up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

Seneca Valley High School was built in 1974. Scheduling of this modernization is consistent with the MCPS long-range plans to renew aging facilities on a rational and periodic basis. The modernization will include an addition to this facility due to projected enrollment growth. Due to fiscal constraints, high school modernizations were delayed two years in the FY 2013-2018 CIP. An FY 2014 appropriation was approved for planning funds. An FY 2015 appropriation was approved for the balance of planning funds. While planning funds remain on schedule, due to fiscal constraints, construction funds for this project were delayed one year in the approved FY2015-2020 CIP. The Board of Education's requested FY2015-2020 Amended CIP reinstated the construction schedule previously requested by the Board. Due to fiscal constraints, the County Council did not approve the Board's request. An FY2018 appropriation was approved for construction funds. An FY 2019 appropriation was approved to continue this construction project. An FY 2020 appropriation and amendment to the FY 2019-2024 CIP was requested to expand the scope of the Career and Technology Education program at this school. Due to fiscal constraints, the Board of Education, instead requested an FY 2019 supplemental appropriation that transferred $7.5 million from the PLAR, Restroom Renovations, and Roof Replacement projects to this project to fund the expanded scope of the Career and Technology Education program. The County Council approved the supplemental appropriation as requested. This revitalization/expansion project is now scheduled to be completed by September 2020. An FY 2022 supplemental appropriation and transfer in the amount of $2.721 million was approved from this project to the Charles W. Woodward HS reopening project.
project image
anchor

Phase

Planning Stage

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$160.4M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Fiscal Note

Funding switch between Go Bonds including Bond Premium and Recordation Tax in FY19 for $10,296,000 and in FY20 between Recordation Tax and School Impact Taxes for $6,280,000. Funding switch between GO Bonds including Bond Premium and Recordation Tax in FY21 for $2,304,000.
anchor

Disclosures

MCPS asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
Budget Snapshot
$160.4M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP096510
Date Last Modified12/20/21
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryCountywide
Planning AreaGermantown and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision87458745000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities1902219022000000000
Construction127996118550944600000000
Other46374637000000000
Total Expenditures160400150954944600000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bond Premium23042304000000000
G.O. Bonds7004560599944600000000
Recordation Tax4204342043000000000
Schools Impact Tax1142211422000000000
State Aid3458634586000000000
Total Funding Sources160400150954944600000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 23 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY15
Appropriation FY 24 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate163121
Cumulative Appropriation160400
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance160400