up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The mission of the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation (DOCR) is to protect and serve the residents of Montgomery County and the general public by providing progressive and comprehensive correctional, rehabilitative, and community re-entry services. These functions are achieved through the employment of well-managed and effective correctional programs, including: the use of pretrial supervision; secure incarceration; community treatment; reintegration programs; highly accountable security methods and procedures in each operating unit and program; and effective and progressive administration and management oversight.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total approved FY18 Operating Budget for the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation is $66,716,261, a decrease of $60,802 or 0.09 percent from the FY17 Approved Budget of $66,777,063. Personnel Costs comprise 90.21 percent of the budget for 538 full-time position(s) and no part-time position(s), and a total of 537.82 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 9.79 percent of the FY18 budget.

Linkage to County Result Areas

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following is emphasized:

  • Safe Streets and Secure Neighborhoods

anchor

Department Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY17 estimates reflect funding based on the FY17 approved budget. The FY18 and FY19 figures are performance targets based on the FY18 approved budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY19.

MeasureActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Multi-Program Measures
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of inappropriate releases of an inmate21000
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of inappropriate inmate releases remedied21000
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of inmate suicides00000
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of substantiated sexual misconduct or Prison Rape Elimination Act (PREA) incidents96000

Accomplishments

  • Maintained American Correctional Association (ACA) accreditation.
  • Maryland Commission on Correctional Standards conducted an audit, and the results were outstanding.
  • DOCR rolled-out a "live action" training area inside the secure area of the facility in an unused inmate housing unit. This includes training in defense tactics, correctional issues, CPR, and other exercises.
  • Created the Community Corrections Division, which consists of Pretrial Services and Pre-Release and Reentry Services. This Division efficiently prepares offenders to re-enter society and lead productive lives.
  • Created a Management Services Division to implement performance accountability programs and general management practices. It is comprised of Human Resources, Background Investigations and Training, Budget, Procurement, Employee Health, Welfare and Safety, Fiscal Management, Information Technology and special projects.

anchor

Initiatives

  • Beginning information technology projects to improve the department's ability to efficiently collect, manage and analyze data. Projects will provide for:

    • Electronic Health Records, which will increase reimbursements and provide easier transition for inmates into the community health care system.
    • TeleStaff will provide data for analysis to improve the deployment of personnel, resulting in overtime savings.
    • A Department Dashboard is being developed to help managers improve processes and outcomes.



anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • DOCR launched a robust intranet site department-wide to increase information sharing and communication throughout the department.
  • Transitioned Pre-Trial Services from leased space to a County building, thus saving the yearly facility expense.

Program Descriptions

  Management Services Division

Management Services Division serves an advisory function to DOCR and implements performance accountability programs and general management practices. The Division is comprised of Human Resources, Background Investigations and Training, Budget, Procurement, Employee Health, Welfare and Safety, Fiscal Management, Information Technology, Budget, Fiscal Management, Information Technology, Capital Improvement Projects (CIP) and special projects.

Notes: The department internally reorganized in FY17 to provide better service and create efficiencies.

  Director's Office

The Director's Office provides oversight and direction for all Department of Correction and Rehabilitation activities in coordination with the Chief Administrative Officer and County Executive. Personnel, Budget and Procurement, Information Technology, and Fiscal Services are support functions within the Director's Office.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Accreditation standards met from the Maryland Commission on Correctional Standards and the American Correctional Association100%100%100%100%100%

Notes: The department internally reorganized in FY17 to provide better service and create efficiencies.

  Pre-Release and Reentry Services

The Pre-Release and Re-Entry Services Division (PRRS) provides community-based residential and non-residential alternatives to secure confinement for sentenced adult offenders in which they engage in work, treatment, education, family involvement, and other services to prepare them for release. The program primarily serves inmates who are within one year of release and who are sentenced to DOCR. In addition, the program also provides re-entry services to Federal and State sentenced inmates and Federal probationers who are within six months of release and who are returning to Montgomery County and the greater Washington Metro area upon release.

The residential program, located at the 171-bed Pre-Release Center, Rockville, has a capacity to serve individuals who live within the Center's one female and three male housing units. The non-residential Home Confinement program, allows 40-50 individuals to live in their homes, although they are required to report to the Pre-Release Center several times a week for drug testing and for meetings with counselors.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Security incidents - Number of residents absconded from Community Corrections custody110666
Security incidents - Number of residents absconded from custody returned to Community Corrections110666
Percentage of offenders from Pre-Release and Re-Entry Services employed at time served72.3%77.2%75.0%75.0%75.0%

Notes: The department internally reorganized in FY17 to provide better service and create efficiencies.

  Pre-Trial Services

The Pre-Trial Services Division (PTS) is responsible for assessing newly arrested defendants for the possibility of release from incarceration while awaiting trial and for follow through while supervising those defendants safely in the Community. The PTS Division also supervises those defendants who are offered diversion from trial in return for satisfactorily completing a community service or substance abuse program. There are four independent programs within the Division: Pre-Trial Assessment Unit, Pre-Trial Supervision Unit, Alternative Community Service Program (ACS), and Intervention for Substance Abusers Program (IPSA).

The Assessment Unit is housed at the Montgomery County Detention Center and is responsible for assessing those who have been newly arrested and have been unable to make bond. Staff verifies personal information, analyzes criminal histories, and formulates recommendations to the Court to enable the Judge to make informed bond decisions. Recommendations are made with public safety as the main priority following the national models of assessment for the judicial system.

The Supervision Unit provides monitoring of Court ordered conditions to offenders released to the Community while awaiting trial. Advanced technology such as GPS tracking and Radio Frequency Curfew equipment are used to monitor offenders' movements in the community. Drug testing is also performed. Violations of release conditions are immediately reported to the Court for possible re-incarceration.

The diversion programs, ACS and IPSA, are predominantly for first-time misdemeanant offenders who will ultimately have their charges expunged following successful completion of one of these programs. Community service, drug education, and treatment are core functions of these programs. There is an administrative fee with these programs.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Court appearance rate while under supervision95.3%96.1%96.0%96.0%96.0%

Notes: The department internally reorganized in FY17 to provide better service and create efficiencies.

  Detention Services

Under the supervision of the Warden, Detention Services is responsible for the operation of two detention facilities, the Montgomery County Detention Center (MCDC) located in Rockville, and the Montgomery County Correctional Facility (MCCF) located in Clarksburg.

MCDC is responsible for the intake, reception and diagnostic functions of the Department including law enforcement processing of adult male and female offenders arrested in Montgomery County. The facility has the capacity to accommodate approximately 200 inmates. Over 12,000 offenders annually arrive at MCDC's Central Processing Unit (CPU) for arrest processing.

MCDC conducts psychological screening, medical screening, and risk assessment to determine the appropriate classification level of inmates and provides for the initial care, custody, and security of inmates for up to 72 hours prior to transfer to MCCF. At this facility, bond hearings are conducted by the Maryland District Court Commissioners via closed circuit television between the facility and the District Court. The Office of the Public Defender determines eligibility of offenders for legal representation.

Following an initial intake at MCDC, inmates may transfer to the 1,029-bed Montgomery County Correctional Facility (MCCF), normally within 72 hours. MCCF is responsible for the custody and care of male and female offenders who are either in a pre-trial status of serving sentences of up to 18 months. Progressive, and comprehensive correctional services and programs are provided to all inmates covering substance abuse treatment, mental health issues, cognitive behavioral modification programs, education, life skills, and workforce development.

Program Performance MeasuresActual
FY15
Actual
FY16
Estimated
FY17
Target
FY18
Target
FY19
Zero Tolerance security incidents - Number of jail escapes00000
Self-growth and development programs - Percent of inmates at the Montgomery County Correctional Facility (MCCF) participating in programs70%71%70%70%70%

Notes: The department internally reorganized in FY17 to provide better service and create efficiencies.

Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Kaye Beckley of the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation at 240.773.9908 or Bruce R. Meier of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2785 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY16
Budget
FY17
Estimate
FY17
Approved
FY18
%Chg
Bud/App
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages44128575.0044806424.00 44457833.00 45252478.001.0
Employee Benefits19611965.0015237777.00 14621893.00 14932892.00-2.0
County General Fund Personnel Costs63740540.0060044201.00 59079726.00 60185370.000.2
Operating Expenses7334308.006732862.00 7728229.00 6530891.00-3.0
County General Fund Expenditures71074848.0066777063.00 66807955.00 66716261.00-0.1
PERSONNEL
Full-Time527.00539.00 539.00 538.00-0.2
Part-Time1.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs526.82537.82 537.82 537.820.0
REVENUES
Alternative Community Services359945.00365000.00 385000.00 385000.005.5
Care of Federal/State Prisoners1504009.001694040.00 1101780.00 1160000.00-31.5
Home Confinement Fees65537.0061000.00 30000.00 30000.00-50.8
Illegal Alien Inmate Reimbursement516933.00500000.00 725000.00 600000.0020.0
Other Charges/Fees82835.0075100.00 75100.00 75100.000.0
Other Intergovernmental139661.00150000.00 120000.00 120000.00-20.0
Substance Abusers Intervention Program (IPSA)65424.0074000.00 74000.00 74000.000.0
County General Fund Revenues2734344.002919140.00 2510880.00 2444100.00-16.3
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Employee Benefits0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Personnel Costs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Operating Expenses38999.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Expenditures38999.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
PERSONNEL
Full-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
REVENUES
Federal Grants38999.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Revenues38999.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures71113847.0066777063.00 66807955.00 66716261.00-0.1
Total Full-Time Positions527.00539.00 539.00 538.00-0.2
Total Part-Time Positions1.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Total FTEs526.82537.82 537.82 537.820.0
Total Revenues2773343.002919140.00 2510880.00 2444100.00-16.3
FY18 Approved Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
FY17 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION66777063537.82
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY18 Compensation Adjustment13842820.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY17 Compensation Increases3602850.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of Operating Expenses604450.00
Increase Cost: Outfitting New Officers500000.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY17 Personnel Costs210300.00
Decrease Cost: Printing and Mail-260350.00
Decrease Cost: Motor Pool Adjustment-529900.00
Decrease Cost: Overtime savings from analysis of Telestaff data [Detention Services]-562500.00
Decrease Cost: Health Care: Increased reimbursements from Electronic Health Records [Detention Services]-1125000.00
Shift: Master Lease payments to Debt Service [Detention Services]-1208910.00
Decrease Cost: Retirement Adjustment-2897800.00
Decrease Cost: Recognize actual lapse of vacant positions-12783980.00
FY18 APPROVED66716261537.82
Program Summary
Program NameFY17 APPR
Expenditures
FY17 APPR
FTEs
FY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
Management Services Division336089424.00363994025.00
Director's Office7122324.009779417.00
Pre-Release and Reentry Services672119159.18656942057.18
Pre-Trial Services411743539.00453120139.00
Detention Services51865311411.6450997759409.64
Total66777063537.8266716261537.82
Charges to Other Departments
Charged DepartmentCharged FundFY17
Total$
FY17
FTES
FY18
Total$
FY18
FTES
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
General ServicesGeneral Fund740191.00835281.00
Fleet Management ServicesMotor Pool1048801.001077751.00
Total1788992.001913032.00
Future Fiscal Impacts ($000s)
TitleFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY18 Approved66716.00000066716.00000066716.00000066716.00000066716.00000066716.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Elimination of One-Time Items Approved in FY180.000000612.000000612.000000612.000000612.000000612.000000
One-time lapse savings as DOCR completes reorganization.
Savings from IT projects0.000000-56.000000-56.000000-56.000000-56.000000-56.000000
Reflects reduced health care costs from Electronic Health records and scheduling efficiency from TeleStaff.
Labor Contracts0.000000481.000000481.000000481.000000481.000000481.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures66716.00000067753.00000067753.00000067753.00000067753.00000067753.000000