up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

Elementary school student enrollment growth continues in the Gaithersburg Cluster and, therefore, several schools exceed their program capacities-Gaithersburg, Rosemont, Strawberry Knoll, Summit Hall, and Washington Grove elementary schools. In April 2017, the Board of Education approved the construction of an addition at Gaithersburg Elementary School. A feasibility study was conducted for the addition at Gaithersburg Elementary School and revealed a number of challenges. Based on those challenges, as well as the absence of a solution in the approved CIP to address the overutilization at Rosemont and Strawberry Knoll elementary schools, the Board of Education, on August 31, 2017, approved that a Site Selection Advisory Committee convene to evaluate potential elementary school sites in the Gaithersburg Cluster. On February 26, 2018, the superintendent of school supported the Site Selection Advisory Committee recommendation and recommended the City of Gaithersburg Kelley Park site as the location for the new Gaithersburg Cluster Elementary School. On March 22, 2018, the Board of Education approved the superintendent of schools recommendation. It is likely that funding for this project will be adjusted next fall as part of the FY 2021-2026 CIP process. An FY 2019 appropriation was approved to begin the planning for this new school. Funding requested in the FY 2021-2026 CIP reflects the expenditures needed for this new elementary school. An FY 2021 appropriation was approved for construction funds. Due to a shortfall of expenditures for this project, an FY 2021 Capital Budget unexpended project balance transfer and amendment to the FY2021-2026 CIP was approved. The surplus funds were identified from Current Revitalizations/Expansions projects and transferred to the Local Unliquidated Surplus Account. An FY 2022 appropriation was approved to complete this project. This new school is scheduled to be completed August 2022.
project image
anchor

Phase

Planning Stage

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$42.18M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$10.92M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Fiscal Note

Transfer in GO Bonds from Maryvale ES Current Rev/Ex for $846,505, Potomac ES Current Rev/Ex for $362,021, Tilden MS Current Rev/Ex for $1,550,416 and Luxmanor ES Current Rev/Ex for $423,284.
anchor

Disclosures

MCPS asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
Budget Snapshot
$42.18M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$10.92M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP651518
Date Last Modified11/17/21
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryIndividual Schools
Planning AreaGaithersburg and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision2757244431300000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities58500585000000000
Construction322506059152711092010920000000
Other13250132500000000
Total Expenditures421828503227591092010920000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds291824537137251092010920000000
Recordation Tax31143114000000000
School Facilities Payment116185230900000000
State Aid87250872500000000
Total Funding Sources421828503227591092010920000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28
Maintenance408686868686868
Energy150252525252525
NET IMPACT558939393939393
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 23 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY16
Appropriation FY 24 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate42182
Cumulative Appropriation42182
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance42182