up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the County's participation for the funding of State and Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) transportation projects that will add transportation capacity to the County's network, reduce traffic congestion in different areas of the County, and provide overall benefits to the public at large. Major projects to be funded will be selected from the most recent Joint Priorities letter signed by the County Executive and the President of the County Council and submitted to the state Department of Transportation (MDOT).
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$84.45M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Justification

Montgomery County, as part of the Washington Region, has the highest level of traffic congestion in the nation. In order to directly address the congestion problems in Montgomery County, the County will participate in the construction of State projects to improve the quality of life for our residents, eliminate or reduce delays at major bottlenecks in our transportation system, improve safety, and improve air quality in the immediate vicinity of the projects.
anchor

Other

Through FY16, the County entered into various Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) with the State for the following projects: • MD 355/Montrose Parkway interchange (Phase I and II) • I-270/Watkins Mill Road interchange • MD 97 at Randolph Road interchange • Bus Rapid Transit on Viers Mill Road between Wheaton and Rockville • MD 97 from Forest Glen through Montgomery Hills • MD 97/Brookville Bypass • MD 124 between Mid-County Highway and Airpark Road • Intersection Improvements of State-County roads (50%-50% cost share) Also included: Funding for the design and environmental analysis of the MD 355 Crossing (CIP #501209) and engineering design of a pedestrian tunnel beneath Georgia Avenue to access the Forest Glen Metro Rail Station. The SHA has agreed to perform the additional work for the Tapestry subdivision on West Old Baltimore Road as part of its improvements at the intersection of MD355 and West Old Baltimore Road.
anchor

Fiscal Note

The funding schedule aligns with current MOU agreements with the State. $14.463 million was originally advanced by the County to the State for the MD 355/Montrose Parkway interchange. The County received reimbursement from the State in FY10. $2.0 million of State Aid programmed in FY11 has been moved to the Traffic System Signal Modernization project (CIP #500704) with repayment to this project in FY17. $1.6 million in available liquor bond appropriation is reallocated to the Rapid Transit System CIP. In FY18, a funding switch was made to reduce Revenue Bonds: Liquor Fund appropriation and increase GO Bonds by $ 7.5 million. Remaining funding in the program is anticipated for use as part of the MD 355 and West Old Baltimore Road intersection and sidewalk/sidepath gaps in its immediate vicinity. FY19 funding switch of $1,569,000 between GO Bonds and Impact Tax. FY19 funding switch of $1,565,000 between GO Bonds and Impact Tax.
anchor

Disclosures

The County Executive asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Maryland State Highway Administration, Developers, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Montgomery County Fire and Rescue Service, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
Download & Explore
Budget Snapshot
$84.45M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP500722
Date Last Modified01/07/20
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryRoads
Planning AreaCountywide
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision35322436109600000000
Land11000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities00000000000
Construction1124911248100000000
Other6966863723594500000000
Total Expenditures8445077408704200000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Contributions2575175240000000000
G.O. Bonds98835583430000000000
Impact Tax21792179000000000
Revenue Bonds: Liquor Fund5335053350000000000
State Aid164631612134200000000
Total Funding Sources8445077408704200000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY07
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate84450
Cumulative Appropriation84450
Expenditure / Encumbrances77409
Unencumbered Balance7041