up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The vision of the staff of Services to End and Prevent Homelessness (SEPH) is a community where all persons have access to safe, affordable housing, and the opportunity to achieve a higher quality of life. The mission of SEPH is to make homelessness a rare, brief, and non-recurring event by operating from a Housing First philosophy. Housing First recognizes that people are most successful when they have choice in housing and seeks to eliminate barriers such as sobriety requirements or treatment compliance. SEPH provides a full continuum of services including housing stabilization, homeless diversion, and permanent housing; and employs evidence-based and promising practices. The mission cannot be achieved without collaborating with public and private partners through the Interagency Commission on Homelessness. Special needs populations include veterans, both individuals and families, persons with behavioral health challenges, individuals with developmental disabilities, transitioning youth, and seniors with disabilities experiencing or at risk of homelessness.

Program Descriptions

  Admin - Services to End and Prevent Homelessness

This program provides leadership and direction for the administration of Services to End and Prevent Homelessness and advises the Interagency Commission on Homelessness (ICH) and Montgomery County Continuum of Care (CoC)....

Read More

  Homeless Services for Single Adults

Homeless Services for Single Adults provides emergency shelter, street outreach, and transitional housing to adults experiencing homelessness. All services are housing focused with a goal of connecting adults with permanent housing as quickly as possible by removing barriers such as poor credit, criminal history, limited or no access to behavioral...

Read More

  Homeless Services for Families

Homeless Services for Families provides emergency shelter and transitional housing to families with children. Services include intake and assessment, case management, and housing location to link families experiencing homelessness to housing, behavioral health, financial, and legal programs. All services are housing focused with a goal of connecting families with permanent...

Read More

  Prevention

Prevention provides conflict resolution, mediation, financial assistance, housing location, and case management to County residents at risk of or experiencing homelessness. The program's focus is to partner with families and individuals to resolve their housing emergency through creative problem-solving. State and County grants are provided to prevent evictions and utility...

Read More

  Healthcare for the Homeless

Healthcare for the Homeless provides medical and dental services to individuals experiencing homelessness in emergency shelters, street outreach, and transitional housing. Medical services are also provided to individuals and families served in permanent supportive housing programs. Healthcare for the Homeless is committed to reducing the health disparities for people experiencing...

Read More

  Rapid Rehousing

Rapid Rehousing (RRH) is an intervention designed to help individuals and families to quickly exit homelessness, return to housing in the community, and not become homeless again in the near term. The core components of a rapid rehousing program are housing identification, move-in and rent assistance, and rapid rehousing case...

Read More

  Housing Initiative Program

The Housing Initiative Program is a Housing First permanent supportive housing program serving individuals and families with disabilities. Program participants are quickly connected to permanent scattered site units without any preconditions and offered intensive wraparound support services. The rental assistance is provided by the Department of Health and Human Services...

Read More

  Rental Assistance Program

The Rental Assistance Program (RAP) provides a shallow subsidy to individuals and families at risk of or currently experiencing homelessness. The target population for this program are seniors, people with disabilities, and others on a fixed income....

Read More

  Interagency Commission on Homelessness

The Montgomery County Continuum of Care (CoC) coordinates the community's policies, strategies, and implementation of a housing and services system to prevent and end homelessness through a collaboration of public and private sector groups. Responsibilities include promoting a community-wide commitment to ending homelessness, providing funding for efforts to promote community-wide...

Read More

  Coordinated Entry

Coordinated entry is a process developed to ensure that all people experiencing a housing crisis have fair and equal access and are quickly identified, assessed for, referred, and connected to housing and assistance based on their strengths and needs. Within a Coordinated Entry System, persons are prioritized for housing based...

Read More

  Permanent Supportive Housing

Permanent Supportive Housing is an evidence-based practice that provides immediate access to a permanent housing subsidy and long-term, wraparound support services to households with disabilities. All programs use a Housing First approach that offers housing without preconditions such as sobriety, treatment compliance, or participation in services....

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Amanda Harris of the HHS - Services to End and Prevent Homelessness at 240.777.1179 or Deborah Lambert of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2794 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY21 APPR
Expenditures
FY21 APPR
FTEs
FY22 APPR
Expenditures
FY22 APPR
FTEs
Admin - Services to End and Prevent Homelessness3891833.005160433.00
Coordinated Entry15015406.9013714746.90
Healthcare for the Homeless11195804.0012121755.00
Homeless Services for Families28228853.0032404913.00
Homeless Services for Single Adults50087352.0085519172.00
Housing Initiative Program3169142.003171052.00
Interagency Commission on Homelessness1417521.001110661.00
Permanent Supportive Housing49143962.0052148102.00
Prevention765850449.10814086854.10
Rapid Rehousing5828890.0011014690.00
Rental Assistance Program5706944.5015797845.50
Total2502707277.503135720284.50