up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The Office of the County Executive provides leadership to the community and administrative direction to the County's departments and offices. The Office is committed to providing accurate, timely, and effective support to the County Executive and the Chief Administrative Officer (CAO) as they carry out their responsibilities to residents and employees of Montgomery County in an atmosphere that is characterized by excellence, efficiency, openness, equity, and integrity.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total recommended FY23 Operating Budget for the Office of the County Executive is $7,470,074, an increase of $1,753,712 or 30.68 percent from the FY22 Approved Budget of $5,716,362. Personnel Costs comprise 74.28 percent of the budget for 43 full-time position(s) and six part-time position(s), and a total of 36.78 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 25.72 percent of the FY23 budget.

County Priority Outcomes

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following are emphasized:

  • Thriving Youth and Families
  • A Growing Economy
  • A Greener County
  • Easier Commutes
  • An Affordable, Welcoming County for a Lifetime
  • Safe Neighborhoods
  • Effective, Sustainable Government

anchor

Initiatives

  • The County Executive is providing funds to address disparities in the Black Business Community and to provide training and resources to the Montgomery County Business Community.
  • In order to equitably meet the County's greenhouse gas reduction goals and increase resilience in the face of climate hazards, the County Executive is providing funds to create a Climate Change Officer position to lead this work.
  • In support of the Montgomery County Business Community, additional funding is being provided for the Business Advancement Team. This funding will enable increased communication and support to businesses throughout the County looking for assistance and guidance in their efforts to start, sustain, and grow their businesses.

  • The County Executive has launched an initiative to improve the experience of small retail and restaurant businesses in their interactions with County government services.
  • To better serve residents, the County Executive's Office has initiated a cross-departmental effort to improve the experience of residents across County services by implementing cohesive and equitable customer service solutions through process improvement, technology, and measuring performance.
  • In an effort to provide job coaching and placement services to County residents and expand career paths and opportunities for all citizens, the County Executive is providing continued support for Worksource Montgomery's programs.
  • In December 2021, a Development Ombudsman was appointed to focus on building stronger relationships with industry partners and other State and local entities, and to facilitate the resolution of systematic issues and projects associated with business development.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • The Office of Internal Audit completed and published ten audit reports (FY21 and FY22, to date) on a wide array of programming.
  • Working with Departments, the Office of Internal Audit has seen continued progress in closure of open recommendations from the Office of the Inspector General, Office of Legislative Oversight, and Internal Audit reviews, maintaining the closure rate of 87% or better for all audit recommendations.

  • The Innovation Team enhanced support for the County employee Accelerator community using structured problem solving to deliver rapid process improvement to users. In FY22, Accelerator projects ranged from making it easier for Health and Human Services clients to schedule appointments to improving the dental referral process for those experiencing homelessness.
  • The Innovation Team partnered service designers with County departments seeking human-centered design capacity to make online 311 information clearer to residents, improve job ad language to reduce gender bias in hiring, map Board of Elections processes for transparency and streamlining, reduce administrative burden in police recruitment, and engage residents in visioning for the future of libraries.

Program Descriptions

  County Executive - Policy Planning and Development

The County Executive oversees the enforcement of the laws of Montgomery County and provides executive direction to all departments and offices of the County government. The County Executive develops policies; proposes services, programs, budgets, and legislation to the County Council; adopts Executive Orders and Regulations; and appoints citizens to...

Read More

  CAO - Supervision & Management of Executive Branch Departments

The Chief Administrative Officer (CAO) oversees the operations and services of all departments and offices of the Executive Branch. The CAO also advises the County Executive on all administrative and government operations/service-related matters and coordinates final review and decision-making on policies, programs, service delivery, budgets, legislation, regulations, and related matters....

Read More

  Internal Audit

The Internal Audit program provides independent strategic risk-based auditing services. The core function of this program is to improve internal controls and provide reasonable assurance of reliable financial reporting; effective and efficient operations; legal and regulatory compliance; fraud investigations and deterrence; and the safeguarding of County assets....

Read More

  Administration

The Administration program provides budget development and analysis, fiscal and inventory control, personnel and payroll management, training and supervision, procurement, and contract administration....

Read More

  Business Advancement Team

The Business Advancement Team serves as a visible point of entry for the business community by coordinating the delivery of County services and projects related to business development. The office guides business clients in identifying where to go for assistance, and ensures results-driven relationships and projects with related business development...

Read More

  Innovation

The Innovation Program provides space and support for workers to collaborate cross-departmentally as they improve processes, reduce costs and errors, and improve customer service. ...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Taleah Parker of the Office of the County Executive at 240.777.2516 or Thomas Tippett of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2628 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY21
Budget
FY22
Estimate
FY22
Recommended
FY23
%Chg
Bud/Rec
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages3475080.003831253.00 3876407.00 4447162.0016.1
Employee Benefits888790.00941469.00 889484.00 1101663.0017.0
County General Fund Personnel Costs4363870.004772722.00 4765891.00 5548825.0016.3
Operating Expenses2201129.00943640.00 1202029.00 1921249.00103.6
County General Fund Expenditures6564999.005716362.00 5967920.00 7470074.0030.7
PERSONNEL
Full-Time36.0035.00 35.00 43.0022.9
Part-Time6.006.00 6.00 6.000.0
FTEs33.7032.70 32.70 36.7812.5
County General Fund Revenues0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages10961.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Employee Benefits0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Personnel Costs10961.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Operating Expenses7068448.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Expenditures7079409.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
PERSONNEL
Full-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
REVENUES
Federal Grants1160117.000.00 0.00 0.00
State Grants23926296.000.00 0.00 0.00
Grant Fund - MCG Revenues25086413.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures13644408.005716362.00 5967920.00 7470074.0030.7
Total Full-Time Positions36.0035.00 35.00 43.0022.9
Total Part-Time Positions6.006.00 6.00 6.000.0
Total FTEs33.7032.70 32.70 36.7812.5
Total Revenues25086413.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FY23 Recommended Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
FY22 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION571636232.70
Changes (with service impacts)
Add: Funding to Address Disparities in the Black Business Community and to Provide Training and Resources to the Montgomery County Business Community [Business Advancement Team]8770000.00
Add: Climate Funding and Performance Specialist Position [CAO - Supervision & Management of Executive Branch Departments]757821.00
Add: Mid-Year Creation- Climate Change Coordinator Position [CAO - Supervision & Management of Executive Branch Departments]161520.08
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Shift: Two Positions from The Community Engagement Cluster [Business Advancement Team]2256222.00
Increase Cost: Mid-Year Creation- Development Ombudsman Position [CAO - Supervision & Management of Executive Branch Departments]2156831.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY22 Personnel Costs1605340.00
Shift: Mid-Year Change - Position from Business Advancement Team to Innovation Accelerator [Innovation]1070671.00
Shift: Community Grants moved from Community Grants Non Departmental Account to The County Executive's Base [Business Advancement Team]662500.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY22 Compensation Increases417360.00
Increase Cost: FY23 Compensation Adjustment395270.00
Increase Cost: Motor Pool Adjustment295160.00
Increase Cost: Six Percent Inflationary Increase to Non-Profit Service Provider Contracts [Business Advancement Team]45000.00
Increase Cost: Retirement Adjustment10670.00
Increase Cost: Printing and Mail Adjustment3430.00
Shift: Mid-Year Change - Position from Business Advancement Team to Innovation Accelerator [Business Advancement Team]-107067-1.00
FY23 RECOMMENDED747007436.78
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
FY22 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION00.00
FY23 RECOMMENDED00.00
Program Summary
Program NameFY22 APPR
Expenditures
FY22 APPR
FTEs
FY23 REC
Expenditures
FY23 REC
FTEs
Administration1125001.001151931.00
Business Advancement Team9052395.0019936496.00
CAO - Supervision & Management of Executive Branch Departments269633517.70314685319.78
County Executive - Policy Planning and Development10747326.0011297486.00
Innovation3828892.005371703.00
Internal Audit5446671.005474611.00
Total571636232.70747007436.78
Charges to Other Departments
Charged DepartmentCharged FundFY22
Total$
FY22
FTES
FY23
Total$
FY23
FTES
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
CIPCapital Fund903260.50735070.50
NDA - Incubator Programs - Economic Development PartnershipGeneral Fund5263825.005427945.00
NDA - Vision ZeroGeneral Fund1307021.001400201.00
NDA - Climate Change PlanningGeneral Fund00.00102250.05
Permitting ServicesPermitting Services2030280.902147491.03
Transit ServicesMass Transit00.001513230.74
NDA - Conference CenterGeneral Fund1246831.001101551.00
Total10751218.4012427739.32
Funding Parameter Items ($000s)
TitleFY23FY24FY25FY26FY27FY28
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY23 Recommended7470.0000007470.0000007470.0000007470.0000007470.0000007470.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Annualization of Positions Recommended in FY230.00000028.00000028.00000028.00000028.00000028.000000
New positions in the FY23 budget are generally assumed to be filled at least two months after the fiscal year begins. Therefore, the above amounts reflect annualization of these positions in the outyears.
Labor Contracts0.000000153.000000153.000000153.000000153.000000153.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures7470.0000007651.0000007651.0000007651.0000007651.0000007651.000000