up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The mission of the Circuit Court is to serve Sixth Judicial Circuit residents in the determination of litigation in serious criminal matters, substantive civil cases, domestic cases, and child support cases in accordance with the United States and Maryland Constitutions while administering justice in an honest, fair, and efficient manner.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total approved FY22 Operating Budget for the Circuit Court is $15,855,919, an increase of $554,949 or 3.63 percent from the FY21 Approved Budget of $15,300,970. Personnel Costs comprise 83.34 percent of the budget for 123 full-time position(s) and five part-time position(s), and a total of 125.50 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 16.66 percent of the FY22 budget.

Consistent with the County Charter, the County Executive makes recommendations on the operating budget for all County departments, offices, and agencies. However, recognizing the Charter-defined roles, the Executive defers significantly to Legislative and Judicial Branch agencies. Questions regarding the approved budgets for Judicial Branch departments should be directed to Judy Rupp, jrupp@mcccourt.com.

County Priority Outcomes

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following are emphasized:

  • Effective, Sustainable Government
  • Thriving Youth and Families
  • Safe Neighborhoods

anchor

Program Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY21 estimates reflect funding based on the FY21 approved budget. The FY22 and FY23 figures are performance targets based on the FY22 approved budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY23.

anchor

Initiatives

  • During the COVID-19 pandemic, implemented remote hearings, court trials, and judicial proceedings. Supported judges, magistrates, attorneys, self-represented litigants, and case parties with new remote technology. Scheduled and facilitated an average of 1,600 remote events per month. Added two Senior Customer Representatives, grade 16 (Remote Proceeding Facilitators) and two Office Assistants, grade 13 (Remote Proceeding Schedulers) to manage the scheduling/facilitation of remote proceedings.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • Provided phone consultations and limited in-person appointments for self-represented litigants needing support with family cases and issues such as custody and child support payments during the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • Immediately implemented remote Drug Court and Mental Health Court programs to support vulnerable populations during the pandemic. Retooled both programs policies and procedures to support participants via remote means. Held two virtual Drug Court graduations during the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • Implemented remote custody evaluations, adoption investigations, co-parenting classes, pro bono mediations & custody/access programs, and supervised visitation to ensure these critical services continued virtually throughout the entire COVID-19 pandemic. Implemented online court services and appointments to ensure access to case files, marriage licenses, business licenses, land records, and notary services.
  • Managed critical case backload through caseload/workload landscape analyses, Alternate Dispute Resolution, an additional family case docket, and recalling retired judges. Modified business practices related to the scheduling and rescheduling of court events.
  • Developed a web-based request system to allow the public to listen to open court proceedings remotely.

Program Descriptions

  Administration

The Administrative Office of the Circuit Court serves as a conduit for many operations of the Court. The Court Administrator's role is to facilitate the administrative functions of the Court and to develop policies to enhance systems performance, while maintaining the independence of the Judiciary. Basic functions performed by the...

Read More

  Adjudication

Adjudication encompasses support staff for the Judiciary, Differentiated Case Management (DCM), and Quality Control. Conceptually, this division monitors case assignments (criminal, civil, and family cases), provides expedited case disposition for incarcerated offenders, and provides supervision consistent with the complexity of each case filed. Adjudication and DCM improve the efficiency of...

Read More

  Family Magistrates

Family Magistrates are qualified individuals appointed by the Judges of the Circuit Court to hear family matters and make reports and recommendations based on testimony and analysis of the testimony received at hearings. Family Division Judges continue to review the recommendations, make rulings, and issue orders based on the recommendations...

Read More

  Case Assignment

The Assignment Office schedules and maintains all hearings, trials, and motion dates as well as special event dates for Judges and Family Magistrates of the Court, and ensures that these events are scheduled in accordance with the Court's DCM plans. The Assignment Office maintains all scheduling information related to criminal...

Read More

  Jury

The Jury Office manages prospective and active jurors for civil and criminal proceedings. In accordance with Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings, Title 8, every citizen may serve as a juror and must serve when summoned. The Jury Commissioner and staff dispatch questionnaires to prospective jurors using information gathered from voter...

Read More

  Family Division Services

This program provides a variety of services for children and families, most of them funded by the Family Law Grant. Services include case managers that provide day-to-day management of; cases between Family Magistrates, Judges, counsel, and litigants; custody mediation involving litigants in an effort to obtain a settlement of custody...

Read More

  Technical Services

Technical Services is responsible for every aspect of the Court's information systems. The duties of, and services performed, range from installing and maintaining server/PC hardware and software applications to designing and troubleshooting complex computer networks and information databases. The department manages the electronic recording of all courtroom and hearing room...

Read More

  Law Library

The Law Library supports the research activities of the Court, the Bar, and the public, and is the only law library open to the public in Montgomery County. The Library has a comprehensive collection of law, including U.S. statutes and the codes of Maryland, Washington D.C., Virginia, and local ordinances....

Read More

  Trust and Guardianships

The Trust Office administers the case files for fiduciary entities (primarily guardianships) who are required to comply with the reporting requirements set forth in the Maryland Court Rules, Title 10, Guardians and Other Fiduciaries. The reports required to be filed include the Inventory and Information Report and Annual Fiduciary Report...

Read More

  Grants

The Family Law Grant is funded by the State and provides services to families to reduce conflict and introduce the parties involved in litigation to problem-solving techniques to help reduce future litigation. See the Family Division Services Program for a description of the services supported by this grant. The Trial...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Judy Rupp of the Circuit Court at 240.777.9103 or Jane Mukira of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2754 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY20
Budget
FY21
Estimate
FY21
Approved
FY22
%Chg
Bud/App
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages7471222.007642533.00 7516235.00 7925104.003.7
Employee Benefits2662239.002567516.00 2463468.00 2452931.00-4.5
County General Fund Personnel Costs10133461.0010210049.00 9979703.00 10378035.001.6
Operating Expenses2801241.002338331.00 2001582.00 2343817.000.2
County General Fund Expenditures12934702.0012548380.00 11981285.00 12721852.001.4
PERSONNEL
Full-Time94.0095.00 95.00 95.000.0
Part-Time4.004.00 4.00 4.000.0
FTEs97.4399.38 99.38 97.29-2.1
REVENUES
Miscellaneous Revenues55235.0055230.00 50700.00 55230.000.0
State Jury Fee Reimbursement438750.00482785.00 482785.00 482785.000.0
County General Fund Revenues493985.00538015.00 533485.00 538015.000.0
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages1901901.001870795.00 1870795.00 2128658.0013.8
Employee Benefits662492.00584736.00 584736.00 708350.0021.1
Grant Fund - MCG Personnel Costs2564393.002455531.00 2455531.00 2837008.0015.5
Operating Expenses226663.00297059.00 297059.00 297059.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Expenditures2791056.002752590.00 2752590.00 3134067.0013.9
PERSONNEL
Full-Time23.0024.00 24.00 28.0016.7
Part-Time1.001.00 1.00 1.000.0
FTEs22.0722.12 22.12 28.2127.5
REVENUES
American Rescue Plan Act0.000.00 0.00 273308.000.0
State Grants2877789.002752590.00 2752590.00 2860759.003.9
Grant Fund - MCG Revenues2877789.002752590.00 2752590.00 3134067.0013.9
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures15725758.0015300970.00 14733875.00 15855919.003.6
Total Full-Time Positions117.00119.00 119.00 123.003.4
Total Part-Time Positions5.005.00 5.00 5.000.0
Total FTEs119.50121.50 121.50 125.503.3
Total Revenues3371774.003290605.00 3286075.00 3672082.0011.6
FY22 Approved Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
FY21 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION1254838099.38
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY21 Compensation Adjustment3573030.00
Increase Cost: FY22 Compensation Adjustment1507270.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY21 Lapsed Positions215820.00
Increase Cost: Kids Spot Staff Contract Increase [Administration]24220.00
Increase Cost: Print and Mail Adjustment [Administration]12120.00
Increase Cost: Motor Pool Adjustment [Administration]10870.00
Increase Cost: Lexis/Nexis Contractual Increase [Law Library]6460.00
Increase Cost: FileTrail Contractual Increase [Technical Services]930.00
Increase Cost: Westlaw Contract Increase [Law Library]260.00
Decrease Cost: Retirement Adjustment-79440.00
Re-align: $21,219.76 (0.41 FTE) to Grant Fund [Administration]-21220-0.41
Re-align: $86,949.23 (1.68 FTES) to Grant Fund [Family Division Services]-86949-1.68
Decrease Cost: Annualization of FY21 Personnel Costs-2455130.00
FY22 APPROVED1272185297.29
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
FY21 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION275259022.12
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: Two Remote Proceeding Facilitators (Senior Customer Representative Grade 16) [Grants]1426922.00
Increase Cost: Two Remote Proceeding Scheduler (Office Assistant Grade 16) [Grants]1306162.00
Shift: FTE Correction for Grants [Grants]1081692.09
FY22 APPROVED313406728.21
Program Summary
Program NameFY21 APPR
Expenditures
FY21 APPR
FTEs
FY22 APPR
Expenditures
FY22 APPR
FTEs
Adjudication363197933.50367038633.50
Administration284709810.70326160710.29
Case Assignment137196815.00130188815.00
Family Division Services125408811.68103149110.00
Family Magistrates6014386.005812396.00
Grants275259022.12315219128.21
Jury6954004.006964384.00
Law Library4496663.004543793.00
Technical Services144575913.00145411213.00
Trust and Guardianships2509842.502521882.50
Total15300970121.5015855919125.50
Funding Parameter Items ($000s)
TitleFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26FY27
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY22 Approved12722.00000012722.00000012722.00000012722.00000012722.00000012722.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Labor Contracts0.000000238.000000238.000000238.000000238.000000238.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures12722.00000012960.00000012960.00000012960.00000012960.00000012960.000000