up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The mission of Behavioral Health and Crisis Services (BHCS) is to promote the behavioral health and well being of Montgomery County residents. BHCS works to promote mental wellness, prevent substance abuse and suicide, and to ensure access to a comprehensive treatment and recovery system of effective services and support for children, youth and families, adults, and seniors in crisis or with behavioral health needs. BHCS is committed to ensuring culturally and linguistically competent care and the use of evidence-based or best practices along a continuum of care. BHCS works with the State's Behavioral Health Administration, HHS service areas, County agencies, and the community to provide strength-based and integrated services to persons in need.

Program Descriptions

  Admin - Behavioral Health & Crisis Services

This program leads, oversees, and guides the administration of Behavioral Health and Crisis Services (BHCS). It coordinates the implementation of the strategic alignment plan, and the development of the County behavioral health continuum....

Read More

  Local Behavioral Health Authority

As the State mandated Local Behavioral Health Authority (LBHA), this program is responsible for system planning, management, and oversight of the Montgomery County behavioral health system across the lifespan (behavioral health, mental health, and substance use disorders). The LBHA manages State and Federal grants as well as County-funded programs and...

Read More

  24-Hours Crisis Center

This program provides telephone, walk-in, mobile crisis outreach, single adult shelter system screening and referrals, and crisis residential services to persons experiencing situational, emotional, or mental health crises. The Crisis Center provides all services, twenty-four hours/day seven days/week. Much of the work of the Crisis Center focuses on providing the...

Read More

  Trauma Services

Trauma Services (TS) includes the Abused Persons Program (APP) for partner violence and the Victim Assistance and Sexual Assault Program (VASAP) for sexual assaults and general/violent crimes, including services to surviving family members of homicide and tragic/traumatic deaths. Trauma Services provides comprehensive, individualized, and culturally appropriate clinical and victim assistance...

Read More

  Outpatient Behavioral Health Services - Child

Adolescent Outpatient Behavioral Health Services - Child offers comprehensive substance use prevention, substance use and mental health screenings, mental health treatment, and care coordination services for Montgomery County youth and their families, particularly for the most vulnerable. Services are individualized, child-focused, family-driven, culturally and linguistically appropriate, and accessible via office,...

Read More

  Access To Behavioral Health Services

Access to Behavioral Health Services connects uninsured and low-income consumers with mental health and/or substance abuse problems to the appropriate community services by providing information and referral, and behavioral health screenings and assessments. To provide effective engagement in needed services, program staff also provide short-term case management and psychiatric services...

Read More

  Adult Behavioral Health Services

Adult Behavioral Health Services is an Outpatient Mental Health Center (OMHC) that serves a primarily immigrant population with severe and persistent mental illness. Services are site based and include psychiatric evaluation and medication management, individual, group and family therapy, as well as office-based management services. Collaboration with family members, collateral...

Read More

  Adult Forensic Services

Adult Forensic Services is comprised of four programs: 1) CATS (Clinical Assessment and Transition Services) provides assessment and post-booking diversion services to newly booked inmates with behavioral health issues and discharge planning for those being released to the community. The Forensic Liaison supports the Competency Docket with reentry recommendations for...

Read More

  Treatment Services

This program provides overall management of the County Operated Publicly Funded Behavioral Health Continuum of Care and provides administrative support for the managerial duties of the Treatment Services Administrator....

Read More

  Specialty Behavioral Health Services

Specialty Behavioral Health Services is comprised of the Adult Drug Court Treatment Program, the Medication Assisted Treatment Program (MAT), and the Urine Monitoring Program. The Drug Court program delivers Outpatient and Intensive Outpatient levels of care, in addition to psychiatric interventions and medication assisted treatment. The MAT program works with...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Rolando L. Santiago, PhD of the HHS - Behavioral Health and Crisis Services at 240.777.7000 or Lindsay Lucas of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2766 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY21 APPR
Expenditures
FY21 APPR
FTEs
FY22 APPR
Expenditures
FY22 APPR
FTEs
24-Hours Crisis Center557273040.40717928952.40
Access To Behavioral Health Services343269729.00341386629.00
Admin - Behavioral Health & Crisis Services7991624.008014454.00
Adult Behavioral Health Services175382910.50175549011.50
Adult Forensic Services327718728.00326279028.00
Local Behavioral Health Authority1278220323.501277947223.50
Outpatient Behavioral Health Services - Child712393329.75724936330.25
Specialty Behavioral Health Services340970523.55326358723.00
Trauma Services634800330.55647606430.55
Treatment Services3617302.003456542.00
Total44861179221.2546527020234.20