up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

The Traffic Signal System Modernization (TSSM) program provides on-going, life-cycle replacement and maintenance of critical subsystems and equipment from the network communication paths throughout the County and is relayed to both Transportation Management Center (TMC) and traffic control equipment in the field. The life-cycle replacement plan ensures the transportation network system, communication network, and the hardware in the TMC (servers, workstations) remains up to date with industry and national standards and, new technologies employed by the Traffic Division.
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$53.59M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$7.43M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Estimated Schedule

Phase I - completed FY07-08; Phase IIA - completed FY12; Phase IIB - FY13-16; ongoing Life Cycle Upgrades - FY17 and beyond.
anchor

Cost Change

Funding for FY29 and FY30 was added.
anchor

Justification

The transportation systems remain highly reliable, but we must keep the system up to date through life cycle replacement. The technologies in the industry have advanced over the years which necessitates the modernization of equipment such as (aggregators, communication cables and modems, software, and servers) to interface with the current transportation control system. The life cycle replacement will provide stability and greater level flexibility to manage the transportation demands as well as take advantage of the newer technology that is being introduce to the industry.
anchor

Disclosures

Expenditures will continue indefinitely. The County Executive asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Advanced Transportation Management System, Fibernet, State Transportation Participation, Traffic Signals Project, Department of Technology and Enterprise Business Solutions, and Maryland State Highway Administration.
Budget Snapshot
$53.59M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$7.43M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP500704
Date Last Modified01/06/24
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryTraffic Improvements
Planning AreaCountywide
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY23Est FY24Total 6 YearsFY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28FY 29FY 30Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision215242015616812002002002002002002000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities2903721407140262281038103810381038103810380
Construction12811281000000000
Other17521752000000000
Total Expenditures5359444596157074281238123812381238123812380
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY23Est FY24Total 6 YearsFY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28FY 29FY 30Beyond 6 Years
Contributions295295000000000
Current Revenue: General140525054157074281238123812381238123812380
G.O. Bond Premium852852000000000
G.O. Bonds1568015680000000000
Recordation Tax Premium (MCG)1071510715000000000
State Aid1200012000000000000
Total Funding Sources5359444596157074281238123812381238123812380
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28FY 29FY 30
Maintenance766811141720
Program-Staff10809090180180270270
Program-Other36336699
NET IMPACT119299101197200296299
Full Time Equivalent (FTE) 112233
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 25 Request1238
Year First AppropriationFY07
Appropriation FY 26 Request1238
Last FY's Cost Estimate51118
Cumulative Appropriation46166
Expenditure / Encumbrances44665
Unencumbered Balance1501