up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project has supported a myriad of enhancements related to the County's life sciences and entrepreneurial climate. This project originally provided funds to design and construct the public amenities at the Shady Grove Life Sciences Center. The project has supported the development and land use plans for the Germantown Life Sciences Park (GLSP) and the Site II development. Additionally, the project has supported the development of the Germantown and Rockville business incubators and upgrades to the Silver Spring incubator. Specific tasks included feasibility studies, due diligence, refining Programs of Requirements (PORs), design and construction. Additions to the original project scope included: revised development and subdivision plans to increase site density (FY00); subdivision plans for prospective Life Sciences and Technology Centers (FY03); planning for the Rockville incubator (FY07); and the pursuit of all needed steps for Site II to be accepted into the Maryland Voluntary Clean-Up Program (FY11). This project may also be used for incubator renovations, the preliminary development of other incubators, tech parks, or other economic development capital projects should future new opportunities become available. In FY22, this project will provide funds for the conversion of excess office space into wet labs in the lab corridor of the Germantown Innovation Center.
project image
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$3.27M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Estimated Schedule

Due to COVID the project has been delayed. The project is now estimated to begin in FY22.

anchor

Cost Change

Reflects FY22 supplemental appropriation to cover increased costs to complete conversion of office space to additional wet labs space at the Germantown Innovation Center.

anchor

Justification

For the past two years the Germantown Innovation Center has had excess office space and insufficient lab space to meet the demand of small life science companies. The labs are routinely at 100 percent occupancy while the office space is routinely 28-44 percent vacant. Generally each lab company also occupies office space. By increasing the number of available wet labs the incubator can serve more emerging life science companies by providing both lab and office space, thereby reducing the current office space vacancy.
anchor

Other

The original component of the CIP project, the construction of all required amenities and improvements to meet M-NCPPC's subdivision requirement for the SGLSC property, is complete. The Rockville Innovation Center and the Germantown Innovation Center have been open for business. Site II was accepted into the Maryland Voluntary Clean-Up Program and has been conveyed to Percontee. The Silver Spring Innovation Center has been renovated.
anchor

Coordination

State of Maryland, TEDCO, Maryland Department of Public Works and Transportation - Division of Capital Development, the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Montgomery County Economic Development Corporation, and tenants of the Germantown Innovation Center. Facility Planning: Montgomery County Government, Montgomery College, the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission (WSSC), and private developers.
Budget Snapshot
$3.27M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP789057
Date Last Modified05/24/22
Administering AgencyCounty Executive
CategoryGeneral Government
SubCategoryEconomic Development
Planning AreaCountywide
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision2065196510000000000
Land3939000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities7373000000000
Construction108117590600000000
Other1212000000000
Total Expenditures32702264100600000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Current Revenue: General2000159440600000000
G.O. Bonds410410000000000
PAYGO260260000000000
Recordation Tax Premium (MCG)600060000000000
Total Funding Sources32702264100600000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 23 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY90
Appropriation FY 24 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate2870
Cumulative Appropriation3270
Expenditure / Encumbrances2264
Unencumbered Balance1006