up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

With the construction of the new Multi-Agency Service Park and the relocation of the Public Safety Training Acadamy activities to that facility, this project provides for the redevelopment of the existing PSTA site. The project will involve the demolition and environmental clean up of the site, staff time to oversee those activities, the redevelopment of the site, the Corridor Cities Transitway, and proposed bikeways in the Shady Grove master plan area.
project image
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$6.54M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

The existing uses were relocated in FY17. Demolition and environmental clean were completed in FY19. Anticipate completing sale of land to the Elms at PSTA, LLC in FY22.
anchor

Justification

The redevelopment of the site is part of the County's Smart Growth Initiative.
anchor

Coordination

Department of Police, Department of Correction and Rehabilitation, Montgomery County Fire and Rescue Service, Department of General Services, Multi-Agency Driver Training Facility, Office of Management and Budget, and M-NCPPC.
Budget Snapshot
$6.54M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP479909
Date Last Modified11/30/21
Administering AgencyGeneral Services
CategoryPublic Safety
SubCategoryPolice
Planning AreaGaithersburg and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision3667352514200000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities27751360141500000000
Construction8787000000000
Other1515000000000
Total Expenditures65444987155700000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds58174260155700000000
PAYGO628628000000000
Recordation Tax Premium (MCG)9999000000000
Total Funding Sources65444987155700000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 23 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY99
Appropriation FY 24 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate6544
Cumulative Appropriation6544
Expenditure / Encumbrances4987
Unencumbered Balance1557