up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

Wheaton High School was built in 1954. The Thomas Edison High School of Technology is located on this site and will be modernized at the same time. Scheduling of this modernization is consistent with the MCPS long-range plans to renew aging facilities on a rational and periodic basis. The modernization will include an addition to this facility due to projected enrollment growth. Due to fiscal constraints, in the FY2009-2014 CIP, the County Council delayed high school modernizations one year beyond the Board's request, with a two year delay for Wheaton High School. Planning funds for this project were approved in FY 2012. An FY 2013 appropriation was approved to continue planning the modernizations for both Wheaton HS and the Thomas Edison School of Technology. An FY 2015 appropriation was approved for the balance of funding for Wheaton HS and to begin planning Edison. An FY 2015 supplemental appropriation of a $2.5 million contribution from the Junior Achievement of Greater Washington was approved to include a Junior Achievement Finance Park at the Thomas Edison High School of Technology. In FY 2016 appropriation was approved for construction funds for Edison. These modernizations are scheduled to be completed by January 2016 for the Wheaton High School building, August 2017 for the Edison High School building and August 2018 for the site. The Board of Education, in the FY2017-2022 CIP included funds to build out the shell at Wheaton High School. An FY 2017 appropriation was approved for construction to build out the shell.
project image
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$204.55M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Disclosures

MCPS asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
Budget Snapshot
$204.55M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP076507
Date Last Modified12/30/20
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryCountywide
Planning AreaKensington-Wheaton
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision60536053000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities2335023350000000000
Construction17214617190923700000000
Other30003000000000000
Total Expenditures20454920431223700000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Contributions2500158291800000000
Current Revenue: General4444000000000
G.O. Bonds102497103178-68100000000
Recordation Tax84838483000000000
Schools Impact Tax5394553945000000000
State Aid3708037080000000000
Total Funding Sources20454920431223700000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY12
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate204549
Cumulative Appropriation204549
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance204549