up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the design, land acquisition, and construction of an approximate 400-foot segment of Seminary Road between the Brookville Road/Seminary Place and Linden Lane/Second Avenue intersections on a new alignment; reconstruction of 650 feet of Seminary Place from Seminary Road to 450 feet east of Riley Place with a vertical alignment revision at Riley Place; increasing the Linden Lane curb lane widths along the 250 foot section between Brookville Road and Second Avenue to provide two 15-foot shared-use lanes to accommodate bicyclists; and reconstruction of the 250 foot segment of Brookville Road between Linden Lane and Seminary Road. Seminary Road will be a closed-section roadway with two 15-foot shared-use lanes, sidewalks, and will have auxiliary turn lanes at the Brookville Road/Seminary Place and Linden Lane/Second Avenue intersections. Seminary Place will be a closed section roadway with two 15-foot shared-use lanes and a sidewalk along the northern side. Brookville Road will be a closed-section roadway with one southbound 16-foot shared-use lane, sidewalks, and a parking lane on the western side. The project amenities include street lights, landscaping, and stormwater management.
project image
anchor

Phase

Preliminary Design Stage

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$7.26M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Capacity

The Seminary Road Average Daily Traffic (ADT) volume for year 2007 was 11,300.
anchor

Estimated Schedule

Project was completed in FY24.
anchor

Justification

This project will simplify vehicle movements and improve traffic congestion by eliminating the Seminary Road "sweep" between Brookville Road and Second Avenue. In addition, pedestrian and bicyclist safety will be improved. The proposed Seminary Place vertical alignment revision at Riley Place will increase intersection sight distance. Reconstruction of the segment of Seminary Road intersections between Brookville Road and Second Avenue is recommended in the 2000 North and West Silver Spring Master Plan and the 2005 Countywide Bikeways Functional Master Plan. The Facility Planning - Phase I and Phsae II studies were completed in FY09 and FY11 respectively.
anchor

Fiscal Note

Intergovernmental revenues represent WSSC Water's share of the water and sewer relocation costs. In FY20, funding switch from GO Bonds to Impact Tax. FY24 funding switch from GO Bonds to Impact Tax to reflect prior year actuals.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

WSSC Water, Department of Permitting Services, Pepco, Verizon, Washington Gas, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
Budget Snapshot
$7.26M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP501307
Date Last Modified02/28/24
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryRoads
Planning AreaSilver Spring and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY23Est FY24Total 6 YearsFY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28FY 29FY 30Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision270526614400000000
Land558558000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities153153000000000
Construction384237578500000000
Other00000000000
Total Expenditures7258712912900000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY23Est FY24Total 6 YearsFY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28FY 29FY 30Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds4536440712900000000
Impact Tax26972697000000000
Intergovernmental2525000000000
Total Funding Sources7258712912900000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 25FY 26FY 27FY 28FY 29FY 30
Energy6111111
NET IMPACT6111111
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 25 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY15
Appropriation FY 26 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate7258
Cumulative Appropriation7258
Expenditure / Encumbrances7233
Unencumbered Balance25