up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the replacement of the existing Piney Meetinghouse Road Bridge over Watts Branch. The existing bridge, built in 1950, is a single span concrete T-Beam structure carrying a 24 foot roadway. The proposed replacement bridge includes a single span prestressed concrete New England Extreme Tee (NEXT) beam structure carrying a 24 foot roadway and a 4 foot shoulder on each side. This width will allow for the implementation of safe on-road bicycling, in accordance with the Master Plan. The project includes approach roadway work at each end of the bridge as necessary to tie-in to the existing roadway. The bridge and road will be closed to traffic during construction. Accelerated bridge construction techniques will be utilized to minimize the disruption to the traveling public and local community.
project image
anchor

Phase

Final Design Stage

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$3.76M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Capacity

The roadway Average Daily Traffic (ADT) is approximately 5,400 vehicles and the roadway capacity will not change as a result of this project.
anchor

Estimated Schedule

The design of the project is expected to finish in the winter of 2015. Land will be purchased in FY16. Construction is scheduled to start in spring 2017 and be completed in fall of 2017. Bridge will be closed to traffic from June 2017 to August 2017. The schedule is delayed due to lengthy environmental documentation process and the additional out of scope work requested from Maryland State Highway Administration (MSHA) Office of Structures, MSHA District 3 Traffic Office, and additional stream work required for park permit by the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission (M-NCPPC). This is a summer construction only project.
anchor

Justification

The proposed replacement work is necessary to provide a safe roadway condition for the travelling public. The 2011 bridge inspection revealed that the concrete T-beams are in poor condition. All beams have several horizontal cracks with heavy efflorescence approximately 2 inches below the underside of the deck. The beams have several isolated spalls with exposed rebar. The undersides of the beams have moderate to severe scaling with exposed stirrups at several locations. All four wingwalls have a 1 foot 6 inch high band of minor scaling above the waterline. There are heavy efflorescence and spalls for both abutments. The bridge is considered structurally deficient. Implementation of this project would allow the bridge to be restored to full capacity. The Potomac Subregion Master Plan designates Piney Meetinghouse Road as Arterial (A-34) with a minimum right-of-way of 80 feet. The Countywide Bikeways Functional Master Plan calls for dual bikeway shared use path and signed shared roadway (DB-23). A review of impacts to pedestrians, bicyclists and the requirements of the ADA (American with Disabilities Act of 1991) has been performed and addressed by this project. Streetlights, crosswalks, sidewalk ramps, bikeways and other pertinent issues are being considered in the design of the project to ensure pedestrian safety.
anchor

Other

The design costs for this project are covered in the Bridge Design project (No. 509132).
anchor

Fiscal Note

The costs of bridge construction and construction management for this project are eligible for up to 80 percent Federal Aid. In FY18, $270,000 in GO Bonds was transferred to the Park Valley Road Bridge Project (P501523).
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Federal Highway Administration Federal Aid Bridge Replacement/Rehabilitation Program Maryland State Highway Administration Maryland Department of the Environment Maryland National Capital Park and Planning Commission Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services Utilities Bridge Design Project CIP 509132
Budget Snapshot
$3.76M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP501522
Date Last Modified12/04/19
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryBridges
Planning AreaTravilah and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision52333918400000000
Land9319200000000
Site Improvements and Utilities282028200000000
Construction28572857000000000
Other00000000000
Total Expenditures3755319755800000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Federal Aid2807224955800000000
G.O. Bonds948948000000000
Total Funding Sources3755319755800000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY15
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate3755
Cumulative Appropriation3755
Expenditure / Encumbrances3480
Unencumbered Balance275