up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

MCPS retained some closed schools for use for office space, as holding schools, or for alternative programs. Occasionally a closed school is reopened as an operating school to address increasing enrollment. Some rehabilitation is necessary to restore spaces for contemporary instructional use. Student enrollment at elementary schools in the Richard Montgomery Cluster has increased dramatically over the past four school years. The magnitude of enrollment growth in the cluster requires the opening of a new elementary school. A feasibility study was conducted during the 2010–2011 school year for a new elementary school at the site of the former Hungerford Park Elementary School. Based on the revised enrollment projections for Richard Montgomery Cluster elementary schools, the new elementary school will be sufficient to address the projected elementary enrollment in the cluster. An FY 2013 appropriation was requested by the Board of Education for planning funds for this new school; however, the County Council, in the adopted FY 2013-2108 CIP delayed this project two years. An FY 2012 transfer was approved to shift $4.5 million from the Downcounty Consortium Elementary School #29 to another project in the approved CIP. An FY 2015 appropriation was approved to begin planning the new Richard Montgomery Elementary School #5. However, due to fiscal constraints, the construction funds for this project were delayed one year in the approved FY2015-2020 CIP. The Board of Education's requested FY 2015-2020 Amended CIP reinstated the construction schedule previously requested by the Board. Due to fiscal constraints, the County Council did not approve the Board's request. An FY 2017 appropriation was approved for construction funds for the new Richard Montgomery Elementary School #5 to be completed August 2018 and also for interior modifications to the former English Manor Elementary School to accommodate the Infants and Toddlers Program as well as other MCPS support programs. An FY 2017 supplemental appropriation of $400,000 from the City of Rockville was approved to fund a community size gymnasium at the new Richard Montgomery Elementary School #5. An FY 2018 appropriation was approved to complete the new Richard Montgomery Elementary School #5.
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$41.36M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Disclosures

MCPS asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Mandatory Referral - M-NCPPC, Department of Environmental Protection, Building Permits, Code Review, Fire Marshal, Department of Transportation, Inspections, Sediment Control, Stormwater Management, WSSC Permits
Download & Explore
Budget Snapshot
$41.36M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP916587
Date Last Modified01/06/20
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryCountywide
Planning AreaCountywide
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision40084008000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities31053105000000000
Construction3296828918405000000000
Other127612007600000000
Total Expenditures4135737231412600000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Contributions400400000000000
G.O. Bonds2073718037270000000000
PAYGO375037500000000
Schools Impact Tax1299211941105100000000
State Aid68536853000000000
Total Funding Sources4135737231412600000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance2562427427427427427427
Energy954159159159159159159
NET IMPACT3516586586586586586586
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First Appropriation
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate99856
Cumulative Appropriation41357
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance41357