up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the planning, design, and construction of a Montgomery County Judicial Center Annex, the Montgomery County Judicial Center HVAC renovation, and other needed renovations to Montgomery County Judicial Center. Associated requirements for items such as phasing, parking, and security are funded through this project. The existing Judicial Center has been renamed the Montgomery County Circuit Court.
project image
anchor

Phase

Under Construction

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$140.63M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

Construction for the HVAC upgrades was completed in early 2011. The Judicial Center Annex was opened in April 2014. The remaining Judicial Center renovations, including first floor renovations and garage repairs, will be completed in 2018.
anchor

Justification

There are currently 22 Circuit Court Judges. The Judicial Center's 17 courtrooms are all assigned. Four Circuit Court Judges are assigned to other courthouses. There are no remaining courtroom spaces available in the three courthouses leaving no room for new Circuit Court judicial positions. The October 2003 needs assessment completed by URS Corporation projected that to handle the projected number of court filings, 28 judicial positions would be needed in 2015; 31 in 2020; and 34 in 2025. A projection was also made regarding the staff needed to support these positions in the Circuit Court, Clerk of the Court, Register of Wills, State's Attorney, and Sheriff's offices. The following studies have been completed as a part of this project: Judicial Center Annex Project Report (URS/ Fentress - 2003), Courtroom Utilization Study (URS/Fentress - 2003), Planning Drawings for Phases 1 and 2 of a Judicial Center Annex (URS - 2003). The project has also been included in studies completed for the Rockville Core Plan. Courtrooms are designed to meet National Center for State Court standards.
anchor

Other

The Executive Branch provided the Council's Public Safety Committee with a progress briefing on the revised Program of Requirements validation, design of the HVAC renovations, and design development of the Annex. The Judicial Center Annex will be constructed with ten new courtrooms, four of which replace the existing courtrooms in the Grey Courthouse and Red Brick Courthouse. This project was first included in the Capital Improvements Program in FY03. It was assumed that the Annex could be designed to meet long-term needs and then be built in two phases to reduce short-term costs. Later studies by Department of Public Works and Transportation determined that two-phase construction of the Annex presents significant issues in terms of construction complexity and total project costs. Planning and design development for other County buildings in the Rockville Core as identified in the Government Core Facilities Optimization Master Plan Study are funded through the Montgomery County Government Complex project (PDF No. 360901). An architect was selected in 2007.
anchor

Fiscal Note

$4,457,000 of General Obligation Bond funding was replaced with land sale proceeds in FY14. In FY14, $530,000 in GO Bonds was transferred from Century Boulevard (P501115). FY15 transfer of $500,000 in GO Bonds to PSTA & Multi Agency Service Park - Site Development (P470907). FY15 funding switch of $65,000 from GO Bonds to Recordation Tax Premium.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project. The County Executive asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Circuit Court, Sheriff's Office, State Attorney's Office, Register of Wills, Clerk of the Circuit Court, Department of General Services, Department of Technology Services, County Council, Criminal Justice Coordinating Commission, City of Rockville, Special Capital Projects Legislation [Bill No. 23-06], adopted by Council, June 13, 2006.
Budget Snapshot
$140.63M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP100300
Date Last Modified12/12/19
Administering AgencyGeneral Services
CategoryPublic Safety
SubCategoryOther Public Safety
Planning AreaRockville
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision253382503030800000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities1533105647700000000
Construction110206110206000000000
Other35513551000000000
Total Expenditures14062813984378500000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Current Revenue: General330330000000000
G.O. Bonds12999112920678500000000
Land Sale44574457000000000
Recordation Tax Premium (MCG)51805180000000000
State Aid670670000000000
Total Funding Sources14062813984378500000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance5754959959959959959959
Energy5136856856856856856856
Program-Other1050175175175175175175
NET IMPACT11940199019901990199019901990
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY03
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate140628
Cumulative Appropriation140628
Expenditure / Encumbrances140478
Unencumbered Balance150