up
Budget Year / Version:

The expenditure schedules include data for the following County agencies: MCG, Debt Service, MCPS, Montgomery College, and M-NCPPC. Not included are: WSSC, HOC, and the Montgomery County Revenue Authority.Schedule B-1, Expenditures Detailed by TypeThis schedule reports by fund type (tax or non-tax supported) for all agencies all expenditures for the...

read more

 
SCHEDULE B3 - Expenditures Detailed By Agency, Fund Type, Government Function and Department
sortPlaceholderTitleACTUAL FY21BUDGET FY22EST FY22REC FY23% CHG BUD/REC
 MONTGOMERY COUNTY GOVERNMENT     
 GENERAL FUND TAX SUPPORTED     
 General Government     
 Board of Appeals550545.00582520.00577999.00599809.003.000000
 Board of Elections9287886.008300356.0013097500.0010630327.0028.100000
 Circuit Court12064376.0012721852.0012667926.0013683237.007.600000
 Community Engagement Cluster5346758.006048203.005926063.008553581.0041.400000
 County Attorney6414009.006429488.006729612.006761851.005.200000
 County Council11439014.0013246526.0013312523.0015672251.0018.300000
 County Executive6564999.005716362.005967920.007470074.0030.700000
 Ethics Commission324308.00371629.00371906.00375756.001.100000
 Finance13625877.0015600785.0015227280.0016103577.003.200000
 General Services84613196.0032919541.0035400825.0033529842.001.900000
 Grants Management0.000.000.00341309.000.000000
 Human Resources7400049.008203407.007938396.009793022.0019.400000
 Human Rights1219678.001772307.001425773.001635906.00-7.700000
 Inspector General1559211.002152817.001949920.002512400.0016.700000
 Intergovernmental Relations1060111.001075952.00920156.001075687.000.000000
 Labor Relations1416169.001605890.001561456.001625831.001.200000
 Legislative Oversight1891568.002198652.002036949.002215034.000.700000
 Management and Budget5405855.006418437.005733860.006880700.007.200000
 Merit System Protection Board254999.00267921.00270620.00672552.00151.000000
 Peoples' Counsel0.000.000.00224598.000.000000
 Procurement3871813.004933283.004120010.005004508.001.400000
 Public Information6117476.005956194.006204396.006735699.0013.100000
 Racial Equity and Social Justice475813.001001712.00865510.001326440.0032.400000
 State's Attorney18363663.0019008981.0018870837.0020801276.009.400000
 Technology and Enterprise Business Solutions42401831.0044142174.0043297177.0050992147.0015.500000
 Zoning and Administrative Hearings636905.00681382.00627035.00705001.003.500000
 Total General Government242306109.00201356371.00205101649.00225922415.0012.200000
 Public Safety     
 Animal Services7501548.008114356.007254961.008712488.007.400000
 Consumer Protection1950317.002453337.002293929.002477443.001.000000
 Correction and Rehabilitation67439822.0072336701.0072001696.0072828735.000.700000
 Emergency Management and Homeland Security2703242.002443682.002183858.002729834.0011.700000
 Police258775414.00282951484.00277647562.00295656915.004.500000
 Sheriff24590122.0025533071.0025949857.0025994986.001.800000
 Total Public Safety362960465.00393832631.00387331863.00408400401.003.700000
 Transportation     
 Transportation60028702.0045899389.0048597189.0049115141.007.000000
 Health and Human Services     
 Health and Human Services335733342.00268432151.00354324152.00322575727.0020.200000
 Libraries, Culture, and Recreation     
 Public Libraries37901311.0042452607.0040901950.0045618621.007.500000
 Community Development and Housing     
 Agriculture 883954.001018865.00951883.001065396.004.600000
 Housing and Community Affairs8902891.008879029.008809259.009494644.006.900000
 Total Community Development and Housing9786845.009897894.009761142.0010560040.006.700000
 Environment     
 Environmental Protection3196898.003491283.003449514.007563306.00116.600000
 Other County Government Functions     
 Non-Departmental Accounts314903782.00296527161.00359290487.00284025234.00-4.200000
 Utilities22600087.0023716495.0023716495.0025262597.006.500000
 Total Other County Government Functions337503869.00320243656.00383006982.00309287831.00-3.400000
 TOTAL GENERAL FUND TAX SUPPORTED1389417541.001285605982.001432474441.001379043482.007.300000
 SPECIAL FUNDS TAX SUPPORTED     
 General Government     
 Urban Districts9070665.009946344.009950998.0010364612.004.200000
 Public Safety     
 Fire and Rescue Service235454176.00233237698.00249845788.00251655354.007.900000
 Transportation     
 Transit Services136904029.00149435238.00156674991.00167757414.0012.300000
 Libraries, Culture, and Recreation     
 Recreation25681051.0045034754.0045550526.0051436988.0014.200000
 Community Development and Housing     
 Economic Development Fund3576580.004490677.004739534.003996325.00-11.000000
 ENTERPRISE FUNDS NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Transportation     
 Parking District Services19819375.0024579335.0023776450.0025991554.005.700000
 Transportation5800400.006690951.006652005.006915587.003.400000
 Total Transportation25619775.0031270286.0030428455.0032907141.005.200000
 Libraries, Culture, and Recreation     
 Community Use of Public Facilities4473306.008502633.007166549.0010923236.0028.500000
 Community Development and Housing     
 Permitting Services39028702.0038901977.0036578478.0041067049.005.600000
 Environment     
 Recycling and Resource Management137865272.00135269523.00133229523.00142634597.005.400000
 Other County Government Functions     
 Alcohol Beverage Services68281327.0066348075.0063402224.0068265868.002.900000
 SPECIAL FUNDS NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 General Government     
 Board of Appeals1893.000.000.000.000.000000
 Board of Elections2471649.000.000.000.000.000000
 Circuit Court2824207.003134067.003134067.002842635.00-9.300000
 Community Engagement Cluster1350233.0076465.0076465.0073445.00-3.900000
 County Attorney62400.000.000.000.000.000000
 County Council5364.000.000.000.000.000000
 County Executive7079409.000.000.000.000.000000
 Finance16723410.000.000.000.000.000000
 General Services-7206072.000.000.000.000.000000
 Human Resources44054.000.000.000.000.000000
 Inspector General584.000.000.000.000.000000
 Intergovernmental Relations15583.0015335.0015335.000.00-100.000000
 Labor Relations1122.000.000.000.000.000000
 Merit System Protection Board352.000.000.000.000.000000
 Procurement9130.000.000.000.000.000000
 Public Information6404.000.000.000.000.000000
 Racial Equity and Social Justice64.000.000.000.000.000000
 State's Attorney339003.00271726.00271726.00261006.00-3.900000
 Technology and Enterprise Business Solutions756572.00500000.00500000.000.00-100.000000
 Zoning and Administrative Hearings995.000.000.000.000.000000
 Total General Government24486356.003997593.003997593.003177086.00-20.500000
 Public Safety     
 Animal Services277012.000.000.000.000.000000
 Consumer Protection6288.000.000.000.000.000000
 Correction and Rehabilitation8779217.00543000.00319000.00543000.000.000000
 Emergency Management and Homeland Security8686784.00978284.00978284.001053479.007.700000
 Fire and Rescue Service25548183.000.000.000.000.000000
 Police22874848.000.000.000.000.000000
 Sheriff3044538.00903646.00903646.00933537.003.300000
 Total Public Safety69216870.002424930.002200930.002530016.004.300000
 Transportation     
 Transit Services11862271.005097427.005097427.005114844.000.300000
 Transportation1546099.0080321.0080321.000.00-100.000000
 Total Transportation13408370.005177748.005177748.005114844.00-1.200000
 Health and Human Services     
 Health and Human Services101309208.0095522726.0095522726.0099279341.003.900000
 Libraries, Culture, and Recreation     
 Community Use of Public Facilities1621.000.000.000.000.000000
 Public Libraries1115536.00253000.00253000.00265600.005.000000
 Recreation2429506.003679073.003645767.003754096.002.000000
 Total Libraries, Culture, and Recreation3546663.003932073.003898767.004019696.002.200000
 Community Development and Housing     
 Agriculture 2636.000.000.000.000.000000
 Housing and Community Affairs52430199.0052865440.0055960259.0058919583.0011.500000
 Permitting Services550.000.000.000.000.000000
 Total Community Development and Housing52433385.0052865440.0055960259.0058919583.0011.500000
 Environment     
 Environmental Protection28367379.0029480691.0029371862.0030970935.005.100000
 Other County Government Functions     
 Alcohol Beverage Services160174.000.000.000.000.000000
 Cable Television Communications Plan16192759.0017469611.0017366382.0015227385.00-12.800000
 Non-Departmental Accounts69866307.0046804200.0046804200.0046000000.00-1.700000
 Total Other County Government Functions86219240.0064273811.0064170582.0061227385.00-4.700000
 TOTAL SPECIAL FUNDS NON-TAX SUPPORTED378987471.00257675012.00260300467.00265238886.002.900000
 TOTAL MONTGOMERY COUNTY GOVERNMENT2454359895.002265718199.002430341974.002425290952.007.000000
 DEBT SERVICE     
 DEBT SERVICE FUND TAX SUPPORTED     
 Debt Service403661681.00420937740.00414041431.00435195165.003.400000
 SPECIAL FUNDS NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Debt Service18267897.0027749750.0020060100.0024712600.00-10.900000
 TOTAL DEBT SERVICE421929578.00448687490.00434101531.00459907765.002.500000
 MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS     
 CURRENT FUND MCPS TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery County Public Schools2544246120.002551624734.002514491654.002739660177.007.400000
 ENTREPRENEURIAL ACTIVITIES FUND NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery County Public Schools2716804.0012646838.009046838.009046838.00-28.500000
 FIELD TRIP FUND NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery County Public Schools409543.003074182.003074182.003074182.000.000000
 FOOD SERVICE FUND NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery County Public Schools50354105.0061899980.0061899980.0063411099.002.400000
 INSTRUCTIONAL TELEVISION FUND NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery County Public Schools1758650.001769775.001769775.001769775.000.000000
 REAL ESTATE FUND NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery County Public Schools4925966.004957216.004957216.004957216.000.000000
 SPECIAL FUNDS NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery County Public Schools110451136.00144539465.00144539465.00107791380.00-25.400000
 TOTAL MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS2714862324.002780512190.002739779110.002929710667.005.400000
 MONTGOMERY COLLEGE     
 CURRENT FUND MC TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery College255071198.00264704984.00244957497.00274009984.003.500000
 SPECIAL FUNDS TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery College737174.00750000.00620000.00750000.000.000000
 TOTAL SPECIAL FUNDS TAX SUPPORTED737174.00750000.00620000.00750000.000.000000
 AUXILIARY FUND NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery College404604.001880000.00730705.001823008.00-3.000000
 CABLE TELEVISION FUND NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery College1717079.001796800.001746800.001856800.003.300000
 MAJOR FACILITIES RESERVE FUND NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery College1711806.002000000.001705606.002000000.000.000000
 SPECIAL FUNDS NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery College18855081.0017355000.0023164000.0016324000.00-5.900000
 TRANSPORTATION FUND NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery College2000044.004100000.002293650.004200000.002.400000
 WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT & CONTINUING ED NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Montgomery College15517207.0019995716.0016166000.0020286957.001.500000
 TOTAL MONTGOMERY COLLEGE296014193.00312582500.00291384258.00321250749.002.800000
 MARYLAND-NATIONAL CAPITAL PARK AND PLANNING COMMISSION     
 SPECIAL FUNDS TAX SUPPORTED     
 Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission136532167.00150216441.00150216441.00160429728.006.800000
 TOTAL SPECIAL FUNDS TAX SUPPORTED136532167.00150216441.00150216441.00160429728.006.800000
 ENTERPRISE FUND NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission7424359.0010565938.009476560.0010613078.000.400000
 PROP MGMT MNCPPC NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission1439815.001657600.001657600.001737800.004.800000
 SPECIAL FUNDS NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission140809.00550000.00550000.00550000.000.000000
 SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS NON-TAX SUPPORTED     
 Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission5933657.007052119.006805394.007330040.003.900000
 TOTAL M-NCPPC151470807.00170042098.00168705995.00180660646.006.200000
 SUMMARY     
 TOTAL EXPENDITURES ALL AGENCIES6038636797.005977542477.006064312868.006316820779.005.675800