up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for planning and preliminary engineering design for new and reconstructed highway projects, pedestrian facilities, bike facilities, and mass transit projects under consideration for inclusion in the Capital Improvements Program (CIP). Prior to the establishment of a stand-alone project in the CIP, the Department of Transportation will perform Phase I of facility planning, a rigorous planning-level investigation of the following critical project elements: purpose and need; usage forecasts; traffic operational analysis; community, economic, social, environmental, and historic impact analyses; recommended concept design and public participation are considered. At the end of Phase I, the Transportation, Infrastructure, Energy and Environment (T&E) Committee of the County Council reviews the work and determines if the project has the merits to advance to Phase II of facility planning: preliminary (35 percent level of completion) engineering design. In preliminary engineering design, construction plans are developed showing specific and detailed features of the project, from which its impacts and costs can be more accurately assessed. At the completion of Phase II, the County Executive and County Council hold project-specific public hearings to determine if the candidate project merits consideration in the CIP as a funded stand-alone project.
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$73.79M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$13.68M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Cost Change

Add funding in FY27, FY28, and beyond six years to continue project planning for master planned projects. Funding for Mass Transit facility planning was shifted to the new Facility Planning: Mass Transit project.
anchor

Justification

There is a continuing need to define the scope and determine need, benefits, implementation feasibility, horizontal and vertical alignments, typical sections, impacts, community support/opposition, preliminary costs, and alternatives for master planned transportation recommendations. Facility Planning provides decision makers with reliable information to determine if a master-planned transportation recommendation merits inclusion in the CIP as a stand-alone project. The sidewalk and bikeway projects in Facility Planning specifically address pedestrian needs.
anchor

Fiscal Note

Starting in FY01, Mass Transit Funds provide for mass transit related candidate projects. Impact taxes will continue to be applied to qualifying projects. Starting in FY23, Mass transit related projects are funded in Facility Planning: Mass Transit (P502308).
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis will be performed during design or is in progress. Expenditures will continue indefinitely. The County Executive asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Maryland DOT State Highway Administration, Maryland Department of the Environment, Maryland Department of Natural Resources, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Department of Permitting Services, Utilities, Municipalities, Affected communities, Commission on Aging, Commission on People with Disabilities, Montgomery County Pedestrian Safety Advisory Committee
Budget Snapshot
$73.79M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$13.68M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP509337
Date Last Modified05/20/22
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryRoads
Planning AreaCountywide
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision72671524664925136802295235022902385222021401600
Land798798000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities130130000000000
Construction5757000000000
Other131130100000000
Total Expenditures73787535814926136802295235022902385222021401600
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Contributions44000000000
Current Revenue: General55511363993832136802295235022902385222021401600
Current Revenue: Mass Transit5633491871500000000
Impact Tax60706070000000000
Intergovernmental7857642100000000
Land Sale20992099000000000
Recordation Tax Premium (MCG)3610325235800000000
State Aid7575000000000
Total Funding Sources73787535814926136802295235022902385222021401600
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 23 Request2295
Year First AppropriationFY93
Appropriation FY 24 Request2350
Last FY's Cost Estimate74237
Cumulative Appropriation58507
Expenditure / Encumbrances54830
Unencumbered Balance3677