up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides funds for the study and prioritization of noise abatement measures along publicly owned and maintained roads in Montgomery County, except freeways. Once the need and priority of the abatement measures are established, funding is provided for their design and construction.
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$2.92M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0.03M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Cost Change

Cost increase due to addition of level of effort funding in FY23-28.
anchor

Justification

Residents regularly request noise abatement measures along County and State roads. The purpose of this project is to respond to these requests in accordance with the Transportation Noise Abatement Policy. Requests would result in noise studies that would determine the need, whether the requested location meets the noise criteria for abatement measures, determination of its priority, and future design and construction. The Highway Noise Abatement Policy was developed by the Noise Abatement Task Force in 2001. The Policy establishes criteria for evaluating the need for noise abatement along publicly maintained roads.
anchor

Other

This project was conceived through participation on the Noise Abatement Task Force that developed a policy and criteria for evaluating the need and appropriateness of requests for noise abatement along publicly maintained roads in Montgomery County. The project allows for the implementation of the policy established through this Task Force by providing funds for the study and prioritization of requests and the implementation of noise abatement measures. In FY22, DOT completed a re-evaluation and recommended maintaining the program.
anchor

Fiscal Note

Annual level of effort funding is provided to develop initial responses to community requests. Funding to complete studies beyond the current appropriation limit or for design and construction will be added as noise abatement projects are identified and recommended through this program. There may be contributions from impacted and benefited property owners in the future as specified in the Policy. In FY12, $21,000 was transferred to Advance Reforestation (CIP #500112).
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis will be performed during design or is in progress.
anchor

Coordination

Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Department of Environmental Protection, Department of Permitting Services, Maryland State Highway Administration
Download & Explore
Budget Snapshot
$2.92M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0.03M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP500338
Date Last Modified01/08/22
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryRoads
Planning AreaCountywide
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision1142109418305555550
Land2828000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities00000000000
Construction17361736000000000
Other99000000000
Total Expenditures2915286718305555550
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Current Revenue: General3000305555550
G.O. Bonds288528671800000000
Total Funding Sources2915286718305555550
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 23 Request5
Year First AppropriationFY03
Appropriation FY 24 Request5
Last FY's Cost Estimate2885
Cumulative Appropriation2885
Expenditure / Encumbrances2884
Unencumbered Balance1