up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The functions of the Public Health Services programs are to protect and promote the health and safety of County residents. This is accomplished by monitoring health status and implementing intervention strategies to contain or prevent disease (including bio-terrorism and emerging diseases); fostering public-private partnerships, which increase access to health services; developing and implementing programs and strategies to address health needs; providing individual and community level health education; evaluating the effectiveness of select programs and strategies; and licensing and inspecting facilities and institutions affecting public health and safety.

Program Descriptions

  Communicable Disease & Epidemiology

Communicable Disease and Epidemiology is responsible for investigations, management, and control of the spread of over 65 infectious diseases as stipulated by Maryland law, including: rabies; hepatitis A, B, and C; salmonellosis; measles; cholera; legionellosis; and Lyme disease. Emerging pathogens, such as Zika, are addressed with aggressive surveillance efforts and...

Read More

  Tuberculosis Program

This program includes: testing persons for exposure to tuberculosis (TB), treating active cases, identifying persons at risk of developing TB, performing contact studies to determine who may have been exposed to an infectious person, and medication therapy. A treatment plan is developed for each diagnosed patient and the patient receives...

Read More

  STD/HIV Prevention & Treatment Program

The Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STD)/Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) Program provides diagnosis and treatment to those who have contracted STDs. Contacts of infected patients are confidentially notified and referred for treatment. HIV counseling and testing is provided, with referral for medical and psychosocial support services if the test is positive. The...

Read More

  Public Health Emergency Preparedness & Response Program

This program is responsible for the planning, readiness, and response activities of a public health emergency or bio-terrorism threat. Planning efforts are made in collaboration with the County Emergency Management Group; the Office of Emergency Management and Homeland Security; the Department of Fire and Rescue Service; the Police Department; hospitals;...

Read More

  Health Care & Group Residential Services

This program inspects and licenses nursing homes, domiciliary homes (large assisted living facilities with less intensive care than nursing homes), and group homes serving children, elderly, and mentally ill to ensure compliance with County, State, and Federal laws and regulations. Staff responds to complaints and provides advice and consultations to...

Read More

  Cancer & Tobacco Prevention

The Tobacco Use Prevention and Cessation Program and the Cancer Prevention, Education, Screening and Treatment Program are two programs funded through the State Cigarette Restitution Fund. State funding supports coordination activities among community groups for outreach, screenings, education, and treatment. Each program has established coalitions consisting of public health partners,...

Read More

  Women's Health Services

This program provides care coordination services for women and children in the Medical Assistance-managed care program. Referral services are provided for individuals with specific health issues (i.e., sexually transmitted diseases). Screening for early detection of breast cancer and cervical cancer including gynecological examinations, clinical breast examinations, mammograms, ultrasounds of the...

Read More

  Chief Public Health

This program area provides leadership and direction for the administration of Public Health Services. Service area administration also includes Health Planning and Epidemiology, the Community Health Improvement Process (Healthy Montgomery) and Special Projects, as well as oversight for medical clinical volunteers, the Commission on Health, contracts, grants, and partnership development....

Read More

  Health Care for the Uninsured

This program area includes the Montgomery Cares, Care for Kids, Maternity Partnership, and Health Care for the Homeless programs. Through public-private partnerships, these programs provide primary health care services for low-income uninsured children, adults, pregnant women, and the homeless, using private pediatricians, a network of safety net clinics, obstetricians, and...

Read More

  Community Health Services

Community Health Services provides preventive health access services to uninsured and underinsured populations, using a family-centered approach. Services include nurse case management and home visits to targeted populations such as pregnant women, pregnant and parenting teens, children up to one year of age, and at-risk infants. Other services include staffing...

Read More

  Dental Services

This program provides dental services to promote oral health in five dental clinics. Services include instruction in preventive health practices, primary assessments, targeted dental services, and emergency services. Services are provided to income-eligible Montgomery County children, pregnant women, adults, and seniors....

Read More

  Environmental Health Regulatory Services

This program issues permits for and inspects a variety of activities to protect the public health by ensuring that sanitation standards are met and maintained, and that there is minimal risk of injuries or spread of vector, food, and waterborne diseases in facilities licensed by the program. This program also...

Read More

  School Health Services

This program provides health services to students in Montgomery County Public Schools (MCPS). These services include: first aid and emergency care; health appraisal; medication and treatment administration; health counseling, consultation, and education; referral for medical, psychological, and behavioral problems; case management for students with acute and chronic health conditions, and...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Victoria Buckland of the HHS - Public Health Services at 240.777.1211 or Joshua Watters of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2768 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
FY19 REC
Expenditures
FY19 REC
FTEs
Cancer & Tobacco Prevention12422293.0012412183.00
Chief Public Health177578012.00170882712.00
Communicable Disease & Epidemiology184821817.10181451814.50
Health Care & Group Residential Services158982212.00148837312.00
Public Health Emergency Preparedness & Response Program10032909.3012854958.40
STD/HIV Prevention & Treatment Program988151841.90806710743.20
Tuberculosis Program191835417.00190840017.00
Women's Health Services273474021.65278281121.15
Health Care for the Uninsured151434779.00139362835.00
Community Health Services489264843.60477384042.60
Dental Services283037617.00286164016.00
Environmental Health Regulatory Services343932430.00369452331.00
School Health Services27664449265.3328618974269.89
Total75964225498.8874182009495.74