up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The function of Administration and Support Services is to provide overall leadership, administration, and direction to the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), while providing an efficient system of support services to ensure effective management and delivery of services.

Program Descriptions

  Admin - Office of the Director

The Director's Office provides comprehensive leadership and direction for the Department, including budget and policy development and implementation, planning and accountability, service integration, customer service, the formation and maintenance of partnerships with non-governmental service providers, and human resource management. Further, the Office of the Director facilitates relationships and communications with...

Read More

  Admin - Office of the Chief Operating Officer

This Office oversees the administrative services that support direct service delivery and the day-to-day operations of the Department, including budget development and expenditure analysis; management of the Department's fiscal operations including payments, medical billing, Federal claiming, and State financial reporting; contract management; logistics and facilities support; information technology support and...

Read More

  Legal Representation

This program provides legal assistance for low-income County residents facing deportation proceedings. Legal representation in these proceedings has helped to reunite and preserve families and enabled individuals to retain legal work authorizations. The services are provided to individuals from households with incomes at or below 200 percent of the Federal...

Read More

  Community Action Agency

The mission of Community Action Agency (CAA) is to advance social and economic mobility among communities and neighbors through services, partnerships, and advocacy using an equity lens. Responsibilities include administration of Federal and State Head Start and Community Services Block Grant (CSBG) funding. In addition to Head Start, programs include...

Read More

  Minority Programs

The three minority programs - the African American Health Program, the Latino Health Initiative, and the Asian American Health Initiative - support Department-wide efforts to eliminate health and other disparities and achieve equity while continuing their population-targeted programs and services. The programs' knowledge, expertise and experiences in racially, ethnically, and...

Read More

  Equity and Language Access

This Program leads an organizational change effort by engaging in systematic planning, implementation, and evaluation of activities that help the Department understand, define and adopt Equity as an operating value that guides how staff work with customers, colleagues and the community to promote health, safety, and self-sufficiency. Limited English Proficiency...

Read More

  Head Start

This program oversees the Federal Head Start funding that the County receives to provide a comprehensive child development program for income-eligible families with young children ages three through five. Montgomery County Public Schools serves as the Head Start delegate agency and the Department of Health and Human Services provides health...

Read More

  Admin - Office of Community Affairs

This Program oversees, supports, and implements the mission of the Office of Community Affairs, which is to lead the development of equitable and inclusive health and human services systems that are responsive to racial/ethnic and economically disinvested communities. This Office takes a global view of equity and inclusion that transcends...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Victoria Buckland of the HHS - Administration and Support at 240.777.1211 or Deborah Lambert of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2794 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY21 APPR
Expenditures
FY21 APPR
FTEs
FY22 APPR
Expenditures
FY22 APPR
FTEs
Admin - Office of Community Affairs1945181.002402182.00
Admin - Office of the Chief Operating Officer2302834686.002425904691.00
Admin - Office of the Director402849724.001049154825.00
Community Action Agency384059511.40463476412.00
Equity and Language Access11810692.0012232212.00
Head Start45319392.6048079492.00
Legal Representation5400000.005511000.00
Minority Programs555913327.00557238027.00
Total42904097154.0051780226161.00