up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides funding to participate with a developer to design, acquire land, relocate utilities, and construct the 3,200-foot section of Stringtown Road from Overlook Park Drive to Snowden Farm Parkway. This project will construct 1,200 feet of the four lane divided roadway (from Overlook Park Drive to future Gate Rail Road), an 8-foot wide bikeway along the north side and on the south side an 8-foot bikeway transitioning to a 5-foot sidewalk. From future Gate Rail Road to Snowden Farm Parkway construct 2,000 feet of the two westbound lanes an 8-foot wide bikeway along the north side. The project will also include street lighting, stormwater management, landscaping and reforestation.
project image
anchor

Phase

Under Construction

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$8M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

Construction to began in FY16 and will be completed in FY18.
anchor

Justification

This project ultimately will provide sufficient capacity to handle circulation near the Clarksburg Town Center and adjacent residential neighborhoods, and to eliminate substandard segments of Stringtown Road. The addition of a hiker-biker path and sidewalk along the road will improve pedestrian and bike circulation in the vicinity.
anchor

Other

The County has entered into a Road Participation Agreement with the new Developer of the Clarksburg Town Center to construct this project.
anchor

Fiscal Note

The total cost of this project is $8.0 million, of which $4.0 million will be contributed by the developer. The construction cost estimate is based on information provided by the developer during the negotiation of the Road Participation Agreement. The developer will construct this project in accordance with the Road Participation Agreement and will seek impact tax credits in the future. In FY14, $55,000 was transferred to this project from Father Hurley Blvd. Extended (CIP #500516).
anchor

Coordination

Maryland National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Developer
Budget Snapshot
$8M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP501208
Date Last Modified11/08/19
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryRoads
Planning AreaClarksburg and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision99972627300000000
Land119119000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities6374858900000000
Construction62453021322400000000
Other00000000000
Total Expenditures80003914408600000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Contributions40000400000000000
G.O. Bonds400039148600000000
Total Funding Sources80003914408600000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance30555555
Energy6111111
NET IMPACT36666666
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY11
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate8000
Cumulative Appropriation8000
Expenditure / Encumbrances3914
Unencumbered Balance4086