up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The vision of the staff of Services to End and Prevent Homelessness (SEPH) is a community where all persons have access to safe, affordable housing, and the opportunity to achieve a higher quality of life. The mission of SEPH is to make homelessness a rare, brief, and non-recurring event by operating from a Housing First philosophy. Housing First recognizes that people are most successful when they have choice in housing and seeks to eliminate barriers such as sobriety requirements or treatment compliance. SEPH provides a full continuum of services including housing stabilization, homeless diversion, and permanent housing; and employs evidence-based and promising practices. The mission cannot be achieved without collaborating with public and private partners through the Interagency Commission on Homelessness. Special needs populations include veterans, both individuals and families, persons with behavioral health challenges, individuals with developmental disabilities, and transitioning youth, and seniors with disabilities experiencing or at risk of homelessness.

Program Descriptions

  Admin - Services to End and Prevent Homelessness

This program provides leadership and direction for the administration of Services to End and Prevent Homelessness, and advises the Interagency Commission on Homelessness (ICH) and Montgomery County Continuum of Care (CoC)....

Read More

  Homeless Services for Single Adults

Homeless Single Adult Services provides emergency shelter, street outreach, safe haven, and transitional housing to adults experiencing homelessness. Services include street outreach and engagement, comprehensive needs assessments, and case management to link persons experiencing homelessness to housing, behavioral health, financial, and legal programs. All services are housing-focused with a goal...

Read More

  Homeless Services for Families

Homeless Family Services provides emergency shelter and transitional housing to families with children experiencing homelessness. Services include intake and assessment, case management, and housing location to link families experiencing homelessness to housing, behavioral health, financial, and legal programs. All services are housing focused with a goal of connecting families with...

Read More

  Prevention

Homelessness Prevention provides intake and assessment for County households that are experiencing a housing-related emergency. The program's focus is on crisis intervention and prevention. State and County grants are provided to prevent evictions and utility cut offs. Additionally, referrals are made for income support programs such as Temporary Cash Assistance....

Read More

  Healthcare for the Homeless

Healthcare for the Homeless provides medical and dental services to individuals experiencing homelessness in emergency shelters, street outreach, and transitional housing. Medical services are also provided to individuals and families served in permanent supportive housing programs. Healthcare for the Homeless is committed to reducing the health disparities for people experiencing...

Read More

  Rapid Rehousing

Rapid Rehousing provides flexible, short-term rental assistance and intensive support services. The goals are to help people obtain housing quickly, increase income and self-sufficiency, and stay housed. Rapid rehousing with offered without preconditions such as employment, income, absence of criminal record, or sobriety. Resources and services provided are adjusted to...

Read More

  Housing Initiative Program

The Housing Initiative Program is a Housing First permanent supportive housing program serving individuals and families with disabilities. The rental assistance is provided by the Department of Health and Human Services staff and services are offered via contracts with non-profit partners. This program also acts as the lead entity for...

Read More

  Rental Assistance Program

The Rental Assistance Program (RAP) provides a shallow subsidy to individuals and families at risk of or currently experiencing homelessness. The target population for this program are seniors, people with disabilities and other on a fixed income. ...

Read More

  Interagency Commission on Homelessness

The Montgomery County Continuum of Care (CoC) coordinates the community’s policies, strategies, and implementation of a housing and services system to prevent and end homelessness through a collaboration of public and private sector groups. Responsibilities include promoting a community-wide commitment to ending homelessness, providing funding for efforts to promote community-wide...

Read More

  Coordinated Entry

Coordinated entry is a process developed to ensure that all people experiencing a housing crisis have fair and equal access and are quickly identified, assessed for, referred, and connected to housing and assistance based on their strengths and needs. Within a Coordinated Entry System, persons are prioritized for housing based...

Read More

  Permanent Supportive Housing

Permanent Supportive Housing provides immediate access to a permanent housing subsidy and long-term, wraparound support services to households with disabilities. All programs use a Housing First approach that offers housing without preconditions such as sobriety, treatment compliance, or participation in services. ...

Read More

  Permanent Housing

Permanent Supportive Housing provides permanent housing and long-term support services to single adults and families. The single adult or head of household must have a documented disability. Flexible and individualized case management services are provided to support clients in maintaining housing and fostering independence. All permanent supportive housing programs use...

Read More

  Diversion

Homelessness Diversion provides conflict resolution, mediation, financial assistance and case management to County residents experiencing homelessness. The program's focus is to divert individuals and families from the homeless system by finding creative resolutions to their housing crisis. Unlike homelessness prevention services, diversion is only offered to households who do not...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Amanda Harris of the HHS - Services to End and Prevent Homelessness at 240.777.1179 or Deborah Lambert of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2794 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY20 APPR
Expenditures
FY20 APPR
FTEs
FY21 REC
Expenditures
FY21 REC
FTEs
Admin - Services to End and Prevent Homelessness9950954.003891833.00
Coordinated Entry00.0014934708.90
Healthcare for the Homeless11039764.0011245244.00
Homeless Services for Families38486069.9028489413.00
Homeless Services for Single Adults46536402.0051690532.00
Housing Initiative Program00.003169142.00
Interagency Commission on Homelessness00.001417521.00
Permanent Supportive Housing00.0050181912.00
Prevention736825748.10767588656.10
Rapid Rehousing00.0014971790.00
Rental Assistance Program00.0025784895.50
Permanent Housing63253398.5000.00
Diversion2397010.0000.00
Total2453461476.502825358287.50