up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

Projections for Thomas Pyle Middle School indicate that enrollment will exceed capacity by 150 seats or more throughout the six-year planning period. An FY 2015 appropriation was approved in the Building Modifications and Program Improvements project for the planning and construction of a third auxiliary gymnasium. However due to the space deficit at the school and the need for additional cafeteria space an FY 2016 appropriation was approved for a feasibility study to determine the scope and cost for an addition and core improvements to this school. An FY 2017 appropriation was approved to begin the planning for this 14 classroom addition. The Board of Education's requested FY 2019-2014 CIP included an increase to the approved expenditures for core improvements that will address the projected student enrollment including a larger cafeteria and additional programmatic/teaching spaces. An FY 2019 appropriation was approved for construction funds. An FY 2020 appropriation was approved for the balance of funding for this addition. The project is scheduled to be completed September 2020.
project image
anchor

Phase

Planning Stage

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$25.11M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Disclosures

MCPS asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Mandatory Referral: Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission (M-NCPPC), Department of Environmental Protection, Building Permits Code Review, Fire Marshal, Department of Transportation, Inspections Sediment Control Stormwater Management, and WSSC Permits.
Budget Snapshot
$25.11M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP651705
Date Last Modified12/20/21
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryIndividual Schools
Planning AreaBethesda-Chevy Chase and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision14261426000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities41224122000000000
Construction184661822224400000000
Other11001100000000000
Total Expenditures251142487024400000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY21Est FY22Total 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds2003220083-5100000000
State Aid5082478729500000000
Total Funding Sources251142487024400000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28
Maintenance1104184184184184184184
Energy444747474747474
NET IMPACT1548258258258258258258
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 23 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY21
Appropriation FY 24 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate25114
Cumulative Appropriation25114
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance25114