up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the replacement of the existing Gold Mine Road Bridge over Hawlings River and the construction of an 8'-0" bike path between James Creek Court and Chandlee Mill Road. The existing bridge, built in 1958, is a one span 30' steel beam with an asphalt filled corrugated metal deck structure carrying a 15'-8" clear roadway with W-beam guardrail on each side, for a total deck width of 16'-7". The proposed replacement bridge includes a one span 53' prestressed concrete slab beam structure with a 33'-0" clear roadway width. The project includes 250' of approach roadway work at each end of the bridge that consists of widening and raising the roadway profile by 5' at the bridge. The new bridge will carry 2 lanes of traffic, improve sight distances at the bridge, raise the bridge elevation to reduce flooding at the roadway, carry all legal vehicles, and provide pedestrian facilities across the river.
project image
anchor

Phase

Final Design Stage

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$6.47M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

The design of the project finished in the fall of 2017. The construction is scheduled to start in 2018 and be completed in 2020.
anchor

Justification

The proposed replacement work is necessary to provide a safe roadway condition for the traveling public. The 2009 bridge inspection revealed that the concrete abutments and wing walls are in fair condition and the bridge has a weight restriction which is controlled by the undersized steel beams. The bridge is currently on a 6-month inspection cycle to allow some school buses to exceed the inventory rating values of the beams. The bridge is functionally obsolete, carries two lanes of traffic on a single lane bridge with no sidewalks and has inadequate sight distance approaching the bridge. The bridge is closed two to three times a year due to flooding of the Hawlings River.
anchor

Other

This project also supports the County Executive's Vision Zero initiative which aims to reduce injuries and fatalities on all roads.
anchor

Fiscal Note

The costs of bridge construction and construction management for this project are eligible for up to 80 percent Federal Aid. The design costs for this project are covered in the Bridge Design project (CIP No. 509132).
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Federal Highway Administration - Federal Aid Bridge Replacement/Rehabilitation Program, Maryland State Highway Administration, Maryland Department of the Environment, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services, Utilities, and Bridge Design PDF (CIP 509132).
Budget Snapshot
$6.47M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP501302
Date Last Modified01/04/20
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryBridges
Planning AreaOlney and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision94528566000000000
Land3142209400000000
Site Improvements and Utilities3654132400000000
Construction48433175166800000000
Other00000000000
Total Expenditures64673721274600000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Federal Aid30543559-50500000000
G.O. Bonds3413162325100000000
Total Funding Sources64673721274600000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance6111111
NET IMPACT6111111
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY13
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate6467
Cumulative Appropriation6467
Expenditure / Encumbrances5194
Unencumbered Balance1273