up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The functions of the Public Health Services programs are to protect and promote the health and safety of County residents. This is accomplished by monitoring health status and implementing intervention strategies to contain or prevent disease (including bio-terrorism and emerging diseases); fostering public-private partnerships, which increase access to health services; developing and implementing programs and strategies to address health needs; providing individual and community level health education; evaluating the effectiveness of select programs and strategies; and licensing and inspecting facilities and institutions affecting public health and safety.

Program Descriptions

  Admin - Public Health

This program provides leadership and direction for the administration of Public Health Services. Service area administration also includes Health Promotion and Prevention, the Community Health Improvement Process (Healthy Montgomery) and Special Projects, as well as oversight for medical clinical volunteers, the Commission on Health, contracts, grants, budget oversight, and partnership...

Read More

  Dental Services

This program provides dental services in five clinics to promote oral health. Services include instruction in preventive health practices, primary assessments, targeted dental services, and emergency services. Services are provided to income-eligible Montgomery County children, pregnant women, adults, and seniors....

Read More

  Communicable Disease & Epidemiology

Communicable Disease and Epidemiology has the mission of investigation, surveillance, diagnosis and in some cases, treatment of individuals living in Montgomery County. Tuberculosis Control and Sexually Transmitted Infections programs will test, diagnose, and treat. HIV Medical and Dental Services will case manage and provide medical care for individuals who are...

Read More

  Public Health Emergency Preparedness & Response Program

This program is responsible for the planning, readiness, and response activities of a public health emergency or bio-terrorism threat. Planning efforts are made in collaboration with the County Emergency Management Group; the Office of Emergency Management and Homeland Security; the Department of Fire and Rescue Service; the Police Department; hospitals;...

Read More

  Licensure and Regulatory Services

This program inspects and licenses nursing homes, domiciliary homes (large assisted living facilities with less intensive care than nursing homes), and group homes serving children, the elderly, and mentally ill to ensure compliance with County, State, and Federal laws and regulations. Staff respond to complaints and provide advice and consultations...

Read More

  Cancer & Tobacco Prevention

The Tobacco Use Prevention and Cessation Program and the Cancer Prevention, Education, Screening and Treatment Program are two programs funded through the State Cigarette Restitution Fund. State funding supports coordination activities among community groups for outreach, screenings, education, and treatment. Each program has established coalitions consisting of public health partners,...

Read More

  Community Health Services

Maternal and Child Health Services provides preventive health access services to uninsured and underinsured populations. Services include Women Health Services, Maternity Partnership Program, nurse case management and home visits to targeted populations such as pregnant women, pregnant and parenting teens, children up to one year of age, and at-risk infants....

Read More

  School Health Services

This program provides health services to students in Montgomery County Public Schools (MCPS). These services include: first aid and emergency care; health appraisal; medication and treatment administration; health counseling, consultation, and education; referral for medical, psychological, and behavioral problems; case management for students with acute and chronic health conditions, and...

Read More

  Health Care for the Uninsured

This program includes Montgomery Cares and Care for Kids. Through public-private partnerships, these programs provide primary health care services for low-income uninsured children and adults, using private pediatricians, a network of safety net clinics, and other health care providers. This program area also provides care coordination to uninsured children and...

Read More

  Health Planning and Epidemiology

The Health Planning and Epidemiology program serves as the expert in planning and analytic epidemiology within HHS and is responsible for community health needs assessment, program evaluations, disease surveillance and outbreak investigations, health statistics and data management, epidemiology and biostatistics, ongoing development and maintenance of a population data warehouse, and...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Dr. Travis Gayles of the HHS - Public Health Services at 240.777.1211 or Lindsay Lucas of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2766 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY21 APPR
Expenditures
FY21 APPR
FTEs
FY22 APPR
Expenditures
FY22 APPR
FTEs
Admin - Public Health12113927.00193055412.00
Cancer & Tobacco Prevention9732312.6012426941.60
Communicable Disease & Epidemiology1255044180.651299565682.80
Community Health Services968437469.15895783968.65
Dental Services312306717.00337860716.00
Health Care for the Uninsured135632114.00141585404.00
Health Planning and Epidemiology4976794.005114124.00
Licensure and Regulatory Services512181842.50510883642.50
Public Health Emergency Preparedness & Response Program12178278.4011815507.80
School Health Services31974464294.8232829222303.45
Total79917504530.1282294910542.80