up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project has supported a myriad of enhancements related to the County's life sciences and entrepreneurial climate. This project originally provided funds to design and construct the public amenities at the Shady Grove Life Sciences Center. The project has supported the development and land use plans for the Germantown Life Sciences Park (GLSP) and the Site II development. Additionally, the project has supported the development of the Germantown and Rockville business incubators and upgrades to the Silver Spring incubator. Specific tasks included feasibility studies, due diligence, refining Programs of Requirements (PORs), design and construction. Additions to the original project scope included: revised development and subdivision plans to increase site density (FY00); sub-division plans for prospective Life Sciences and Technology Centers (FY03); planning for the Rockville incubator (FY07); and the pursuit of all needed steps for Site II to be accepted into the Maryland Voluntary Clean-Up Program (FY11). This project may also be used for incubator renovations, the preliminary development of other incubators, tech parks, or other economic development capital projects should future new opportunities become available. In FY21, this project will provide funds for the conversion of excess office space into wet labs in the lab corridor of the Germantown Innovation Center.
project image
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$2.87M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0.6M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Estimated Schedule

The project will be completed by June 30, 2021, including formal cost estimates, design, construction and all tasks necessary to renovate the Germantown Innovation Center through the creation of additional wet lab space.
anchor

Cost Change

The project costs are adjusted to fund additional wet lab space in the Germantown Innovation Center.
anchor

Justification

For the past two years the Germantown Innovation Center has had excess office space and insufficient lab space to meet the demand of small life science companies. The labs are routinely at 100% occupancy while the office space is routinely 28-44% vacant. Generally each lab company also occupies office space. By increasing the number of available wet labs the incubator can serve more emerging life science companies by providing both lab and office space, thereby reducing the current office space vacancy.
anchor

Other

The original component of the CIP project, the construction of all required amenities and improvements to meet M-NCPPC's subdivision requirement for the SGLSC property, is complete. The Rockville Innovation Center and the Germantown Innovation Center have been open for business. Site II was accepted into the Maryland Voluntary Clean-Up Program and has been conveyed to Percontee. The Silver Spring Innovation Center has been renovated.
anchor

Coordination

State of Maryland, TEDCO, Maryland Department of Public Works and Transportation - Division of Capital Development, the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, and tenants of the Germantown Innovation Center. Facility Planning: Montgomery County Government, Montgomery College, the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission (WSSC), and private developers.
Download & Explore
Budget Snapshot
$2.87M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0.6M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP789057
Date Last Modified04/14/20
Administering AgencyGeneral Services
CategoryGeneral Government
SubCategoryEconomic Development
Planning AreaCountywide
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision182117210100100000000
Land3939000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities7373000000000
Construction909175234500500000000
Other28121600000000
Total Expenditures28702020250600600000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Current Revenue: General160015564400000000
G.O. Bonds61641020600000000
PAYGO5454000000000
Recordation Tax Premium (MCG)60000600600000000
Total Funding Sources28702020250600600000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request600
Year First AppropriationFY90
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate2270
Cumulative Appropriation2270
Expenditure / Encumbrances2270
Unencumbered Balance0