up
Budget Year / Version:
Budget Trends
Program Contacts

Contact Amanda Harris of the HHS - Special Needs Housing at 240.777.1179 or Pofen Salem of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2773 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links

FUNCTION

The vision of the staff of Special Needs Housing (SNH) is a community where all persons have access to safe, affordable housing and the opportunity to achieve a higher quality of life. The mission of SNH is to make homelessness a rare, brief, and non-recurring event by operating from a Housing First philosophy. Housing First recognizes that people are most successful when they have choice in housing and seeks to eliminate barriers such as sobriety requirements or treatment compliance. SNH provides a full continuum of services including housing stabilization, homeless diversion, and permanent housing; and employs evidence-based and promising practices. The mission cannot be achieved without collaborating with public and private partners through the Interagency Commission on Homelessness. Special needs populations include veterans, individuals and families, persons with behavioral health challenges, individuals with developmental disabilities, and transitioning youth and seniors with disabilities experiencing or at risk of homelessness.

Program Descriptions

  Chief Special Needs Housing

This program provides leadership and direction for the administration of Special Needs Housing, and advises the Interagency Commission on Homelessness (ICH) and Montgomery County Continuum of Care (CoC).

  Permanent Supportive Housing

Permanent Supportive Housing provides permanent housing and long-term support services to single adults and families. The single adult or head of household must have a documented disability. Flexible and individualized case management services are provided to support clients in maintaining housing and fostering independence.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Percentage of households remaining housed at least 12 months after placement in permanent supportive housing9596959595

  Rental & Energy Assistance Program

The Maryland Energy Assistance Program and Electric Universal Service Program provide financial assistance to eligible low-income households to pay home heating and energy costs. The Rental Assistance and Handicapped Rental Assistance Programs provide subsidies to low-income renters, persons with disabilities, and families with dependent children.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Average number of households receiving a rental subsidy each month1,7311,6681,7201,7201,720

  Shelter Services

Homeless Services provides emergency and transitional shelter to homeless families and single adults. Services include street outreach and engagement, comprehensive needs assessments, and case management to link persons experiencing homelessness to housing, behavioral health, financial, and legal programs. The goal is to place single adults and families in stable and permanent housing as quickly as possible.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Average length of stay in days by homeless families in emergency shelter9891908989
Number of families placed in emergency shelters119129132132132

  Housing Stabilization Services

Housing Stabilization Services provides intake and assessment for County households that are experiencing a housing-related emergency. The program's focus is on crisis intervention and prevention. State and County grants are provided to prevent evictions and utility cut offs. Additionally, referrals are made for income support programs such as Temporary Cash Assistance. Case Management services are provided to help at-risk households develop and implement plans to prevent a future housing crisis.

Program Summary
Program NameFY17 APPR
Expenditures
FY17 APPR
FTEs
FY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
Chief Special Needs Housing4192133.004068303.00
Permanent Supportive Housing27740809.9030328889.90
Rental & Energy Assistance Program484916314.00471570015.00
Shelter Services73911383.0078092263.00
Housing Stabilization Services582523434.60519745634.60
Total2125882864.502116210065.50