up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

A comprehensive capacity study to address overutilization at several elementary schools in the lower section of the Downcounty Consortium was conducted during the 2014-2015 school year. This capacity study included the following schools: East Silver Spring, Forest Knolls, Highland View, Montgomery Knolls, New Hampshire Estates, Oak View, Takoma Park, Pine Crest, Piney Branch, Rolling Terrace, Sligo Creek, and Woodlin elementary schools. As a result of the capacity study, it was determined that a four classroom addition project would be constructed at Montgomery Knolls Elementary School to relieve the overutilization at Forest Knolls Elementary School. An FY 2017 appropriation was approved to begin the planning for this addition. An FY 2019 appropriation was approved for construction funds. An FY 2020 appropriation was approved for the balance of funding for this addition. The FY 2021-2026 CIP includes additional funding for this project beyond the approved level of funding. An FY 2021 appropriation was approved to complete this construction project. This project is scheduled to be completed September 2020.
project image
anchor

Phase

Planning Stage

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$10.6M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Disclosures

MCPS asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Mandatory Referral -- M-NCPPC Department of Environmental Protection Building Permits Code Review Fire Marshal Department of Transportation Inspections Sediment Control Stormwater Management WSSC Permits.
Budget Snapshot
$10.6M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP651709
Date Last Modified12/20/21
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryIndividual Schools
Planning AreaKemp Mill-Four Corners and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision546546000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities43454345000000000
Construction5436446996700000000
Other2782483000000000
Total Expenditures10605960899700000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds9160816399700000000
State Aid14451445000000000
Total Funding Sources10605960899700000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28
Maintenance354595959595959
Energy144242424242424
NET IMPACT498838383838383
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 23 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY16
Appropriation FY 24 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate10605
Cumulative Appropriation10605
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance10605