up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the final design, right-of-way acquisition and construction of a 2,400 foot extension of Stringtown Road westward from Frederick Road (MD 355) to I-270 ramps at existing MD 121. This road will be a four-lane divided closed section arterial highway with two lanes in each direction. It will include a five-foot sidewalk on the south side, an eight-foot bike path on the north side, street trees and streetlights within a 120-foot right of way. Appropriate auxiliary lanes and traffic signals will be provided at the intersections with MD 355 and with Gateway Center Drive.
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$8.81M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Justification

The Clarksburg Town Center and other master planned developments are under construction and/or in the approval process. This master planned arterial roadway is required to provide access to development in various stages, and will also serve to redirect traffic away from the Clarksburg Historic District. The Clarksburg Master Plan and Hyattstown Special Study Area (June 1994) includes the extension of Stringtown Road from MD 355 to I-270 ramps as an arterial road that would connect MD 355 to the proposed Mid-County Arterial (A-305).
anchor

Other

An agreement has been reached with Gateway Commons, LLC. to construct a portion of the project, Gateway Center Drive to MD 355. The developer contribution is 35 percent of the costs..
anchor

Fiscal Note

In FY14, $55,000 was transferred to this project from Father Hurley Blvd. Extended (CIP #500516).
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Department of Permitting Services , Department of Environmental Protection , Washinton Suburban Sanitary Commission , Washington Gas , Verizon , Allegheny Power , Clarksburg Town Center Development District , Maryland-National Park and Planning Commission
Download & Explore
Budget Snapshot
$8.81M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP500403
Date Last Modified12/01/19
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryRoads
Planning AreaClarksburg and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision39783978000000000
Land11161116000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities59327431900000000
Construction3102254455800000000
Other2121000000000
Total Expenditures8810793387700000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Contributions160072487600000000
Development Approval Payment512512000000000
Development District09-900000000
Impact Tax51995199000000000
Intergovernmental1001000000000
Investment Income441441000000000
PAYGO10481048000000000
Total Funding Sources8810793387700000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY01
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate8810
Cumulative Appropriation8810
Expenditure / Encumbrances7933
Unencumbered Balance877