up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the design, land acquisition, and construction of a new 10-foot wide shared use path along the west side of Frederick Road (MD 355) between Stringtown Road and the existing shared use path near Milestone Manor Lane, a distance of approximately 2.5 miles. The entire project will replace about 0.9 miles of existing sidewalk segments in order to provide a continuous route serving two schools, two parks, and a church. The project includes streetlights and street trees.
project image
anchor

Phase

Under Construction

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$7.4M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

Final design is currently underway. Utility relocations started in FY18 and will be completed in FY20. Construction started in FY19 and will be completed in FY21.
anchor

Justification

This project will provide the first shared use path connection between Clarksburg and north Germantown.
anchor

Other

The project will help the County achieve its Vision Zero goals to reduce deaths and serious injuries on County Roadways to zero by 2030.
anchor

Fiscal Note

Funds for this project were originally programmed through Public Facilities Roads (CIP #507310).
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Maryland State Highway Administration, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Utility Companies
Budget Snapshot
$7.4M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP501118
Date Last Modified01/08/24
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryPedestrian Facilities/Bikeways
Planning AreaClarksburg and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY23Est FY24Total 6 YearsFY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28FY 29FY 30Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision27302730000000000
Land661661000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities4583847400000000
Construction3525316136400000000
Other2802800000000
Total Expenditures7402693646600000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY23Est FY24Total 6 YearsFY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28FY 29FY 30Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds7402693646600000000
Impact Tax00000000000
Total Funding Sources7402693646600000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28FY 29FY 30
Maintenance90151515151515
Energy24444444
NET IMPACT114191919191919
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 25 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY11
Appropriation FY 26 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate7402
Cumulative Appropriation7402
Expenditure / Encumbrances7345
Unencumbered Balance57