up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The mission of the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation (DOCR) is to protect and serve the residents of Montgomery County and the general public by providing progressive and comprehensive correctional, rehabilitative, and community re-entry services. These functions are achieved through the operation of well-managed and effective correctional programs, including: the use of pre-trial supervision; secure incarceration; community treatment; reintegration programs; highly accountable security methods and procedures in each operating unit and program; and effective, progressive administration and management oversight.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total approved FY20 Operating Budget for the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation is $70,615,070, an increase of $4,336,252 or 6.54 percent from the FY19 Approved Budget of $66,278,818. Personnel Costs comprise 89.64 percent of the budget for 533 full-time position(s) and no part-time position(s), and a total of 535.57 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 10.36 percent of the FY20 budget.

County Priority Outcomes

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following is emphasized:

  • Safe Neighborhoods

anchor

Department Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY19 estimates reflect funding based on the FY19 approved budget. The FY20 and FY21 figures are performance targets based on the FY20 approved budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY21.

MeasureActual
FY17
Actual
FY18
Estimated
FY19
Target
FY20
Target
FY21
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of inappropriate releases of an inmate14000
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of inappropriate inmate releases remedied14000
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of inmate suicides00200
Zero tolerance security incidents - Number of substantiated sexual misconduct or Prison Rape Elimination Act (PREA) incidents44000

Accomplishments

  • Rebranded and rededicated the Model Learning Center, DOCR's education program with Montgomery College and Montgomery County Public Schools.

  • Received the Maryland Commission on Correctional Standards Recognition of Achievement Award for 100% compliance with standards for Community Corrections Facility (March 2018).

  • Continued utilization and expansion of tablet learning technology for inmate education and resources, receiving the National Association of Counties Award for "Reentry Tablet Program" at Montgomery County Correctional Facility.

  • Total upgrade and configuration of Central Control at the Montgomery County Correctional Facility.

  • Pre-Release and Reentry Services completed the Prison Rape Elimination Act (PREA) audit inspection (March 2018).

  • Established on-site Temporary Cash Assistance (TCA) eligibility screenings and healthcare enrollments for Pre-Release and Reentry Services' participants.

  • Pre-Release Center facility roof replacement.

anchor

Initiatives

  • Continue developing Departmental data dashboards to produce timely and accessible critical information for the purpose of improved monitoring and analysis of operational issues, tracking outcomes, creating priorities, and making substantive decisions.

  • Customized a new training initiative for staff succession planning and training, "Leadership Beyond the Bars."

  • Development of a separate WiFi network for the expansion of secure inmate education and training.

  • Continue Phase III of ADA remediation upgrades to Pre-Release Center housing units, medical unit and other accessible upgrades.

  • Planning for the Pre-Release Center Refresh Project (Completion Date-Winter 2019).

  • Construction of the Pre-Release Center Dietary Kitchen Project (Underway-Completion Summer 2019).

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • Initial rollout of the DOCR Jail Management System (JMS) in collaboration with the Department of Technology Services. This is a major information technology system which improves efficiencies of operations throughout our department. This is a County-driven platform. Recently implemented modules meet the requirements for diminution and restitution changes required by the Maryland Justice Reinvestment Act.

  • Implementation of the TeleStaff system for electronic schedule management and staff deployment, creating enhanced utilization review of human resources.

  • Completed the microgrid installation at the Montgomery County Correctional Facility which interfaces with the large solar project previously completed. Solar and other advanced energy technologies on County facilities provide energy independence, environmental protection, and cost savings. The project received State and National accolades.

  • DOCR Internet and Intranet sites updated to provide important information to County employees, as well as providing transparent and relatable information about our operations to citizens.

  • Completed energy saving ESCO upgrades at the Pre-Release Center, a 144-bed community correctional facility.

Program Descriptions

  Management Services Division

Management Services Division serves an advisory function to DOCR and implements performance accountability programs and general management practices. The Division is comprised of Human Resources, Background Investigations and Training, Budget, Procurement, Employee Health, Welfare and Safety, Fiscal Management, Information Technology, Capital Improvement Projects (CIP), and Special Projects....

Read More

  Director's Office

The Director's Office provides oversight and direction for all DOCR activities in coordination with the Chief Administrative Officer and County Executive....

Read More

  Pre-Release and Re-entry Services

The Pre-Release and Re-entry Services Division (PRRS) provides community-based residential and non-residential alternatives to secure confinement for sentenced adult offenders in which they engage in work, treatment, education, family involvement, and other services to prepare them for release. The program primarily serves inmates who are within one year of release...

Read More

  Pre-Trial Services

The Pre-Trial Services (PTS) Division is responsible for assessing newly arrested defendants for the possibility of release from incarceration while awaiting trial and for follow-through while supervising those defendants safely in the community. The PTS Division also supervises those defendants who are offered diversion from trial in return for satisfactorily...

Read More

  Detention Services

Under the supervision of the Warden, Detention Services is responsible for the operation of two detention facilities, the Montgomery County Detention Center (MCDC) located in Rockville, and the Montgomery County Correctional Facility (MCCF) located in Clarksburg. MCDC is responsible for the intake, reception, and diagnostic functions of the...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Kaye Beckley of the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation at 240.773.9908 or Rachel Silberman of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2770 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY18
Budget
FY19
Estimate
FY19
Approved
FY20
%Chg
Bud/App
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages45891660.0044883610.00 47693185.00 47723596.006.3
Employee Benefits14464906.0014994299.00 14686371.00 15573326.003.9
County General Fund Personnel Costs60356566.0059877909.00 62379556.00 63296922.005.7
Operating Expenses7542347.006400909.00 8673654.00 7318148.0014.3
Capital Outlay24990.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
County General Fund Expenditures67923903.0066278818.00 71053210.00 70615070.006.5
PERSONNEL
Full-Time538.00538.00 538.00 533.00-0.9
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs537.82537.82 537.82 535.57-0.4
REVENUES
Alternative Community Services320251.00385000.00 385000.00 385000.000.0
Care of Federal/State Prisoners924801.001160000.00 1160000.00 1160000.000.0
Home Confinement Fees29218.0030000.00 30000.00 30000.000.0
Illegal Alien Inmate Reimbursement0.00600000.00 0.00 0.00-100.0
Miscellaneous Revenues1130.000.00 566.00 0.000.0
Other Charges/Fees49535.0075100.00 75100.00 75100.000.0
Other Intergovernmental145846.00120000.00 120000.00 120000.000.0
Other Licenses and Permits39.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Substance Abusers Intervention Program (IPSA)79949.0074000.00 74000.00 74000.000.0
County General Fund Revenues1550769.002444100.00 1844666.00 1844100.00-24.5
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
PERSONNEL
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures67923903.0066278818.00 71053210.00 70615070.006.5
Total Full-Time Positions538.00538.00 538.00 533.00-0.9
Total Part-Time Positions0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Total FTEs537.82537.82 537.82 535.57-0.4
Total Revenues1550769.002444100.00 1844666.00 1844100.00-24.5
FY20 Approved Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
FY19 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION66278818537.82
Changes (with service impacts)
Reduce: Eliminate Maintenance Officer [Detention Services]-76893-1.00
Reduce: Eliminate Supply Officer [Detention Services]-76893-1.00
Reduce: Security Staffing at Pre-Trial Services from 2 to 1 Officers [Pre-Trial Services]-86893-1.00
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY20 Compensation Adjustment17749990.00
Restore: One-Time Lapse Increase to Address Structural Budget Deficiencies12000000.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY19 Personnel Costs8352200.00
Increase Cost: Adjust Budget for Medical Expenses to Address Structural Budget Deficiencies [Detention Services]4300000.00
Increase Cost: Adjust Budget for Food to Address Structural Budget Deficiencies [Detention Services]3000000.00
Increase Cost: Substance Abuse Testing Kits1351390.00
Shift: One-stop Job Center/Re-entry Program [Detention Services]1190000.00
Increase Cost: Fund TB Nurse Previously Funded by a Grant [Detention Services]1020000.75
Increase Cost: Adjust Budget for Electronic Monitoring to Address Structural Budget Deficiencies [Pre-Trial Services]980000.00
Increase Cost: Drug Testing [Pre-Trial Services]750000.00
Increase Cost: Motor Pool Adjustment203530.00
Decrease Cost: Library Costs that can be Absorbed by Inmate Special Revenue Fund [Detention Services]-158000.00
Decrease Cost: Elimination of One-Time Items Approved in FY19-750000.00
Decrease Cost: Pharmacy Reduction to Reflect a Change in How Medication is Administered-1694530.00
Decrease Cost: Retirement Adjustment-2525270.00
FY20 APPROVED70615070535.57
Program Summary
Program NameFY19 APPR
Expenditures
FY19 APPR
FTEs
FY20 APPR
Expenditures
FY20 APPR
FTEs
Management Services Division341004825.00358764124.00
Director's Office9021196.009240896.00
Pre-Release and Re-entry Services643555156.18661023855.18
Pre-Trial Services438026039.00510655039.00
Detention Services51150840411.6454386552411.39
Total66278818537.8270615070535.57
Charges to Other Departments
Charged DepartmentCharged FundFY19
Total$
FY19
FTES
FY20
Total$
FY20
FTES
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
General ServicesGeneral Fund840211.0000.00
Fleet Management ServicesMotor Pool1105391.0000.00
Total1945602.0000.00
Future Fiscal Impacts ($000s)
TitleFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY20 Approved70615.00000070615.00000070615.00000070615.00000070615.00000070615.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Labor Contracts0.000000671.000000671.000000671.000000671.000000671.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures70615.00000071286.00000071286.00000071286.00000071286.00000071286.000000