up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The mission of the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation (DOCR) is to protect and serve the residents of Montgomery County and the general public by providing progressive and comprehensive correctional, rehabilitative, and community re-entry services. These functions are achieved through the employment of well-managed and effective correctional programs, including: the use of pretrial supervision; secure incarceration; community treatment; reintegration programs; highly accountable security methods and procedures in each operating unit and program; and effective and progressive administration and management oversight.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total recommended FY19 Operating Budget for the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation is $66,278,818, a decrease of $437,443 or 0.66 percent from the FY18 Approved Budget of $66,716,261. Personnel Costs comprise 90.34 percent of the budget for 538 full-time position(s) and no part-time position(s), and a total of 537.82 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 9.66 percent of the FY19 budget.

Linkage to County Result Areas

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following is emphasized:

  • Safe Streets and Secure Neighborhoods

anchor

Department Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY18 estimates reflect funding based on the FY18 approved budget. The FY19 and FY20 figures are performance targets based on the FY19 recommended budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY20.

MeasureActual
FY16
Actual
FY17
Estimated
FY18
Target
FY19
Target
FY20
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of inappropriate releases of an inmate11000
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of inappropriate inmate releases remedied11000
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of inmate suicides00000
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of substantiated sexual misconduct or Prison Rape Elimination Act (PREA) incidents64000

Accomplishments

  • Earned National Association of Counties Awards for "A Comprehensive Stress Management Program for Correctional Employees" and "Development of a Departmental Intranet Site and new Internet site."

  • Completed all accreditation processes of the Department with 100 percent compliance in all Divisions of operation.

  • Finalized all financial audit requirements with the Montgomery County Government Internal Auditor. Moving forward, DOCR will audit inmate and resident escrow accounts every three years.

  • Completed the PEW-Results First Programmatic Treatment and Program Inventory. This was a process to evaluate all DOCR programming against a national database of comprehensive programming. Phase II will identify strategies based on data to guide the County's investment in future programming focused on recidivism reduction and desistence from criminogenic behavior.

  • Completed Departmental reorganization creating the Community Corrections Division and moving the Pretrial Services Program from leased office space to County-owned space. This reorganization and move provided programmatic and cost-savings efficiencies.

anchor

Initiatives

  • Completing internal design and buildout of the DOCR Jail Management System (JMS) in collaboration with the Department of Technology Services. This is a major information technology system developed and designed in a 12-month period to improve internal process using technology.

  • Increase funding for substance abuse testing kits to support 25,000 additional full panel drug tests to screen for opioid use.
  • Implementing the TeleStaff system for electronic schedule management and staff deployment. This has been in the Department's strategic plan for efficient staff deployment and data management.

  • Implementing the requirements for the Electronic Medical Records system.

  • Continuing a dedicated long-term Departmental leadership and organizational training strategy known as Appreciative Inquiry. The Department has completed over 1,000 manhours of leadership training.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • Completed the largest solar project at a County facility to date located at the Montgomery County Correctional Facility. Solar and other advanced energy technologies on County facilities provide energy independence, environmental protection, and cost savings.

  • Secured Homeland Security grant funding for a full body scanner to enhance institutional safety and security by controlling contraband introduction into the DOCR secure facilities.

  • Implemented a Master Lease Plan to upgrade security cameras and associated infrastructure at the Montgomery County Correctional Facility increasing institutional safety and security.

Program Descriptions

  Management Services Division

Management Services Division serves an advisory function to DOCR and implements performance accountability programs and general management practices. The Division is comprised of Human Resources, Background Investigations and Training, Budget, Procurement, Employee Health, Welfare and Safety, Fiscal Management, Information Technology, Capital Improvement Projects (CIP) and special projects....

Read More

  Director's Office

The Director's Office provides oversight and direction for all DOCR activities in coordination with the Chief Administrative Officer and County Executive....

Read More

  Pre-Release and Re-entry Services

The Pre-Release and Re-entry Services Division (PRRS) provides community-based residential and non-residential alternatives to secure confinement for sentenced adult offenders in which they engage in work, treatment, education, family involvement, and other services to prepare them for release. The program primarily serves inmates who are within one year of release...

Read More

  Pre-Trial Services

The Pre-Trial Services Division (PTS) is responsible for assessing newly arrested defendants for the possibility of release from incarceration while awaiting trial and for follow-through while supervising those defendants safely in the community. The PTS Division also supervises those defendants who are offered diversion from trial in return for satisfactorily...

Read More

  Detention Services

Under the supervision of the Warden, Detention Services is responsible for the operation of two detention facilities, the Montgomery County Detention Center (MCDC) located in Rockville, and the Montgomery County Correctional Facility (MCCF) located in Clarksburg. MCDC is responsible for the intake, reception and diagnostic functions of the...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Kaye Beckley of the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation at 240.773.9908 or Rachel Silberman of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2770 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY17
Budget
FY18
Estimate
FY18
Recommended
FY19
%Chg
Bud/Rec
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages45032492.0045252478.00 44684087.00 44883610.00-0.8
Employee Benefits14533308.0014932892.00 14532624.00 14994299.000.4
County General Fund Personnel Costs59565800.0060185370.00 59216711.00 59877909.00-0.5
Operating Expenses8186000.006530891.00 6865116.00 6400909.00-2.0
Capital Outlay124228.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
County General Fund Expenditures67876028.0066716261.00 66081827.00 66278818.00-0.7
PERSONNEL
Full-Time539.00538.00 538.00 538.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs537.82537.82 537.82 537.820.0
REVENUES
Alternative Community Services351518.00385000.00 385000.00 385000.000.0
Care of Federal/State Prisoners1178864.001160000.00 1160000.00 1160000.000.0
Home Confinement Fees74184.0030000.00 30000.00 30000.000.0
Illegal Alien Inmate Reimbursement692771.00600000.00 600000.00 600000.000.0
Miscellaneous Revenues1598.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Other Charges/Fees68375.0075100.00 75100.00 75100.000.0
Other Intergovernmental92587.00120000.00 150000.00 120000.000.0
Other Licenses and Permits1067.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Substance Abusers Intervention Program (IPSA)76280.0074000.00 74000.00 74000.000.0
County General Fund Revenues2537244.002444100.00 2474100.00 2444100.000.0
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
PERSONNEL
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures67876028.0066716261.00 66081827.00 66278818.00-0.7
Total Full-Time Positions539.00538.00 538.00 538.000.0
Total Part-Time Positions0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Total FTEs537.82537.82 537.82 537.820.0
Total Revenues2537244.002444100.00 2474100.00 2444100.000.0
FY19 Recommended Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
FY18 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION66716261537.82
Changes (with service impacts)
Enhance: Substance Abuse Testing Kits [Pre-Trial Services]750000.00
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY19 Compensation Adjustment14030080.00
Increase Cost: Printing and Mail38020.00
Decrease Cost: Annualization of FY18 Personnel Costs-71240.00
Decrease Cost: Motor Pool Adjustment-361450.00
Decrease Cost: Savings realized from implementation of IT projects-562500.00
Shift: Eligible operating costs to restricted fund-1351390.00
Decrease Cost: Retirement Adjustment-5076390.00
Decrease Cost: Recognize actual lapse of vacant positions-11769560.00
FY19 RECOMMENDED66278818537.82
Program Summary
Program NameFY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
FY19 REC
Expenditures
FY19 REC
FTEs
Management Services Division363994025.00341004825.00
Director's Office9779417.009021196.00
Pre-Release and Re-entry Services656942057.18643555156.18
Pre-Trial Services453120139.00438026039.00
Detention Services50997759409.6451150840411.64
Total66716261537.8266278818537.82
Charges to Other Departments
Charged DepartmentCharged FundFY18
Total$
FY18
FTES
FY19
Total$
FY19
FTES
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
General ServicesGeneral Fund835281.00840211.00
Fleet Management ServicesMotor Pool1077751.001105391.00
Total1913032.001945602.00
Future Fiscal Impacts ($000s)
TitleFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY19 Recommended66279.00000066279.00000066279.00000066279.00000066279.00000066279.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Elimination of One-Time Items Recommended in FY190.000000-75.000000-75.000000-75.000000-75.000000-75.000000
Items recommended for one-time funding in FY19, including substance abuse testing kits, will be eliminated from the base in the outyears.
Labor Contracts0.000000795.000000795.000000795.000000795.000000795.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Pre-Release Center Dietary Facilities Improvements (P420900)0.00000019.00000019.00000019.00000019.00000019.000000
Subtotal Expenditures66279.00000067018.00000067018.00000067018.00000067018.00000067018.000000