up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The Office of the County Executive provides leadership to the community and administrative direction to the County's departments and offices. The Office is committed to providing accurate, timely, and effective support to the County Executive and the Chief Administrative Officer (CAO) as they carry out their responsibilities to residents and employees of Montgomery County in an atmosphere that is characterized by excellence, efficiency, openness, equity, and integrity.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total approved FY24 Operating Budget for the Office of the County Executive is $7,070,523, a decrease of $613,155 or 7.98 percent from the FY23 Approved Budget of $7,683,678. Personnel Costs comprise 80.96 percent of the budget for 44 full-time position(s) and six part-time position(s), and a total of 36.33 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 19.04 percent of the FY24 budget.

County Priority Outcomes

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following are emphasized:

  • Thriving Youth and Families
  • A Growing Economy
  • A Greener County
  • Easier Commutes
  • An Affordable, Welcoming County for a Lifetime
  • Safe Neighborhoods
  • Effective, Sustainable Government

anchor

Initiatives

  • Attract businesses to the White Oak Science Gateway by developing a marketing plan for a new website, pamphlets, brochures, and branding for the White Oak Science Gateway.

  • Track the County's interactions with the business community through a Customer Relationship Management System. This will ensure faster, more reliable customer service.

  • Increase capacity to proactively assist and engage small businesses throughout the County, resulting in more businesses that start, grow, and stay in the County.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • The Office of Internal Audit worked with departments to ensure that corrective actions required to address recommendations from the Office of The Inspector General, the Office of Legislative Oversight, and Internal Audit reports were implemented in a timely manner, with 90 percent of recommendations being implemented.

  • The Office of Internal Audit conducted four internal control reviews and three information technology audits, including risk analyses integral to the County's disaster recovery and business continuity of operations to strengthen the County's Information Technology enterprise environment.

  • The Business Advancement Team was rebranded as The Business Center Team with a redesigned website that helps answer local business questions quickly and has a greater focus on proactive outreach and engagement with the County's small businesses.

  • The Business Center staff assisted more than 440 businesses by helping them access capital, navigate the County processes for licenses and permits, and connect with the County's resource partners.

  • The Business Center Team provided more than $5.1 million in direct business grants and loans. Several of these business grants, like the Small Business Rental Assistance Program, provided critical funding for businesses still negatively impacted by the pandemic.

  • The Business Center Team staff managed multiple business resource contracts, connecting more than 5,550 County business owners to expert coaching and technical assistance that allows them to sustain and grow their businesses.

  • The Accelerator Program returned to in-person interaction with cohorts. Cohort participants from across County Government drove improvements ranging from improvement of intake for the Department of Housing and Community Affairs to improve the vendor experience for Alcohol Beverage Services stores.

  • The Innovation Team co-designed the content of the new Hiring Process Playbook, which guides hiring teams across Montgomery County Government through the hiring process with required steps, best practices, and tools and templates they can adapt and use. As a result, recruiters have reported a decrease in time spent responding to hiring questions, saving recruiters valuable time.

  • The Civic Design and Montgomery County Police Department (MCPD) partnership has increased the percentage of women in the Academy class, a reduced application process, and increased personalized applicant engagement throughout the process, which candidates state sets MCPD apart from competitors.

  • The Innovation Team developed standards that describe the ideal customer experience. These standards will be used as a benchmark to improve how a customer requests and receives county services.

  • The Civic Design team worked with teams across Health and Human Services (HHS) to understand the experience and needs of clients who contact HHS by phone, and the needs and experiences of the staff who serve them. Through this process, the Crisis Center and the Office of Eligibility and Support Services (OESS) Customer Service and Assistance Center identified urgent needs for updated phone technology to serve their clients. The Civic Design team worked with frontline staff in both offices to map the client journey and understand system requirements from the client and staff perspective before engaging with the vendor. The journey maps were used by the vendor to understand the needs of each team and kept the client perspective centered in the development of a new technology system, which will be tested with staff and clients before roll-out.

Program Descriptions

  County Executive - Policy Planning and Development

The County Executive oversees the enforcement of the laws of Montgomery County and provides executive direction to all departments and offices of the County government. The County Executive develops policies; proposes services, programs, budgets, and legislation to the County Council; adopts Executive Orders and Regulations; and appoints citizens to...

Read More

  CAO - Supervision & Management of Executive Branch Departments

The Chief Administrative Officer (CAO) oversees the operations and services of all departments and offices of the Executive Branch. The CAO also advises the County Executive on all administrative and government operations/service-related matters and coordinates final review and decision-making on policies, programs, service delivery, budgets, legislation, regulations, and related matters....

Read More

  Internal Audit

The Internal Audit program provides independent strategic risk-based auditing services. The core functions of this program are to: improve internal controls and provide reasonable assurance of reliable financial reporting; ensure effective and efficient operations; meet legal and regulatory compliance requirements; conduct fraud investigations and inform deterrence; and safeguard County assets....

Read More

  Administration

The Administration Program provides budget development and analysis, fiscal and inventory control, personnel and payroll management, training and supervision, procurement, and contract administration....

Read More

  Business Center Team

The Business Center Team program serves as a visible point of entry for the business community by coordinating the delivery of County services and projects related to business development. The Business Center Team guides business clients in identifying where to go for assistance and ensures results-driven relationships and projects with...

Read More

  Innovation

The Innovation Team Program supports colleagues across the Montgomery County government to more deeply understand challenges and redesign how government serves people. The Accelerator course guides employees through a structured problem-solving approach to make tangible improvements to their processes and systems. The Civic Design Team facilitates progress on cross-departmental challenges,...

Read More

  Food Resilience

The office of Food Systems Resilience (established under Bill 20-22) works to coordinate efforts across multiple government agencies and nonprofits, engage food providers and farmers, and improve food systems. This will strengthen our community and food system to be more responsive during emergencies. Seek to strengthen our local food system...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Taleah Parker of the Office of the County Executive at 240.777.2516 or Abdul Rauf of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2766 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY22
Budget
FY23
Estimate
FY23
Approved
FY24
%Chg
Bud/App
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages4173636.004721083.00 4456036.00 4541440.00-3.8
Employee Benefits995448.001176467.00 1091030.00 1182919.000.6
County General Fund Personnel Costs5169084.005897550.00 5547066.00 5724359.00-2.9
Operating Expenses1018574.001786128.00 2072285.00 1346164.00-24.6
County General Fund Expenditures6187658.007683678.00 7619351.00 7070523.00-8.0
PERSONNEL
Full-Time35.0048.00 48.00 44.00-8.3
Part-Time6.006.00 6.00 6.000.0
FTEs32.7039.78 39.78 36.33-8.7
County General Fund Revenues0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Employee Benefits0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Personnel Costs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Operating Expenses9730405.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Expenditures9730405.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
PERSONNEL
Full-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
REVENUES
State Grants894643.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Revenues894643.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures15918063.007683678.00 7619351.00 7070523.00-8.0
Total Full-Time Positions35.0048.00 48.00 44.00-8.3
Total Part-Time Positions6.006.00 6.00 6.000.0
Total FTEs32.7039.78 39.78 36.33-8.7
Total Revenues894643.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FY24 Approved Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
FY23 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION768367839.78
Changes (with service impacts)
Add: Indigov Contract for New Customer Relationship Management system [County Executive - Policy Planning and Development]428800.00
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Shift: Community Grants Moved From the Community Grants Non-Departmental Account to County Executive's Base Budget [Administration]1612980.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY23 Compensation Increases1550850.00
Increase Cost: FY24 Compensation Adjustment1370550.00
Shift: White Oak Planning Coordinator Salary from Capital Fund [CAO - Supervision & Management of Executive Branch Departments]913820.50
Increase Cost: Three Percent Inflationary Adjustment to Non-Profit Service Provider Contracts [Administration]649210.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY23 Lapsed Positions284040.00
Shift: Climate Change Coordinator Funding to CEX from Climate Change Planning NDA [Administration]201390.05
Increase Cost: Contractual Services [Internal Audit]150930.00
Increase Cost: Printing and Mail95320.00
Increase Cost: Motor Pool Adjustment33930.00
Increase Cost: Boards, Committees, and Commissions Customer Relationship Management Software Contract [CAO - Supervision & Management of Executive Branch Departments]20480.00
Increase Cost: Retirement Adjustment7980.00
Decrease Cost: Elimination of One-Time Items Approved in FY23-61290.00
Re-align: One-time Budget Adjustment to Reflect Higher Than Expected Vacant Positions-747580.00
Shift: Climate Funding and Performance Specialist to DEP [CAO - Supervision & Management of Executive Branch Departments]-75782-1.00
Decrease Cost: Annualization of FY23 Personnel Costs-1006600.00
Shift: Office of Food Resilience to Non-Principal Office [Food Resilience]-1087854-3.00
FY24 APPROVED707052336.33
Program Summary
Program NameFY23 APPR
Expenditures
FY23 APPR
FTEs
FY24 APPR
Expenditures
FY24 APPR
FTEs
Administration1151931.003631921.05
Business Center Team11193996.0010885446.00
CAO - Supervision & Management of Executive Branch Departments314685319.78329264019.28
County Executive - Policy Planning and Development11297486.0011943336.00
Food Resilience10878543.0000.00
Innovation5371703.005598323.00
Internal Audit5474611.005719821.00
Total768367839.78707052336.33
Charges to Other Departments
Charged DepartmentCharged FundFY23
Total$
FY23
FTES
FY24
Total$
FY24
FTES
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
CIPCapital Fund735070.5000.00
NDA - Incubator ProgramsGeneral Fund00.006777375.00
NDA - Incubator Programs - Economic Development PartnershipGeneral Fund5427945.0000.00
NDA - Vision ZeroGeneral Fund1400201.001524751.00
NDA - Climate Change PlanningGeneral Fund102250.0500.00
NDA - Police Accountability BoardGeneral Fund1810292.002587322.00
Permitting ServicesPermitting Services2147491.032199921.03
Transit ServicesMass Transit1513230.741710180.74
NDA - Conference CenterGeneral Fund1101551.001364581.00
Total142380211.32161641210.77
Funding Parameter Items ($000s)
TitleFY24FY25FY26FY27FY28FY29
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY24 Approved7071.0000007071.0000007071.0000007071.0000007071.0000007071.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Restore One-Time Lapse Increase0.00000075.00000075.00000075.00000075.00000075.000000
Labor Contracts0.000000146.000000146.000000146.000000146.000000146.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures7071.0000007292.0000007292.0000007292.0000007292.0000007292.000000