up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

Enrollment projections at Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School reflect a need for an addition. Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School has a program capacity for 1692 students. Enrollment is expected to reach 2286 students by the 2019-2020 school year. A feasibility study was conducted in FY 2013 to determine the cost and scope of the project. An FY 2015 appropriation was approved to begin planning this addition. While the planning funds for this project remain on the schedule requested by the Board of Education, due to fiscal constraints, the construction funds were programmed one year later in the approved FY 2015-2020 CIP. The Board of Education's requested FY 2015-2020 Amended CIP reinstated the construction schedule previously requested by the Board. Due to fiscal constraints, the County Council did not approve the Board's request. An FY 2017 appropriation was approved for construction funds. An FY 2018 appropriation was approved to complete this project. An FY 2019 appropriation was approved for the installation of artificial turf during the construction of this addition project. This project is scheduled to be completed August 2018.
project image
anchor

Phase

Planning Stage

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$41.69M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Disclosures

MCPS asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Mandatory Referral - M-NCPPC, Department of Environmental Protection, Building Permits:, Code Review, Fire Marshall, Department of Transportation, Inspections, Sediment Control, Stormwater Management, WSSC Permits
Budget Snapshot
$41.69M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP651513
Date Last Modified11/16/20
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryIndividual Schools
Planning AreaBethesda-Chevy Chase and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision28082808000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities59705970000000000
Construction313243092639800000000
Other15901590000000000
Total Expenditures416924129439800000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds17181171305100000000
School Facilities Payment96061334700000000
Schools Impact Tax1686916869000000000
State Aid66826682000000000
Total Funding Sources416924129439800000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance1824304304304304304304
Energy750125125125125125125
NET IMPACT2574429429429429429429
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY15
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate41692
Cumulative Appropriation41692
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance41692