up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The mission of the Department of General Services Division of Fleet Management Services (DFMS) is to plan for, acquire, maintain, fuel, and dispose of the County's fleet of motor vehicles, buses, heavy equipment, and other vehicular equipment in support of the transportation and service delivery needs of all County departments. The Division maintains its four shop locations and thirteen fuel sites, and operates out of six depots Countywide.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total recommended FY25 Operating Budget for the Division of Fleet Management Services is $102,321,758, an increase of $14,024,806 or 15.88 percent from the FY24 Approved Budget of $88,296,952. Personnel Costs comprise 27.64 percent of the budget for 206 full-time position(s) and no part-time position(s), and a total of 211.10 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 72.36 percent of the FY25 budget.

County Priority Outcomes

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following are emphasized:

  • A Greener County
  • Easier Commutes
  • Effective, Sustainable Government

anchor

Program Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY24 estimates reflect funding based on the FY24 approved budget. The FY25 and FY26 figures are performance targets based on the FY25 recommended budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY26.

anchor

Initiatives

  • Develop a solar microgrid project to support zero emission bus fueling at the Gaithersburg Bus Depot. The Division of Fleet Management Services is working with the DGS Office of Energy and Sustainability to plan the microgrid, which will provide a clean and resilient energy source to charge electric buses and produce green hydrogen for fuel cell buses by using electricity to extract hydrogen from water.
  • Procure approximately 100 electric Ride On buses in FY24-27. The buses will operate at the Silver Spring and Gaithersburg Depots to fully utilize the solar microgrids at these locations.
  • Build out additional electric vehicle charging infrastructure at County facilities and fueling sites to support the transition to zero emission fleet.
  • Pilot a program with Montgomery County Fire and Rescue Service to use the fully-electric Ford F150 Lightning as a Battalion Chief Vehicle. DFMS will provide vehicles and on-site charging infrastructure and help to evaluate the suitability of electric vehicles for this role.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • Initiated an apprentice program in response to hiring challenges and the need to develop a workforce capable of supporting zero-emission technologies. After completing a 2- year training program, successful apprentice technicians are capable of performing skilled maintenance work on the County's fleet of transit buses and heavy equipment. DFMS is also working with Montgomery College and the State of Maryland to develop a hiring pipeline and enhance the apprentice training experience.
  • Procured a medium-duty electric truck, the first in the County fleet, to replace an older box truck currently operated by Montgomery County Public Libraries. The new electric truck purchase was assisted by a grant from the Maryland Energy Administration.
  • Provided a Ford Mach-E electric vehicle for the Montgomery County Department of Police as a pilot to explore the suitability of electric vehicles for police patrol use. Wide-scale availability of zero emission patrol vehicles is expected by 2025.
  • Replaced 24 vehicle lifts to provide a safe work environment while also reducing the County's carbon footprint. The new lifts, which replaced 20-year old equipment, use regenerative technology to recharge their batteries when a vehicle is lowered.

Program Descriptions

  Operational Management

Operational Management provides policy development and planning; operational, personnel, and management oversight; and support for division activities. The focus is to become the benchmarked leader of innovative fleet operations, maintenance excellence, and exceptional teamwork by leveraging technology to maximize operational efficiencies, fleet accountability, and customer service. Performance metrics illustrate...

Read More

  Business Support Services

Business Support Services prepares and monitors the budget, oversees financial management of the Motor Pool (MP) Internal Service Fund, and processes payments, solicitations, requisitions, and purchase orders. Fleet prepares MP Fund financial statements for the Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (ACFR) including Balance Sheet, Statement of Revenues, Expenses, Changes in...

Read More

  Transit Equipment Services

Transit Equipment Services (TES) provides scheduled and non-scheduled maintenance and repair of the Ride On Bus fleet at three locations: Brookville Maintenance Facility (BMF), Equipment Maintenance and Transit Operation Center (EMTOC), and Small Transit Shop (STS). TES supports FLASH, the County's bus rapid transit system with features that improve...

Read More

  Heavy Equipment Services

Heavy Equipment Services (HES) maintains and repairs heavy equipment, including heavy dump trucks, straight trucks, construction equipment, snow plows, leafers, mowers, backhoes, hydraulic excavators, and other specialized pieces of equipment. HES provides maintenance support for public safety and other County vehicles that support services to County residents, without which...

Read More

  Administrative Automotive Services

Administrative Automotive Services maintains and repairs the automotive light fleet for all administrative vehicles including automobiles, vans, and light trucks. Maintenance and repair of the automotive and light truck fleet are provided through contractual services at the Seven Locks maintenance facility. DFMS serves the transportation needs of 30 individual...

Read More

  Public Safety Automotive Services

This program is responsible for the maintenance, repair, and upfitting of the light automotive fleet supporting Police, Fire, Sheriff, and other public safety services. Maintenance and repair service for the public safety light fleet is provided through contractual services at the Seven Locks maintenance facility. Without properly...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Luis Solis of the Division of Fleet Management Services at 240.777.5759 or Gary Nalven of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2779 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY23
Budget
FY24
Estimate
FY24
Recommended
FY25
%Chg
Bud/Rec
MOTOR POOL INTERNAL SERVICE FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages18744356.0020962630.00 20332227.00 22035645.005.1
Employee Benefits5277631.005967845.00 5800408.00 6247043.004.7
Motor Pool Internal Service Fund Personnel Costs24021987.0026930475.00 26132635.00 28282688.005.0
Operating Expenses69362323.0051443850.00 66664007.00 57633388.0012.0
Capital Outlay0.009922627.00 0.00 16405682.0065.3
Motor Pool Internal Service Fund Expenditures93384310.0088296952.00 92796642.00 102321758.0015.9
PERSONNEL
Full-Time206.00206.00 206.00 206.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs211.10211.10 211.10 211.100.0
REVENUES
Motor Pool Charges/Fees99745859.0089317061.00 92796642.00 90897066.001.8
Other Charges/Fees0.0069000.00 533344.00 69000.000.0
Miscellaneous Revenues498045.00203000.00 122372.00 203000.000.0
Investment Income1246223.001334790.00 2044310.00 1609260.0020.6
Insurance Recoveries2607829.002238070.00 2238070.00 2238070.000.0
Other Intergovernmental7500.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Motor Pool Internal Service Fund Revenues104105456.0093161921.00 97734738.00 95016396.002.0
FY25 Recommended Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
MOTOR POOL INTERNAL SERVICE FUND
FY24 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION88296952211.10
Changes (with service impacts)
Enhance: Vehicle Replacement and Zero Emissions Fleet Transition [Business Support Services]54266230.00
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: Light-Duty Fleet Maintenance [Public Safety Automotive Services]23131040.00
Increase Cost: Fuel [Operational Management]15000000.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY24 Compensation Increases10929910.00
Increase Cost: FY25 Compensation Adjustment10243540.00
Increase Cost: Heavy / Transit Vehicle Maintenance Contracts [Transit Equipment Services]10000000.00
Increase Cost: Transit Bus Service Lane Contract [Transit Equipment Services]7546170.00
Increase Cost: Shop Vehicle Lift Replacement [Operational Management]7444320.00
Increase Cost: Parts and Tires [Operational Management]4716730.00
Increase Cost: Purchase Additional Pool Vehicles to Reduce Rental Costs [Administrative Automotive Services]3120000.00
Increase Cost: Oil and Bulk Fluids [Operational Management]2000000.00
Increase Cost: Holiday Pay [Business Support Services]921490.00
Increase Cost: Oil Recycling [Operational Management]556680.00
Increase Cost: Motor Pool Adjustment375410.00
Increase Cost: EV Station Subscription Fee [Operational Management]116850.00
Increase Cost: Printing and Mail22760.00
Increase Cost: Three Percent Inflationary Adjustment to Non-Profit Service Provider Contracts [Administrative Automotive Services]3710.00
Decrease Cost: Retirement Adjustment-233610.00
Decrease Cost: Risk Management Adjustment-1573970.00
Decrease Cost: Annualization of FY24 Personnel Costs-3849200.00
Decrease Cost: Lapse Adjustment-4490000.00
FY25 RECOMMENDED102321758211.10
Program Summary
Program NameFY24 APPR
Expenditures
FY24 APPR
FTEs
FY25 REC
Expenditures
FY25 REC
FTEs
Administrative Automotive Services42143441.5043438912.50
Business Support Services1597243536.002277746136.30
Heavy Equipment Services708646640.50786471640.50
Operational Management3319762414.103701167117.80
Public Safety Automotive Services57589993.0080748953.00
Transit Equipment Services22067084116.0022249124111.00
Total88296952211.10102321758211.10
Funding Parameter Items ($000s)
TitleFY25FY26FY27FY28FY29FY30
MOTOR POOL INTERNAL SERVICE FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY25 Recommended102322.000000102322.000000102322.000000102322.000000102322.000000102322.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Elimination of One-Time Items Recommended in FY250.000000-1056.000000-1056.000000-1056.000000-1056.000000-1056.000000
Items recommended for one-time funding in FY25, including replacement of shop vehicle lifts and purchase of motor pool vehicles, will be eliminated from the base in the outyears.
Restore One-Time Lapse Increase0.000000449.000000449.000000449.000000449.000000449.000000
Restores in FY26 the one-time lapse increase made in the FY25 budget.
Labor Contracts0.000000480.000000480.000000480.000000480.000000480.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures102322.000000102195.000000102195.000000102195.000000102195.000000102195.000000