and individuals with limited resources in need of mental health care are linked with licensed mental health professionals who provide care on a volunteer basis.
  • The Family Justice Center, in collaboration with Domestic Violence Coordinating Council and Montgomery County Public Schools (MCPS), helped coordinate the Ninth Annual Choose Respect Montgomery Healthy Teen Dating Conference, highlighting warning signs of abusive relationships, bystander intervention, and resources available in the community for those involved in abusive relationships. The event was attended by 500 teens, parents, youth service providers, educators, and volunteers.

  • To promote awareness of the Family Justice Center, the Domestic Violence Coordinating Council Education and Outreach Committee developed multi-language information cards. The card states, "Are you afraid of your partner? Free help is available," in the most commonly spoken languages in Montgomery County.

  • During FY 2018, volunteers and interns contributed over 3,000 hours at the Family Justice Center.

anchor

Initiatives

  • The Family Justice Center will continue working with Montgomery County Police and the Humane Society to create a collaborative temporary boarding/fostering program for pets of domestic violence victims.

  • The Family Justice Center will partner with the Education and Outreach Committee of the Domestic Violence Coordinating Council to adapt the Expect Respect presentation to other audiences, including sixth and seventh graders, parents, and professionals who work with youth.
  • In FY20, the Family Justice Center will partner with the Domestic Violence Coordinating Council Education and Outreach Committee to create Family Justice Center information cards for placement on County Ride On buses.

Program Descriptions

  Administration

This division provides general administrative support to the Sheriff's Office including personnel and labor relation matters, planning and policy, training, background investigations, payroll, purchasing, internal investigations, automation, grants, and budget-related functions. The Administrative Division provides technical support for the Sheriff's Records Management System (E*Justice). The Administrative Division also oversees the...

Read More

  Courtroom/Courthouse Security and Transport

The Sheriff's Office is responsible for transporting inmates between the Montgomery County Correctional Facility (MCCF), Montgomery County Detention Center (MCDC), and various jails and court-holding facilities, as well as to and from healthcare facilities. The Sheriff's Office also guards inmates while at these facilities. When a writ is received from...

Read More

  Civil Process

The Sheriff's Office is mandated to serve all civil processes as directed by the Courts or private litigants and file returns to the Court. These papers include summonses, subpoenas, failure-to-pay rent notices, and other court documents. The Civil Process function is supported by deputies, who research and serve...

Read More

  Criminal Process/Warrants and Extraditions

The Sheriff's Office is responsible for serving District Court civil warrants, District Court criminal warrants associated with domestic violence, all Circuit Court warrants, both adult and juvenile, and Child Support Enforcement warrants. The Warrant Section maintains on-line warrants in the following systems: Maryland Electronic Telecommunications Enforcement Resource System (METERS), National...

Read More

  Domestic Violence

The Sheriff's Office is the lead agency in Montgomery County for serving court orders related to domestic violence, including Protective and Peace Orders. The Office is also responsible for serving Child Custody Orders. The Sheriff's Office Domestic Violence Section serves domestic violence court orders 24 hours a day, seven days...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Mary Lou Wirdzek of the Sheriff's Office at 240.777.7078 or Richard H. Harris of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2795 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY18
Budget
FY19
Estimate
FY19
Recommended
FY20
%Chg
Bud/Rec
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages15740718.0015268915.00 16068638.00 15991918.004.7
Employee Benefits5087419.005112838.00 5178709.00 5256751.002.8
County General Fund Personnel Costs20828137.0020381753.00 21247347.00 21248669.004.3
Operating Expenses3023954.002930816.00 3042003.00 3119844.006.5
County General Fund Expenditures23852091.0023312569.00 24289350.00 24368513.004.5
PERSONNEL
Full-Time179.00179.00 179.00 180.000.6
Part-Time5.005.00 5.00 5.000.0
FTEs184.88184.93 184.93 185.890.5
REVENUES
Facility Rental Fees0.00500.00 500.00 500.000.0
Miscellaneous Revenues0.004000.00 96302.00 4000.000.0
Other Charges/Fees64657.0020000.00 20000.00 20000.000.0
Other Intergovernmental15303.0020460.00 20460.00 20460.000.0
Sheriff Fees971265.001200000.00 1200000.00 1200000.000.0
County General Fund Revenues1051225.001244960.00 1337262.00 1244960.000.0
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages564859.00427351.00 427351.00 556665.0030.3
Employee Benefits230922.00146348.00 146348.00 160903.0010.0
Grant Fund - MCG Personnel Costs795781.00573699.00 573699.00 717568.0025.1
Operating Expenses112429.00273262.00 273262.00 273262.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Expenditures908210.00846961.00 846961.00 990830.0017.0
PERSONNEL
Full-Time8.008.00 8.00 8.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs4.924.87 4.87 4.910.8
REVENUES
Federal Grants828511.00846961.00 846961.00 990830.0017.0
Miscellaneous Revenues21752.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
State Grants30432.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Revenues880695.00846961.00 846961.00 990830.0017.0
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures24760301.0024159530.00 25136311.00 25359343.005.0
Total Full-Time Positions187.00187.00 187.00 188.000.5
Total Part-Time Positions5.005.00 5.00 5.000.0
Total FTEs189.80189.80 189.80 190.800.5
Total Revenues1931920.002091921.00 2184223.00 2235790.006.9
FY20 Recommended Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
FY19 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION23312569184.93
Changes (with service impacts)
Add: New IT Position for Body Worn Camera Program [Administration]1051951.00
Reduce: Budget Six Fewer Recruits for Deputy Sheriff Recruit Training to Align With Staffing Needs-2787960.00
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY20 Compensation Adjustment8142690.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY19 Personnel Costs2029980.00
Increase Cost: Restore One-Time Lapse Increase901850.00
Increase Cost: Promotional Exams800000.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of Body Worn Camera Program [Administration]751410.00
Increase Cost: Motor Pool Adjustment726460.00
Increase Cost: Security Contract [Courtroom/Courthouse Security and Transport]400000.00
Increase Cost: Adjust Budget for Ballistic Vests to Address Structural Budget Deficiencies [Administration]243290.00
Increase Cost: Canine Program Support (Training Materials and Ballistic Vest Replacement) [Courtroom/Courthouse Security and Transport]145000.00
Increase Cost: Replace Five Outdated Automated External Defibrillators [Administration]115000.00
Increase Cost: Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies [Administration]75000.00
Technical Adj: Reallocation of Grant Fund FTEs [Domestic Violence]0-0.04
Decrease Cost: Retirement Adjustment-909350.00
Decrease Cost: Elimination of One-Time Items Approved in FY19-1125880.00
FY20 RECOMMENDED24368513185.89
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
FY19 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION8469614.87
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Technical Adj: Change in Child Support Administration Grant [Civil Process]1438690.00
Increase Cost: Reallocation of Grant Fund FTEs [Domestic Violence]00.04
FY20 RECOMMENDED9908304.91
Program Summary
Program NameFY19 APPR
Expenditures
FY19 APPR
FTEs
FY20 REC
Expenditures
FY20 REC
FTEs
Administration538414223.87675735830.17
Courtroom/Courthouse Security and Transport921803177.50863197771.88
Civil Process253361524.14271064624.50
Criminal Process/Warrants and Extraditions242343721.00261443222.00
Domestic Violence460030543.29464493042.25
Total24159530189.8025359343190.80
Future Fiscal Impacts ($000s)
TitleFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY20 Recommended24369.00000024369.00000024369.00000024369.00000024369.00000024369.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Elimination of One-Time Items Recommended in FY200.000000-114.000000-114.000000-114.000000-114.000000-114.000000
Items recommended for one-time funding in FY20, including funding for promotional exams, automated external defibrillators, and accreditation will be eliminated from the base in the outyears.
Promotional Exams0.000000-80.0000000.000000-80.0000000.000000-80.000000
Promotional exams are offered every other year, and will occur in FY22.
Labor Contracts0.000000316.000000316.000000316.000000316.000000316.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures24369.00000024492.00000024572.00000024492.00000024572.00000024492.000000