up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor

Program Description

  Administration

The Administrative Office of the Circuit Court serves as a conduit for many operations of the Court. The Court Administrator's role is to facilitate the administrative functions of the Court and to develop policies to enhance systems performance, while maintaining the independence of the Judiciary. Basic functions performed by the Court Administrator and staff include the following: fiscal administration of the budget, human resources, case flow management and statistics, technology management, information management, jury management, space management, intergovernmental liaison, and public information.

The Trial Court Researchers, funded in part by the Trial Court Research Partnership Grant, provide research and statistical support for judiciary-wide research projects; prepare reports based on statistics and other data collected from the Montgomery County Circuit Court; establish links to national research/statistical sources relative to courts; and analyze court-wide programs, functions, and organizations to determine whether current management systems accomplish objectives efficiently.

Explore
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Judy Rupp of the Circuit Court at 240.777.9103 or Trevor Lobaugh of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2763 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

anchor

Program Performance Measures

Program Performance MeasuresActual FY17Actual FY18Estimated FY19Target FY20Target FY21
Case Filings (includes re-opened cases)
Criminal (including District Court appeals)6,5656,4146,7906,8386,887
Civil (including Registrar of Wills, District Court appeals)10,95011,16812,39912,38812,377
Domestic Relations14,86814,21115,33515,46215,589
Juvenile (including Delinquency, CINA, and TPR)3,1013,4342,3322,1411,950
TOTAL Case Filings35,48435,22726,85636,82936,803
Case Terminations (includes re-opened cases)
Criminal6,5186,4276,7596,8046,848
Civil11,11211,78512,87012,89412,919
Domestic Relations14,42814,44815,40915,55015,690
Juvenile3,0163,4752,4022,2252,048
TOTAL Case Terminations35,07436,13537,44037,47337,505
Case Clearance Rate (includes re-opened cases)
Criminal99%100%100%100%99%
Civil101%106%104%104%104%
Domestic Relations97%102%100%101%101%
Juvenile97%101%103%104%105%
OVERALL Case Clearance Rate99%103%102%102%102%
Total Trials1,5031,8531,6681,7051,744
anchor

Program Budget Changes

FY20 Recommended ChangesExpendituresFTEs
FY19 Approved332495110.20
Technical Adj: Realign Drug Court Grant Budget with Grant Award72163-0.20
Increase Cost: MDEC Data Migration and Testing500000.00
Technical Adj: Realign Drug Court Grant Budget with Grant Award152090.20
Technical Adj: Realign Trial Research Budget with Grant Award4100.06
Technical Adj: Realign Trial Research Budget with Grant Award-3090-0.06
Re-align: Realign Evaluation Services Budget Based on Past Actuals-200000.00
Re-align: Realign Child Care Services Budget Based on Past Actuals-500000.00
Re-align: Realign Arbitration Services Budget Based on Past Actuals-730000.00
Multi-program adjustments, including negotiated compensation changes, employee benefit changes, changes due to staff turnover, reorganizations, and other budget changes affecting multiple programs.-2112870.51
FY20 Recommended310535610.71