up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the rehabilitation of existing sidewalk and for construction of a half-mile section of continuous sidewalk along the west side of MD 355 between Hyattstown Mill Road and a point just south of the Montgomery/Frederick County line. The sidewalk will connect Hyattstown Historical District to the Little Bennett Regional Park and provide safe pedestrian access to transit stops, retail stores, and residences adjacent to the roadway. It requires significant coordination with the Maryland Historical Trust (MHT), Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission's (M-NCPPC) Office of Historic Preservation, Maryland State Highway Administration, and the local businesses and the property owners/residents.
project image
anchor

Phase

Under Construction

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$2.18M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

Final design will be completed by Fall 2015. Land acquisition to be completed by Winter 2015/2016. Construction to start in Spring 2016 and to be completed in FY18.
anchor

Justification

This sidewalk provides a safe and more direct pedestrian access to neighborhoods, retail stores, civic space, and transit stops within the Hyattstown Historic District. The project will also provide the community with a direct link between the town and the Little Bennett Regional Park. The 1994 Clarksburg Master Plan and Hyattstown Special Study Area encourages the installation of sidewalk along the MD 355 (Frederick Road) within the town. The existing sidewalk has deteriorated and needs immediate improvements. There is an October 2003 MD 355 (Frederick Road) Sidewalk Feasibility Study prepared by the Maryland State Highway Administration (SHA). A review of impacts to pedestrians, bicyclists and the requirements of the ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act of 1991) is being performed and addressed by this project. The Clarksburg Master Plan & Hyattstown Special Study Area, Approved and Adopted in June 1994 recommends that, as part of the preservation of the historic district of Hyattstown, sidewalks be installed along Frederick Road, "where topography allows, as long as the sidewalks are informal and meandering." The Master Plan also recommends the installation of lighting and street furniture, the creation of community gateways at both ends of the study limits, and planting of street trees in an informal pattern.
anchor

Other

This project also supports the County Executive's Vision Zero initiative which aims to reduce injuries and fatalities on all roads.
anchor

Fiscal Note

Intergovernmental funding includes a Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission (WSSC) contribution based on the Memorandum of Understanding between DOT and WSSC dated November 30, 1984. Funding switch in FY18 of $291,000 between GO Bonds and Impact Tax.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Maryland Departement of the Environment, Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Maryland State Highway Administration, Maryland Historical Trust, Utility Companies, Upcounty Regional Services Center
Budget Snapshot
$2.18M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP501104
Date Last Modified11/27/19
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryPedestrian Facilities/Bikeways
Planning AreaBennett and Little Bennett Watershed
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision82856526300000000
Land190190000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities2222619600000000
Construction940940000000000
Other00000000000
Total Expenditures2180172145900000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds1884142545900000000
Impact Tax291291000000000
Intergovernmental55000000000
Total Funding Sources2180172145900000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance6111111
NET IMPACT6111111
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY11
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate2180
Cumulative Appropriation2180
Expenditure / Encumbrances1721
Unencumbered Balance459