up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the planning, design, and construction of a bikeway network and addition of pedestrian facilities surrounding the National Naval Medical Center (NNMC) in Bethesda, Maryland due to Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC). This project will enhance connectivity by providing a smooth transition to the transportation pedestrian and bicycle network, preliminary engineering for the facilities, and a signing bicycling plan within adjacent neighborhoods. In addition, a review of the site and local master plans for impacts to pedestrians, bicycles, and the requirements of the ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act of 1991) is being performed and addressed by this project. It will include provisions to provide additional safe pedestrian/bicycle facilities, such as master planned bike paths, sidewalks, signing, pavement markings, lighting, bus stop pads, minor landscaping, and other pertinent issues to ensure pedestrian and bicycle safety. The final scope of work will be coordinated with local communities and property owners before final design and construction plans are developed for the following components: 1. East and West Cedar Lane Bike Path SR-54 [Old Georgetown Road to Beach Drive] - The off road bike path for the north side of East Cedar Lane begins at Wisconsin Avenue (MD 355) and ties to an existing path, which continues to Beach Drive. The off-road bike path for the south side of West Cedar Lane begins at Old Georgetown Road (MD 187) and continues to Wisconsin Avenue (MD 355). 2. Battery Lane Area Pedestrian and Bicycle Improvements [Battery Park-MD 355] and Glenbrook Parkway Pedestrian/Bicycle Safety Improvements [MD 355 to Jones Bridge Road] - Both projects will provide improved safety on existing sidewalks and bike paths with provisions for sidewalk repairs, lighting and improved directional signing. 3. Wisconsin Avenue (MD 355) SP-62 [East Cedar Lane to Jones Bridge Road] - This project provides an off-road bike path along the east side, as a relocation or expansion of the existing sidewalk. 4. Jones Bridge Road BL-9 [MD 355 to Naval Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences Entrance at 4301 Jones Bridge Road] - This project provides 5-foot wide bike lanes along the north and south side of Jones Bridge Road or an off road bike path.
anchor

Phase

Under Construction

Status

Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$4.7M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Estimated Schedule

Planning and design will start in the summer of 2009 and construction will commence in the summer of 2010, and be completed by September 2011.
anchor

Justification

The 2005 BRAC recommendations moved to establish the new Walter Reed National Military Medical Center (WRNMMC) to be a tri-service military medical center located on the Bethesda, Maryland campus of the present National Naval Medical Center (NNMC) by September 2011. Specific changes at the realigned Bethesda campus will include construction and renovation of approximately 2,400,000 square feet of clinical hospital and administrative space where approximately 2,200 additional medical and administrative personnel from the Army and Air Force will join the staff. The additional jobs created and medical services provided will have an impact on the transportation infrastructure. Federal money has been granted to the County to plan and study priority alternative transportation mode improvements and safe pedestrian, and bicycle facilities for citizens residing in surrounding urban neighborhoods, and persons commuting to the site.
anchor

Other

This project also supports the County Executive's Vision Zero initiative which aims to reduce injuries and fatalities on all roads.
anchor

Fiscal Note

The County's funding match requirement of $92,740 for the Federal Grant will be met by contributions from existing County staff whose personnel costs are already appropriated in the FY10 Operating Budget. The FY10 special appropriation request is in accordance with the Office of Economic Adjustment (OEA) Department of Defense Community Planning Assistance Funds Grant Agreement (Bethesda NNMC Federal Identifier RA0625-09-03) with the County on behalf of the Department of Defense. FY15 transfer of $200k to 509974 in GO Bonds. In FY17, $500K in GO Bonds was transferred to Bridge Renovation (#509753).
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Bethesda Chevy Chase Regional Services Center (BCC) , Bethesda Urban Partnership Montgomery Bicycle Action Group (MCBAG) , Montgomery Bike (MOBIKE) , Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Maryland State Highway Administration , Bethesda CBD Streetscaping , Maryland Mass Transit Administration , Washington Metropolitan Transit Authority (WMATA) , Base Realignment & Closure (BRAC) , Office of Economic Adjustment (OEA) , North Bethesda Transportation Management District (NBTMD) , National Institutes of Health (NIH) , National Naval Medical Center (NNMC)
Download & Explore
Budget Snapshot
$4.7M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP501000
Date Last Modified03/04/20
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryPedestrian Facilities/Bikeways
Planning AreaCountywide
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision19611961000000000
Land1502612400000000
Site Improvements and Utilities912912000000000
Construction16761676000000000
Other11000000000
Total Expenditures4700457612400000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Federal Aid44331912400000000
G.O. Bonds42574257000000000
Total Funding Sources4700457612400000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY10
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate4700
Cumulative Appropriation4700
Expenditure / Encumbrances4575
Unencumbered Balance125