up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for community revitalization in the Burtonsville area with primary focus on the commercial core. Project elements will mitigate the impact of transportation improvement projects to businesses in the Burtonsville commercial area. The objectives are to support the existing small businesses, create new opportunities for private investment, and create a "village center" by improving the visual appearance of the area. Project elements include gateway signage, pedestrian lighting, streetscape elements, and acquisition of long-term facade and commercial center signage easements.
project image
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$2.74M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

  • ADDRESS: The project area is located near the intersection of MD Route 198 and the US Route 29 in eastern Montgomery County. Generally, the area is comprised of the commercial areas in each of the four quadrants near the intersection of Route 198 and Old Columbia Pike, and the additional four quadrants located at the intersection of Route 198 and the realignment of US Route 29. Specifically, the areas are identified as the combined Commercial Core Study Area and the Community Legacy Plan Study area contained in the 2008 Burtonsville Community Legacy Plan.
  • PLANNING AREA: Fairland-Beltsville and Vicinity
  • REGIONAL SERVICE AREA: East County
  • COUNCIL DISTRICT: 5
anchor

Cost Change

The project cost is adjusted to reflect actual commitments for facade and signage improvements in the area.
anchor

Justification

This project is initiated in response to proposals contained in the Burtonsville Community Legacy Plan. Burtonsville is a gateway into the County from the east and US Interstate 95. The Burtonsville Commercial Core is comprised of many older, local neighborhood retail centers with some office space. Many of the small strip shopping centers along Route 198 are in visibly poor condition. Some of the larger, older commercial and office space is vacant and underutilized. The project is intended to respond to both the visual condition of the commercial core, and to address possible business disruption that may result from a proposed realignment of Route 198 by the State. This area has also been designated as the location of a stop on the County's planned Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) system.
anchor

Other

Burtonsville Crossroads Neighborhood Plan, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, 2012; Burtonsville Community Legacy Plan, Department of Housing and Community Affairs, 2008; Burtonsville Market Study and Consumer Shopping Survey, Department of Housing and Community Affairs, 2007.
anchor

Fiscal Note

Expenditure and funding schedules are adjusted to reflect updated conditions on committed private investment for facade and signage improvements in the Burtonsville commercial area.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis will be performed during design or is in progress.
anchor

Coordination

Department of Transportation, Maryland State Highway Administration, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Maryland Department of the Environment, and Department of Permitting Services.
Budget Snapshot
$2.74M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP760900
Date Last Modified03/10/20
Administering AgencyHousing & Community Affairs
CategoryCommunity Development and Housing
SubCategoryCommunity Development
Planning AreaFairland-Beltsville and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision136613471900000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities3583471100000000
Construction95576119400000000
Other6135800000000
Total Expenditures2740245828200000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Current Revenue: General460460000000000
G.O. Bonds263-1928200000000
PAYGO20172017000000000
Total Funding Sources2740245828200000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request-300
Year First AppropriationFY09
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate3040
Cumulative Appropriation3040
Expenditure / Encumbrances2458
Unencumbered Balance582