up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor

Program Description

  Administration

The Administrative Office of the Circuit Court serves as a conduit for many operations of the Court. The Court Administrator's role is to facilitate the administrative functions of the Court and to develop policies to enhance systems performance, while maintaining the independence of the Judiciary. Basic functions performed by the Court Administrator and staff include the following: fiscal administration of the budget; human resources; case flow management and statistics; technology management; information management; jury management; space management; intergovernmental liaison; and public information.

The Trial Court Researchers, funded in part by the Trial Court Research Partnership Grant, provide research and statistical support for judiciary-wide research projects; prepare reports based on statistics and other data collected from the Montgomery County Circuit Court; establish links to national research/statistical sources relative to courts; and analyze court-wide programs, functions, and organizations to determine whether current management systems accomplish objectives efficiently.

Explore
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Judy Rupp of the Circuit Court at 240.777.9103 or Trevor Lobaugh of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2763 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

anchor

Program Performance Measures

Program Performance MeasuresActual FY16Actual FY17Estimated FY18Target FY19Target FY20
Case Filings (includes re-opened cases)
Criminal (including District Court appeals)6,6706,5656,8226,8766,931
Civil (including Registrar of Wills, District Court appeals)11,42110,95012,71112,72312,738
Domestic Relations14,70514,86815,44915,59515,742
Juvenile (including Delinquency, CINA, and TPR)2,5513,1012,3012,0921,884
TOTAL Case Filings35,34735,48437,28337,28637,295
Case Terminations (includes re-opened cases)
Criminal6,5313,5186,7866,8356,885
Civil12,70511,11213,10313,14813,192
Domestic Relations14,94114,42815,46715,62415,781
Juvenile2,4923,0162,3632,1671,973
TOTAL Case Terminations36,66935,07437,71937,77437,831
Case Clearance Rate (includes re-opened cases)
Criminal98%99%99%99%99%
Civil111%101%103%103%104%
Domestic Relations102%97%100%100%100%
Juvenile98%97%103%104%105%
OVERALL Case Clearance Rate104%99%101%101%101%
Total Trials1,5071,5031,5951,6301,664
anchor

Program Budget Changes

FY19 Approved ChangesExpendituresFTEs
FY18 Approved353050410.20
Decrease Cost: Interpreter Services-1208300.00
Multi-program adjustments, including negotiated compensation changes, employee benefit changes, changes due to staff turnover, reorganizations, and other budget changes affecting multiple programs.-847230.00
FY19 Approved332495110.20