up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

Projections indicate enrollment at Takoma Park Middle School will exceed capacity by 150 seats or more by the end of the six-year period. An FY 2017 appropriation was approved to begin the planning for this 25 classroom addition. An FY 2019 appropriation was approved for construction funds. An FY 2020 appropriation was approved for the balance of funding for this addition. This project is scheduled to be completed by September 2020.
project image
anchor

Phase

Planning Stage

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$25.19M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Disclosures

MCPS asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Mandatory Referral -- M-NCPPC Department of Environmental Protection Building Permits Code Review Fire Marshal Department of Transportation Inspections Sediment Control Stormwater Management WSSC Permits.
Budget Snapshot
$25.19M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP651706
Date Last Modified12/20/21
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryIndividual Schools
Planning AreaTakoma Park
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision19541954000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities54654204126100000000
Construction1684312407443600000000
Other924924000000000
Total Expenditures2518619489569700000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds2022914532569700000000
State Aid49574957000000000
Total Funding Sources2518619489569700000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28
Maintenance1344224224224224224224
Energy534898989898989
NET IMPACT1878313313313313313313
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 23 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY21
Appropriation FY 24 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate25186
Cumulative Appropriation25186
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance25186