up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides funds for the development of non-governmental projects in conjunction with public agencies or the private sector. County participation leverages private and other public funds for these facilities. Prior to disbursing funds, the relevant County department or agency and the private organization will develop a Memorandum of Understanding, which specifies the requirements and responsibilities of each.
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$53.98M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$6M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Cost Change

Funds added for FY29 and FY30 Arts Facility Grants.
anchor

Justification

The County has entered into or considered many public-private partnerships, which contribute to the excellence and diversity of facilities serving County residents.
anchor

Other

See attached for Community Grants and CIP Grants for Arts and Humanities Organizations.
anchor

Fiscal Note

The County Council approved an FY21 special appropriation, Resolution #19-593, that increased FY21 by $250,000 for a total of $2.330 million, reduced FY22 to $603,000 from $1 million, and reduced FY23 to $250,000 from $1 million. Approved FY18 supplemental appropriation 15-S18-CMCG-13 added $100,000 in State Aid to recognize FY15 State Bond Bill. Amended project approved in FY18 designated a total of $300,365 of the $400,000 project balance to 32 individual faith-based organizations, leaving a remaining unallocated balance of $99,635 in the project for emergency capital grants. Approved FY19 supplemental appropriation 3-S19-CMCG-3 added $400,000 in Current Revenue for Manna Food Center, Inc. and $300,000 in Current Revenue for Sunflower Bakery, Inc. See Cost Sharing Grants attachment for Historical Fiscal Note regarding the Fillmore venue in Silver Spring and Old Blair Auditorium Project, Inc.


FY23 supplemental in Current Revenue: General for the amount of $5,000,000 for CASA for the Workforce Development Training Center. FY23 technical correction to eliminate duplicate State Aid cost of $100,000.


anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis will be performed during design or is in progress. Expenditures will continue indefinitely. The County Executive asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Private organizations, State of Maryland, Municipalities, Montgomery County Public Schools, Community Use of Public Facilities, Department of General Services, and Arts and Humanities Council of Montgomery County.
Budget Snapshot
$53.98M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$6M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP720601
Date Last Modified01/07/24
Administering AgencyGeneral Services
CategoryCulture and Recreation
SubCategoryRecreation
Planning AreaCountywide
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY23Est FY24Total 6 YearsFY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28FY 29FY 30Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision37703770000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities3333000000000
Construction129818131485000000000
Other3719124366682560001000100010001000100010000
Total Expenditures53975363001167560001000100010001000100010000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY23Est FY24Total 6 YearsFY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28FY 29FY 30Beyond 6 Years
Contributions150150000000000
Current Revenue: General39500218251167560001000100010001000100010000
G.O. Bonds23982398000000000
Land Sale26612661000000000
Long-Term Financing38503850000000000
Recordation Tax Premium (MCG)13161316000000000
State Aid41004100000000000
Total Funding Sources53975363001167560001000100010001000100010000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 25 Request1000
Year First AppropriationFY06
Appropriation FY 26 Request1000
Last FY's Cost Estimate51975
Cumulative Appropriation47975
Expenditure / Encumbrances44163
Unencumbered Balance3812