up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

The Clarksburg Master Plan allows for the development of up to 15,000 residential units. The plan includes five future elementary school sites. To accommodate the enrollment growth from the new development Little Bennett, William B. Gibbs, and Wilson Wims elementary schools were opened over the past 9 years. With continue growth in elementary school enrollment, another new elementary school is needed in this cluster. An FY 2017 appropriation was approved to begin the planning for this new elementary school in the Clarksburg Cluster. An FY 2018 appropriation was approved for construction funds. An FY 2019 appropriation was approved to complete this project. This project is schedule to be completed by September 2019. FY20 reduction to recognize cost savings.
project image
anchor

Phase

Planning Stage

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$32.82M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Disclosures

MCPS asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Mandatory Referral -- M-NCPPC Department of Environmental Protection Building Permits Code Review Fire Marshal Department of Transportation Inspections Sediment Control Stormwater Management WSSC Permits.
Budget Snapshot
$32.82M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP651713
Date Last Modified12/08/20
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryIndividual Schools
Planning AreaClarksburg and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision24762476000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities38563856000000000
Construction251672418997800000000
Other13251325000000000
Total Expenditures328243184697800000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds72587258000000000
Schools Impact Tax17517174922500000000
State Aid8049709695300000000
Total Funding Sources328243184697800000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28
Maintenance2352392392392392392392
Energy942157157157157157157
NET IMPACT3294549549549549549549
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 23 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY16
Appropriation FY 24 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate32824
Cumulative Appropriation32824
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance32824