up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the design, land acquisition, and construction of 1,300 linear feet of roadway widening and resurfacing along Snouffer School Road between Centerway Road and Turkey Thicket Drive and a new traffic signal at Alliston Hollow Way and Turkey Thicket Drive, providing left-turn lanes at both signals as well as providing for grading for two northern lanes and resurfacing two southern lanes from Turkey Thicket Drive to Alliston Hollow Way. The closed-section roadway typical section consists of two through lanes southbound and one through lane northbound separated by a raised median, an eight-foot shared use path on the northern side, and a five-foot sidewalk on the southern side within a 100-foot right-of-way. The sidewalk and shared use path will extend for a distance of 2,500 linear feet from Centerway Road to Alliston Hollow Way. The project will include a bridge for the northbound traffic lanes and replacement of the existing bridge for the southbound traffic lane over Cabin Branch, street lights, storm drainage, stormwater management, landscaping, and utility relocations.
project image
anchor

Phase

Final Design Stage

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$15.05M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Capacity

Average Daily Traffic is projected to be 15,000 vehicles per day by 2015.
anchor

Estimated Schedule

Final design was completed in FY16. Construction began in FY17 and will be completed in FY19.
anchor

Justification

This project is part of the County's Smart Growth Initiative for the relocation of the Public Safety Training Academy and the Montgomery County Public School (MCPS) Food Services Facility to the Webb Tract and will provide improved access to the new facilities. This project is also needed to meet the existing and future traffic and pedestrian demands in the area. The Airpark Project Area of the Gaithersburg Vicinity Planning Area is experiencing growth with plans for commercial and residential development. This project meets the recommendations of the area Master Plan and enhances regional connectivity. It will improve traffic flow by providing additional traffic lanes and encourage alternative means of mobility through proposed bicycle and pedestrian facilities.
anchor

Fiscal Note

Reflects transfer of $1,565,000 from Public Facilities Roads (#507310) in FY19.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Snouffer School Road (CIP #501109), Public Services Training Academy Relocation, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Department of Permitting Services, Department of General Services, Maryland Department of the Environment
Budget Snapshot
$15.05M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP501119
Date Last Modified12/01/19
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryRoads
Planning AreaGaithersburg and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision3721283788400000000
Land4183300000000
Site Improvements and Utilities5151000000000
Construction112344845638900000000
Other00000000000
Total Expenditures150477741730600000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds88172454636300000000
Impact Tax5430512031000000000
Intergovernmental80016763300000000
Total Funding Sources150477741730600000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance30555555
Energy6111111
NET IMPACT36666666
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY11
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate15047
Cumulative Appropriation15047
Expenditure / Encumbrances14980
Unencumbered Balance67