up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the design, land acquisition, and construction of a new 10-foot wide shared use path along the west side of Frederick Road (MD 355) between Stringtown Road and the existing shared use path near Milestone Manor Lane, a distance of approximately 2.5 miles. The entire project will replace about 0.9 miles of existing sidewalk segments in order to provide a continuous route serving two schools, two parks, and a church. The project includes streetlights and street trees.
project image
anchor

Phase

Final Design Stage

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$7.4M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0.55M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

Final design is currently underway. Utility relocations started in FY18 and will be completed in FY20. Construction started in FY19 and will be completed in FY21.
anchor

Justification

This project will provide the first shared use path connection between Clarksburg and north Germantown.
anchor

Other

The project will help the County achieve its Vision Zero goals to reduce deaths and serious injuries on County Roadways to zero by 2030.
anchor

Fiscal Note

Funds for this project were originally programmed through Public Facilities Roads (CIP #507310). The project schedule is adjusted to reflect latest implementation.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Maryland State Highway Administration, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Utility Companies
Budget Snapshot
$7.4M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0.55M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP501118
Date Last Modified12/31/19
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryPedestrian Facilities/Bikeways
Planning AreaClarksburg and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision236217415715050000000
Land569569000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities464046400000000
Construction3979983381500500000000
Other2802800000000
Total Expenditures740224084444550550000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds643814444444550550000000
Impact Tax964964000000000
Total Funding Sources740224084444550550000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance90151515151515
Energy24444444
NET IMPACT114191919191919
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY11
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate7402
Cumulative Appropriation7402
Expenditure / Encumbrances4517
Unencumbered Balance2885