up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the County's estimated share of costs for a replacement district station for the 2nd Police District serving the Bethesda-Chevy Chase area and portions of Potomac and Silver Spring. The remainder of the project costs will be paid by a developer in return for acquiring the existing police station site from the County after the new station is built. The station will be a 32,200 gross square feet, four-story facility with parking located in the adjacent Parking Lot District (PLD) Garage 35, with direct connection to the new station.
project image
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$6.87M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

The station was completed and operational in FY18. Environmental remediation of the former 2nd District site will be completed in FY20.
anchor

Justification

The current 2nd District Police Station was constructed over 50 years ago and serves the Bethesda-Chevy Chase area and portions of Potomac and Silver Spring. The current 21,700 gross square feet station is too small for staff and programmatic requirements and requires major building repairs and upgrades. A 2005 County Maintenance report outlined a need for $200,000 in deferred maintenance; heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) deficiencies; and security concerns. Continued population growth and development in the area also support the need for a new facility.
anchor

Other

A developer was selected via a Request for Qualifications and Development Proposals process. A General Development Agreement (GDA) with the selected developer has been executed. The GDA includes the terms by which the developer will design and build the facility in accordance with County requirements and outlines the exchange of the new station property for the old station property.
anchor

Fiscal Note

The County's contribution will be covered by the funding previously approved and paid to the developer in FY15. An adjustment was made to the upfront payment to the Parking Lot District (PLD) to reflect the net increase in leased spaces.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Department of Police, Police Facilities, Department of General Services, Department of Permitting Services, Department of Technology Services, Bethesda-Chevy Chase Regional Services Center, Bethesda Parking Lot District (PLD)
Budget Snapshot
$6.87M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP471200
Date Last Modified12/12/19
Administering AgencyGeneral Services
CategoryPublic Safety
SubCategoryPolice
Planning AreaBethesda-Chevy Chase and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision11261126000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities66000000000
Construction8484000000000
Other56554504115100000000
Total Expenditures68715720115100000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds68715720115100000000
Total Funding Sources68715720115100000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance210353535353535
Energy228383838383838
NET IMPACT438737373737373
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY12
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate6871
Cumulative Appropriation6871
Expenditure / Encumbrances5724
Unencumbered Balance1147