up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

The Project involves the acquisition and renovation of a building to establish a permanent home for a world-class experiential STEM and cultural learning center for children and families in the region. The KID Museum is looking for a building of approximately 50,000 square feet in size to provide high quality programs. Upon acquisition, the building will be redeveloped under a public-private partnership for occupancy by KID Museum, a non-profit organization serving families and elementary/middle school students. The interior improvements will be designed and constructed by KID Museum pursuant to a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the County. Funding for these improvements will be raised from private and public sources. The improvements include demolition of existing office partitions, construction of additional bathrooms and access enhancements, and construction of maker spaces, exhibition spaces, assembly spaces, and administrative spaces.
project image
anchor

Phase

Planning Stage

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$10.85M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

The project schedule will be updated once a suitable site is found.
anchor

Justification

The County intends to acquire a building to facilitate growth of STEM and 21st century educational opportunities offered by KID Museum. It reflects the County's leadership role in enabling the growth of cultural facilities (e.g. Music Center at Strathmore, Imagination Stage, etc), which provide broad and essential educational opportunities to diverse student populations. KID Museum has formed a successful, district-wide partnership with MCPS for hands-on student learning in STEM-related fields, and is unable to fulfill growing demands for services in 7,500 square feet of leased space at Davis Library in North Bethesda. This capital project will expand substantially the space available for instructional activities and inter-generational programs. KID Museum is a Maryland corporation and is exempt from taxation under federal law. It currently serves approximately 55,000 patrons annually. It projects visits by approximately 250,000 patrons once its operations relocate to a larger and more suitable location. As a dynamic hub for informal learning and unique community gathering space for people from all walks-of-life, KID Museum will become a new kind of cultural anchor for Montgomery County that empowers youth from diverse backgrounds to become the innovators and change makers of the future. In so doing, the Project reflects Montgomery County's deep commitment to education, innovation, and diversity and will create a regional attraction that reinforces and elevates these core values.
anchor

Fiscal Note

The City of Rockville's prior financial commitment is assumed to continue.
The County's contribution is toward the design and renovation of the building. The Council intended to appropriate $1,000,000 in FY19 for design, and the KID Museum will raise a matching $1,000,000 from other sources for construction. The Council intended to appropriate the remaining construction funds as a 1:1 match to funds raised by the KID Museum from other sources. Assuming a partnership with the City of Rockville as originally intended, apart from closing costs, no design funds may be spent until a copy of the finalized agreement between the County and the City of Rockville for co-ownership of the building and a finalized MOU between the County and KID Museum for use of the space is provided to the Council. Addition of $2,930,000 in GO Bonds to FY20 reflects the intention of Council to provide full funding for the project.
anchor

Coordination

KID Museum, Department of General Services, Department of Permitting Services, and City of Rockville.
Download & Explore
Budget Snapshot
$10.85M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP721903
Date Last Modified01/07/20
Administering AgencyGeneral Services
CategoryCulture and Recreation
SubCategoryRecreation
Planning AreaNorth Bethesda-Garrett Park
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision248124700000000
Land1060001060000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities00000000000
Construction00000000000
Other22000000000
Total Expenditures1085031084700000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds69270692700000000
Intergovernmental39200392000000000
PAYGO33000000000
Total Funding Sources1085031084700000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY19
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate10850
Cumulative Appropriation1000
Expenditure / Encumbrances3
Unencumbered Balance997