up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The mission of Children, Youth and Family Services is to promote opportunities for children to grow up safe, healthy, ready for school, and for families and individuals to achieve well being and self sufficiency. This mission is realized through the provision of protection, prevention, intervention, and treatment services for children and their families, and through educational, support, and financial assistance for parents, caretakers, and individuals. These services work to build on the strengths of both the individual and the community in addressing issues of child development, abuse, neglect, health, and economic security.

Program Descriptions

  Admin - Children, Youth & Families

This program provides leadership and direction for the administration of Children, Youth, and Family Services....

Read More

  Child Welfare Services

This program provides protective, rehabilitative, and supportive services for children who are maltreated and for their families. This program also provides supportive and financial help to relatives, foster parents, and adoptive parents. Investigations, protective services, kinship care, foster care, adoption, and in-home services are also provided through this program. In-Home/Family...

Read More

  Linkages To Learning

Linkages to Learning is a community-school partnership with an integrated focus on health, social services, community engagement, and leadership to support student learning, strong families, and healthy communities. Linkages to Learning services include mental health and social wraparound services to mitigate the effects of poverty and reduce non-academic barriers to...

Read More

  Child & Adolescent School & Community Based Services

This program provides for the coordination, planning, and implementation of key interagency initiatives among public and private agencies in the community to meet the needs of the children, youth, and their families.The Cluster Projects utilize cross-sector multi-agency teams and care coordination services to rapidly connect families from large school catchment...

Read More

  Positive Youth Development

This program focuses on providing culturally-based and healing-informed positive youth development services, including violence prevention; gang prevention; intervention for those youth who are at-risk of gang involvement and those already involved in gang activity; and youth and their families who may have been involved in or exposed to violence. The...

Read More

  Early Childhood Services

Early Childhood Services (ECS) serves children from birth to age five with services that support families, early care and education programs, and the community. The program administers the Federally mandated Infants and Toddlers Program (ITP) in collaboration with Montgomery County Public Schools (MCPS), the County's Resource and Referral Center...

Read More

  Office of Eligibility and Support Services

The Office of Eligibility and Support Services (OESS) serves low-income families and individuals facing significant challenges in meeting basic needs including food, medical coverage, and childcare. OESS determines eligibility for Temporary Cash Assistance (TCA); Temporary Disability Assistance Program (TDAP); Refugee Cash Assistance; Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP- formerly known...

Read More

  Child Care Subsidies

The Child Care Subsidies program administers the County's Working Parents Assistance (WPA) program which provides child care subsidy for County residents who are over the income eligibility for Maryland Child Care-Subsidy Program (CCSP) as well as supplemental payments for those in CCSP....

Read More

  Children's Opportunity Fund

The Children's Opportunity Fund (COF) NDA was established in partnership with the Greater Washington Community Foundation in May 2016. COF provides funding to support policy priorities that address the social determinants that impact the achievement gap for vulnerable children and the barriers faced by their families. The Fund is supported...

Read More

  Early Care and Education Policy Office

The role of the Early Care and Education Policy Office is to serve as a focal point for the early care and education system in Montgomery County and to promote collaboration among County departments, agencies such as Montgomery County Public Schools and Montgomery College, and community partners to ensure...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact JoAnn Barnes of the HHS - Children, Youth and Family Services at 240.777.1223 or Deborah Lambert of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2794 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY21 APPR
Expenditures
FY21 APPR
FTEs
FY22 APPR
Expenditures
FY22 APPR
FTEs
Admin - Children, Youth & Families16704066.5010683127.50
Child & Adolescent School & Community Based Services449984110.50541256410.50
Child Care Subsidies34586307.5034462737.50
Child Welfare Services25643270204.8025724754206.30
Children's Opportunity Fund2550000.002550000.00
Early Care and Education Policy Office4478483.004490313.00
Early Childhood Services1030343538.331127596242.83
Linkages To Learning70527067.5077332177.50
Office of Eligibility and Support Services31037109262.4030738110266.40
Positive Youth Development671654018.00863746520.00
Total91084785558.5394740688571.53