up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

The Clasrksburg Master Plan, approved in 1994, allows for the potential development of 15,000 housing units. Development of this community resulted in the formation of a new cluster of schools. Enrollment projections at Clarksburg High School reflect a need for an 18-classroom addition. Clarksburg High School has a program capacity for 1,566 students. Enrollment is expected to reach 1,958 students by the 2014-2015 school year. A feasibility study was conducted in FY 2009 to determine the cost and scope of the project. An FY 2012 appropriation was included in the Board of Education's FY 2011-2016 CIP to begin planning this addition project. However, due to fiscal constraints, the County Council adopted FY 2011-2016 CIP delayed this project one year, from August 2014 to August 2015. An FY 2013 appropriation was approved to begin planning this addition project. An FY 2014 appropriation was approved for construction funds. An FY 2015 appropriation was approved to complete this project. This addition is scheduled to be completed by August 2015. FY20 reduction to recognize cost savings.
project image
anchor

Phase

Planning Stage

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$10.61M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Capacity

Program Capacity after Project: 1,971
anchor

Coordination

Mandatory Referral - M-NCPPC, Department of Environment Protection, Building Permits, Code Review, Fire Marshall, Department of Transportation, Inspections, Sediment Control, Stormwater Management, WSSC Permits
Budget Snapshot
$10.61M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP116505
Date Last Modified05/24/21
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryIndividual Schools
Planning AreaClarksburg and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision755755000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities14921492000000000
Construction78326352148000000000
Other529529000000000
Total Expenditures106089128148000000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds95308050148000000000
School Facilities Payment33000000000
Schools Impact Tax10751075000000000
Total Funding Sources106089128148000000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY13
Appropriation FY 22 Request-1215
Last FY's Cost Estimate11823
Cumulative Appropriation11823
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance11823